Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1997 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

27 July, Weather:Rain, Condition:Wet, Attend:75,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 100  Yuichi TAKEDA         (JPN)  Daijiro KATO          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'09.879   Team KUNIMITSU with HSC            
 2   1  Simon CRAFAR          (NZE)  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      2'10.128   LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki              
 3  45  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Kensuke HAGA          (JPN)  Y:YZF750      2'10.142   Marlboro Yamaha                    
 4   3  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Y:YZF750      2'10.302   Yamaha Racing Team                 
 5   2  Akira RYO             (JPN)  Shin'ya TAKEISHI      (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      2'10.425   LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki              
 6  78  Takuma AOKI           (JPN)  Nobuatsu AOKI         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.532   ULTRA-MAN RACING                   
 7   8  Katsuaki FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Kohsuke AKIYOSHI      (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    2'10.549   LUCKY STRIKE Suzuki                
 8   7  Terry RYMER           (GBR)  Piergiorgio BONTEMPI  (ITA)  K:ZX-7RR      2'10.902   Kawasaki Racing Team               
 9  33  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Tohru UKAWA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.617   HORI-PRO Honda with HART           
10  11  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  H:RVF/RC45    2'11.030   Castrol Honda                      

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   9   33  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Tohru UKAWA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   186  8:02'03.722   HORI-PRO Honda with HART           
 2  12    4  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Alex BARROS           (BRA)  H:RVF/RC45   186     2'04:427   Castrol Honda                      
 3   5    2  Akira RYO             (JPN)  Shin'ya TAKEISHI      (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     185       1 Lap    LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki              
 4  17   22  Scott RUSSELL         (USA)  Troy CORSER           (AUS)  Y:YZF750     185       1 Lap    Yamaha Racing Team                 
 5  16    9  Peter GODDARD         (AUS)  Doug POLEN            (USA)  S:GSX-R750   184       2 Laps   LUCKY STRIKE Suzuki                
 6  10   11  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  H:RVF/RC45   184       2 Laps   Castrol Honda                      
 7   2    1  Simon CRAFAR          (NZE)  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     183       3 Laps   LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki              
 8   4    3  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Y:YZF750     180       6 Laps   Yamaha Racing Team                 
 9   1  100  Yuichi TAKEDA         (JPN)  Daijiro KATO          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   180       6 Laps   Team KUNIMITSU with HSC            
10  25    6  Jean Marc DELETANG    (FRA)  Jean Phillipe RUGGIA  (FRA)  Y:YZF750     179       7 Laps   Yamaha Motor France                
11  21   18  Tomohiko KANEYASU     (JPN)  Yukio NUKUMI          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   177       9 Laps   PIAA MALTA Team KANEYASU           
12  23   15  Shin'ya NAKATANI      (JPN)  Ryuji TSURUTA         (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     176      10 Laps   Team HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL         
13  43  102  Takatoshi OHNISHI     (JPN)  Takashi MINODA        (JPN)  Y:YZF1000    176      10 Laps   OVER-de'light                      
14  35   36  Takaharu KISHIDA      (JPN)  Masaki TOKUNAGA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   176      10 Laps   RC KITANO & LAIA                   
15  20   95  Haruchika AOKI        (JPN)  Manabu KAMADA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   176      10 Laps   ULTRA-MAN RACING                   
16  18   65  Katsunori HASEGAWA    (JPN)  Naoto OGURA           (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   175      11 Laps   Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro              
17   3   45  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Kensuke HAGA          (JPN)  Y:YZF750     175      11 Laps   Marlboro Yamaha                    
18  47   21  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  Christian SARRON      (FRA)  Y:TRX850     174      12 Laps   Team TAIRA & SARRON                
19  30  880  Yuichiro TAGA         (JPN)  Atsushi HONDA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   173      13 Laps   TEAM ASA                           
20  42   35  Toshiki KUNIMATSU     (JPN)  Naomichi NAKAI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   173      13 Laps   RC KITANO & LAIA                   
21  29   14  Makoto TOKINAGA       (JPN)  Yasuhiko GORIKU       (JPN)  Y:YZF750     172      14 Laps   Y.E.S.S. Racing Team               
22  41   34  Masaaki TSUKAMOTO     (JPN)  Takaomi RYU           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   171      15 Laps   Honda KUMAMOTO Racing              
23  32   20  Eiji SASAKI           (JPN)  Hiroki KOBAYASHI      (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   171      15 Laps   JAJA TEAM TITAN                    
24  55   30  Shigemasa MIWA        (JPN)  Akio MITOMA           (JPN)  H:VFR750R    170      16 Laps   DURALMY Hakamada RC30              
25  49   54  Hirotada NISHIDA      (JPN)  Yoshihiko TAKATSUDO   (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   170      16 Laps   Kuchan Mirai 21 TEAM ELAN          
26  33   27  Tamotsu MIZUSAWA      (JPN)  Hideki OHNISHI        (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     170      16 Laps   Tsukinowa DS & Yamashina Kawasaki  
27  38   26  Naoki YOSHIOKA        (JPN)  Makoto NAGAYAMA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   168      18 Laps   Honda Hamayukai - Hamamatu Escargot
28  53   37  Izumi MATSUBARA       (JPN)  Toshimasa TAKANO      (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     168      18 Laps   RS-ITOH & FRP AZUMA                
29  45   31  Masayuki YAMANAKA     (JPN)  Rei SAWADA            (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   166      20 Laps   T.YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & MOTOL      
30  36   63  Ryuichi OHSAKI        (JPN)  Takashi TODA          (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   165      21 Laps   Mikuni TELLY & KALLY               
31  58   83  Mitsuteru TASHIRO     (JPN)  Jouji NAKAMURA        (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   165      21 Laps   YSP HAKATA - LIGHT SPORT PJ1       
32  37   38  Mitsuo SAITO          (JPN)  Shogo TAKEMI          (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   164      22 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team            
33  62   55  Tohru AIKAWA          (JPN)  Atsushi TAKESHITA     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   163      23 Laps   Racing Team M1                     
34  31   61  Osamu NISHIJIMA       (JPN)  Kazuki SHIMIZU        (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     163      23 Laps   BEET IGOL OIL                      
35  64   57  Atsushi YOSHIHIRO     (JPN)  Hideto SUZUKI         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   163      23 Laps   CLUB NEXT                          
36  11   10  Hitoyasu IZUTSU       (JPN)  Makoto SUZUKI         (JPN)  D:916        163      23 Laps   Team Foundation                    
37  46   44  Hiroshi OHTA          (JPN)  Shin WATANABE         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   162      24 Laps   Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC             
38  66   53  Katsuya WATANABE      (JPN)  Masayasu MAKITA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   162      24 Laps   RT BIG.BOX. KASESHI SANGYO         
39  65   32  Masaru MIZUTANI       (JPN)  Naoyuki MIYAGAMI      (JPN)  S:GSF1200    161      25 Laps   COERCE RS - SURF                   
40  22   19  Shuya ARAI            (JPN)  Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI   (JPN)  H:VTR1000F   157      29 Laps   NTT MORIWAKI Racing                
41  56   69  Hiroyuki YAMAMURA     (JPN)  Yoshifumi TANAKA      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   157      29 Laps   CRAZY DUCK with Y's                
42  39   43  Takayuki SUZUKI       (JPN)  Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA   (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   155      31 Laps   Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC             
43   7    8  Katsuaki FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Kohsuke AKIYOSHI      (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   154      32 Laps   LUCKY STRIKE Suzuki                
44  14   23  Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI   (JPN)  Michio IZUMI          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   154      32 Laps   ART NATURE D.D.BOYS                
45  44   39  Takahiro FUKAMI       (JPN)  Kozo MINAMIKAWA       (JPN)  Y:YZF750     153      33 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team            
46  63   51  Tohru OHISHI          (JPN)  Morimichi GOMI        (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    152      34 Laps   T.B. Dr.SUDA & RS-ITOH             
47  54   25  Yukio NARIMATSU       (JPN)  Kousei KIKUGAWA       (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     152      34 Laps   Team BB                            
48  51   58  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Teruo FUKUDA          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   152      34 Laps   Team VITAL SPIRIT                  
49  61   67  Takao ABE             (JPN)  Jun AOKI              (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   152      34 Laps   Team RIDING SPORT                  
50  50   16  Hiroshi MARUYAMA      (JPN)  Hiroki NODA           (JPN)  H:VTR1000F   151      35 Laps   MOTO BUM with Me                   
51  57  778  Kazuto SAKATA         (JPN)  Jun MAEDA             (JPN)  H:CBR1100XX  146      40 Laps   FCC T.S. & Zip FM RT               

Did not Finish:                                                                                                                           
52  24   29  Yuji HARAGUCHI        (JPN)  Naoshi NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   147      39 Laps   Sofukai Suzuka Racing Team         
53  13   12  Tamaki SERIZAWA       (JPN)  Yoshiteru KONISHI     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   140      46 Laps   YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP1 PLUS          

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                         
    40   46  Hiroaki KAWASE        (JPN)  Tetsuya BITO          (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   121      65 Laps   JAJA/ Marutaka KICHO Racing Team   
    15   41  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   105      81 Laps   Team IWAKI K's GARAGE              
     6   78  Takuma AOKI           (JPN)  Nobuatsu AOKI         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   103      83 Laps   ULTRA-MAN RACING                   
    28   24  Toshiya KOBAYASHI     (JPN)  Ben BOSTROM           (USA)  H:RVF/RC45   103      83 Laps   Team ELAN & RG niwa                
    19   59  Noriyuki TSUJIMOTO    (JPN)  Toshiyuki ARAKAKI     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   101      85 Laps   Team VITAL SPIRIT                  
    27  860  Kiyokazu SATO         (JPN)  Nobumichi TOMITA      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    84     102 Laps   TEAM ASA                           
    26   40  Hideo SENMYO          (JPN)  Kenji KOBAYASHI       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    82     104 Laps   HONDA Koyokai & Meiwakai           
    60   50  Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA    (JPN)  Hiroshi TAKAHASHI     (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      74     112 Laps   MRD T-CRAFT                        
    52   47  Tomonao AOKI          (JPN)  Takuo FUJIMOTO        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    61     125 Laps   SBS Riders Cabin Racing Team       
    34   49  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  Isami HIGASHIMURA     (JPN)  K:ZXR750R     50     136 Laps   CHALENGE OF YAMAKAWA               
    59   71  Yu MATSUSHIMA         (JPN)  Takumi SHIMIZU        (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP    45     141 Laps   Team EBATA & OC                    
     8    7  Terry RYMER           (GBR)  Piergiorgio BONTEMPI  (ITA)  K:ZX-7RR      17     169 Laps   Kawasaki Racing Team               
    48   60  Katsutoshi ABIKO      (JPN)  Masahiko SATO         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    14     172 Laps   NISSEKI & Team Nyarome             

    67  831  Noboru KAMIYA         (JPN)  Masaatsu HYUGA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   158      28 Laps   MALTA TEAM GARAGE SHONAN           
    68   74  Kazuto ANZAI          (JPN)  Koichi YOKOO          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   158      28 Laps   GARAGE SHONAN S.T. & ASS           
    69   56  Katsuhisa ONODERA     (JPN)  Makoto SHOJI          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    58     128 Laps   LA FORCE Team 30's                 


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / D:Ducati


No. of Final Race Starters: 69 / Finishers: 51                                                                                            
   Fastest Lap: No.33 Shin'ichi ITOH, 2'28.838 (93/93), 141.83km/h, Honda RVF/RC45                                                        
 Special stage: Cancel (Typhoon)                                                                                                          
       Qualify: No.100 Team KUNIMITSU with HSC, Daijiro KATO, 2'09.879, Honda RVF/RC45                                                    
Suzuka Circuit: 5.86403km                                                                                                                 


No.831,74 and 56 shall not be subject to race placing or awarding of prize money in accordance with SR Art.31-4.                          
No.102,778 and 32 shall not be subject to awarding of prize money in accordance with SR Art.16-4.                                         

Penalty:                                                                                                                                  
No.23,19,29,20,49,63,46,31,44,21,47,25,69,83 and 55                                                                                       
A Stop and Go penalty (20 sec.) imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 021.7.1.3.2)(Compulsory sighting lap).                  
No.23                                                                                                                                     
A Stop and Go penalty (20 sec.x2) imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 021.7.1.3.3)(Warm up lap).                            
No.19,47,19,8,60,16,7,50,19,8,43,23,49,43,12,24,58 and 65                                                                                 
One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR38-3:driving off the track).                                 
No.14,46 and 58                                                                                                                           
A Stop and Go penalty (20 sec.) imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 022.4.5(A Speed limit in the pit lane).                 
No.15                                                                                                                                     
A fine of 10,000 yen imposed due to non-compliance with SR37-1(Compulsory wearing of arm bands).                                          
No.22                                                                                                                                     
A fine of CHF 400 imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 021.4.3 (Yellow flag or flashing yellow light).                       

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.