Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1999 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

Final - Entry List
25 July, Weather:Fine-Rain-Fine, Condition:Dry-Wet-Dry, Attend:85,000


Special Stage
Pos No  Cls  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  33   SB  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Tohru UKAWA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'09.210   LUCKY STRIKE Honda             
 2   2   SB  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  Hitoyasu IZUTSU       (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      2'09.388   Kawasaki Racing Team           
 3  71   SB  Daijiro KATOH         (JPN)  Makoto TAMADA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'09.393   Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda   
 4  41   SB  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Regis LACONI          (FRA)  Y:YZF-R7      2'09.719   YAMAHA Racing Team             
 5   4   SB  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  Alexandre BARROS      (BRA)  H:RVF/RC45    2'09.754   LUCKY STRIKE Honda             
 6 100   SB  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Yuichi TAKEDA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.032   Castrol with HSC               
 7   8   SB  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Takeshi TSUJIMURA     (JPN)  Y:YZF-R7      2'10.249   YAMAHA Racing Team             
 8   6   SB  Keiichi KITAGAWA      (JPN)  Akira RYO             (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    2'10.257   Team SUZUKI                    
 9   3   SB  Shin'ya TAKElSHI      (JPN)  Tamaki SERIZAWA       (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      2'10.422   Kawasaki Racing Team           
10  11   SB  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  Colin EDWARDS         (USA)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.684   Castrol HONDA                  

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  Cls  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   5    4   SB  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  Alexandre BARROS      (BRA)  H:RVF/RC45   213  8:01'59.918   LUCKY STRIKE Honda                                
 2  10   11   SB  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  Colin EDWARDS         (USA)  H:RVF/RC45   212       1 Lap    Castrol HONDA                                     
 3   2    2   SB  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  Hitoyasu IZUTSU       (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     212       1 Lap    Kawasaki Racing Team                              
 4   4   41   SB  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Regis LACONI          (FRA)  Y:YZF-R7     210       3 Laps   YAMAHA Racing Team                                
 5   9    3   SB  Shin'ya TAKElSHI      (JPN)  Tamaki SERIZAWA       (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     209       4 Laps   Kawasaki Racing Team                              
 6  12   15   SB  Osamu NISHIJIMA       (JPN)  Ryuji TSURUTA         (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     209       4 Laps   HANSHIN Riding School & HAKUNAN D.S.              
 7   6  100   SB  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Yuichi TAKEDA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   208       5 Laps   Castrol with HSC                                  
 8   3   71   SB  Daijiro KATOH         (JPN)  Makoto TAMADA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   208       5 Laps   Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda                      
 9  14   95   SB  Yukio NUKUMI          (JPN)  Kei NASHIMOTO         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   207       6 Laps   Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda                      
10   7    8   SB  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Takeshi TSUJIMURA     (JPN)  Y:YZF-R7     206       7 Laps   YAMAHA Racing Team                                
11  27   26   SB  Takayuki SUZUKl       (JPN)  Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA   (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   202      11 Laps   HONDA BLUE HELMETS MSC                            
12  22   44   SB  Hiroki NODA           (JPN)  Tomonari KIMURA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   202      11 Laps   FIRST D.D.BOYS                                    
13  35   65   SB  Ichiro ASAI           (JPN)  Masataka HAYASHI      (JPN)  Y:YZF-R7     201      12 Laps   Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro                             
14  13    5   SB  Jamie HACKING         (USA)  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Y:YZF-R7     200      13 Laps   Team YAMAHA USA                                   
15  24   17   SB  Yuji HARAGUCHI        (JPN)  Yoshinori KOROGI      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   200      13 Laps   So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team                      
16  15   12  X-F  Manabu KAMADA         (JPN)  Naoto OGURA           (JPN)  S:GSX1300R   199      14 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 DAXIM                        
17  18  111  X-F  Tatsuya YAMADA        (JPN)  Shoichi TSUKAMOT0     (JPN)  K:ZX-9R      195      18 Laps   Team HBD for World Runners                        
18  34   24   SB  Toshiya KOBAYASHI     (JPN)  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   195      18 Laps   RG NIWA & Team ELAN                               
19  28   20   SB  Hiroki KOBAYASHI      (JPN)  Keiji SHIOMI          (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   195      18 Laps   GAR Field & RSK                                   
20  33   91  X-F  Peter OETLL           (GER)  Reiji SAKAKIBARA      (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     194      19 Laps   OVER-EUROPE                                       
21  36  880   SB  Yuichiro TAGA         (JPN)  Naomichi NAKAI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   194      19 Laps   TEAM ASA                                          
22  43   38  X-F  Shigeru YAMASHITA     (JPN)  Naoki YAMATO          (JPN)  K:ZX-9R      194      19 Laps   Team 38                                           
23  54   18   SB  Bruno BONHUIL         (FRA)  Xavier BRICHET        (FRA)  H:RVF/RC45   194      19 Laps   ZONGSHENG TEAM                                    
24  37  101   SB  Masaru MIZUTANI       (JPN)  Takao ABE             (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   193      20 Laps   Team RIDING SPORT                                 
25  23   32  X-F  Noriyasu NUMATA       (JPN)  Sadanori HIKITA       (JPN)  Y:YZF-RI     192      21 Laps   EIJU PRO Racing                                   
26  46   34   SB  Takaomi RYU           (JPN)  Toshihisa KUZUHARA    (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   192      21 Laps   HONDA Kumamoto Racing                             
27  50   55  X-F  Hiroaki YABUMOTO      (JPN)  Yuichi KATAOKA        (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     191      22 Laps   DRC Dime Racing                                   
28  20   90  X-F  Masao OKUNO           (JPN)  Makoto SUZUKI         (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     191      22 Laps   OVER-de"LIGHT                                     
29  25   14  X-F  Makoto TOKINAGA       (JPN)  Yasuhiko GORIKU       (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     191      22 Laps   YESS Racing Team                                  
30  51   46   SB  Tetsuya BITOU         (JPN)  Kohzoh MINAMIKAWA     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750T  190      23 Laps   JAJA Team Marutaka                                
31  61   40  X-F  Toshihiro WAKAYAMA    (JPN)  Minoru MORIMOTO       (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     189      24 Laps   Club 40's with IRF                                
32  30   37  X-F  Isami HIGASHIMURA     (JPN)  Hideaki TSUTSUI       (JPN)  K:ZX-9R      188      25 Laps   RS-ITOH                                           
33  19  778  X-F  Haruchika AOKI        (JPN)  Yoshiteru KONISHI     (JPN)  T:AC90M      187      26 Laps   F.C.C TSR Zip FM                                  
34  62   76  X-F  Shoji YANAGIMOTO      (JPN)  Hiroaki WADA          (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     187      26 Laps   IWAKI with P-POPS                                 
35  31   70   SB  Kiyokazu SATO         (JPN)  Katsutoshi ABIKO      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   186      27 Laps   Nisseki Mitsubishi & Nyarome ATS                  
36  39   45   SB  Hiroaki KAWASE        (JPN)  Atsushi HONDA         (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   185      28 Laps   JAJA Marutaka & VEGA.S Sonchou                    
37  16   19  X-F  Michio IZUMI          (JPN)  Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI   (JPN)  H:VTR1000F   183      30 Laps   MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing                             
38  66   31  NK1  Tadanori YAMAGUCHI    (JPN)  Kohji TAKADA          (JPN)  K:ZRX1100    179      34 Laps   WATANABE R Sea Bird KM2 K&T                       
39  52   35   SB  Tsutomu MAEDA         (JPN)  Yasunari KAWAMURA     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   170      43 Laps   HONDA Kumamoto Racing                             
40  26   36   SB  Naoshi NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  Kaichi NAGURA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   170      43 Laps   HONDA Hamayuukai Hamamatsu Escargot               
41  64   43   SB  Koji SAKAKIBARA       (JPN)  Yoshinori SUZUKI      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   169      44 Laps   RS Nirin Club & Tantotanto                        
42  63  810   SB  Tatsuya SHIRASAKI     (JPN)  Akira OHNISHI         (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    167      46 Laps   Ohikkoshi no expert SMART                         
43  53   30  X-F  Hidemichi TAKAHASHI   (JPN)  Hiroshi FURUTA        (JPN)  H:CBR900RR   164      49 Laps   T Yoshiharu Yokkaichi & Eishin Hoon               
44  55   29   SB  Takumi SHIMIZU        (JPN)  Tamotsu NAKAMURA      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   163      50 Laps   Driver Stand & Rikimori                           

Did not Finish:                                                                                                                                               
45  40   27   SB  Tamotsu MIZUSAWA      (JPN)  Hideki OHNISHI        (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     196      17 Laps   CARCOM TOGAWA & Tsukinowa D.S.& Yamashina KAWASAKI
46  38   16  X-F  Minoru NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  Takaharu KISHIDA      (JPN)  H:VTR1000F   193      20 Laps   MOTO BUM Rheos Racing                             
47  45   10   SB  Tony REES             (NZE)  Peter LINDEN          (SWE)  S:GSX-R750   187      26 Laps   M+P PHASE ONE                                     
48  17    7   SB  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Tadashi OHSHIMA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   164      49 Laps   Team Iwaki                                        

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                                             
    32   21  NK1  Toshiyuki ARAKAKI     (JPN)  Takashi TODA          (JPN)  K:ZRX1100    158      55 Laps   PROTO Racing & NOJIMA                             
    47   47   SB  Shougo TAKEMI         (JPN)  Hironori ODAKA        (JPN)  Y:YZF750     157      56 Laps   Prize Etching Factory                             
    60   42  X-F  Yu MATSUSHIMA         (JPN)  Satoshi OKADA         (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     148      65 Laps   Sports Rider & E Freaks                           
     1   33   SB  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Tohru UKAWA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   147      66 Laps   LUCKY STRIKE Honda                                
    21   25  X-F  Shin'ichiro IMAI      (JPN)  Hideto HOTTA          (JPN)  K:ZX-9R      111     102 Laps   BEET IGOL OlL                                     
     8    6   SB  Keiichi KITAGAWA      (JPN)  Akira RYO             (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   102     111 Laps   Team SUZUKI                                       
    65   58  X-F  Mitsuaki WATANABE     (JPN)  Junji UCHIDA          (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1      86     127 Laps   Team Bikuru & Watanabe Ringyo & Dan               
    29    1  X-F  Doug POLEN            (USA)  Takahito MORI         (JPN)  K:ZX-9R       76     137 Laps   Moto Liberty KERKER Kawasaki                      
    44   48  X-F  Minoru OUCHlDA        (JPN)  Yoshinori KAMIMURA    (JPN)  K:ZX-9R       76     137 Laps   P's Supply                                        
    58   28   SB  Kaoru MARUTA          (JPN)  Hidenori MAESOBA      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    62     151 Laps   Cruise Racing Team                                
    56   50  X-F  Yoshiaki KATOH        (JPN)  Akira YAMAMOTO        (JPN)  Y:YZFl000R    59     154 Laps   Riders K & La Bellezza                            
    11    9   SB  Atsushi WATANABE      (JPN)  Chojun KAMEYA         (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    58     155 Laps   Team SUZUKI                                       
    48   77   SB  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  Masayuki YAMANAKA     (JPN)  K:ZXR750R     56     157 Laps   Challenge of Yamakawa                             
    42   61   SB  Toshiki KUNIMATSU     (JPN)  Masaki TOKUNAGA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    48     165 Laps   Riders Club Kitano RT                             
    57   59   SB  Hideaki ITOH          (JPN)  Yoshimasa FUSHIMI     (JPN)  K:ZXR750R     43     170 Laps   GIGA Cyber RAClNG                                 
    41   39   SB  Mitsuo SAITO          (JPN)  Takahiro FUKAMI       (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP    38     175 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team                           
    49   52  X-F  Akira OIKAWA          (JPN)  Shinji WADA           (JPN)  Y:YZF1000R    32     181 Laps   Racing Team Out Run                               
    59   22  X-F  Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI   (JPN)  Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI     (JPN)  H:VTR1000F    11     202 Laps   PIAA MALTA Team HARC-PRO.                         

    70   51  X-F  Yousuke SUMI          (JPN)  Yukihiro HIGUCHI      (JPN)  Y:YZF-R1     181      32 Laps   Team Moto Kids & Katsuragawa                      
    69   49   SB  Yoshimitsu HORI       (JPN)  Makoto FUJIWARA       (JPN)  D:996SPS     167      46 Laps   La Bellezza Speed                                 
    67   54   SB  Katsuya WATANABE      (JPN)  Atsushi YOSHIHIRO     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   164      49 Laps   BIG.BOX.RACING!                                   
    68   60   SB  Akihiro SARUGAKU      (JPN)  Kaname YAGI           (JPN)  K:ZXR750R     35     178 Laps   Team ROY'S                                        


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / D:Ducati / T:TSR-Honda


No. of Final Race Starters: 70 / Finishers: 44                                                                                                                
   Fastest Lap: No.71 Daijiro KATOH, 2'10.457 (58/209) 161.82 km/h, Honda RVF/RC45                                                                            
 Special stage: No.33 LUCKY STRIKE Honda, Shin'ichi ITOH, 2'09.210, Honda RVF/RC45                                                                            
       Qualify: No.71 Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda, Daijiro KATIOH, 2'08.850, Honda RVF/RC45                                                                  
Suzuka Circuit: 5.86403km                                                                                                                                     


No.49,51,54 and 60 shall not be subject to race placing or awording of prize mony in accorance with SR Art.31-5.                                              

Penalty:                                                                                                                                                      
No.45                                                                                                                                                         
A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 30-6 : Absent from the briefing).                                                                       
No.48,59 and 810                                                                                                                                              
A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (CCR Regulation21.7.1.3.2 : Compulsory sighting lap).                                                       
No.58,778 and 810                                                                                                                                             
A 40 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance(CCR Regulation 21.7.1.3.6. : Complusory warm-up lap).                                                       
No.36,14,49,60,45,35,50,880,59,101,42,61,54,48,810,37,71 and 42                                                                                               
One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR 38-3 : Driving off the track).                                                  
No.43,7,44,18,5,36 and 91(2)                                                                                                                                  
A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 42-9 : Compulsory a speed limit in the pit lane).                                                       
 
Final - Entry List
Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.