Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1997 Results

The 20th "Sprite Cool" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1997 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 3

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 27)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 9 33 Shin'ichi ITOH Tohru UKAWA Honda RVF/RC45 186 8:02'03.722 HORI-PRO Honda with HART
2 12 4 John KOCINSKI (USA) Alex BARROS (BRA) Honda RVF/RC45 186 2'04:427 Castrol Honda
3 5 2 Akira RYO Shin'ya TAKEISHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 185 1 Lap LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki
4 17 22 Scott RUSSELL (USA) Troy CORSER (AUS) Yamaha YZF750 185 1 Lap Yamaha Racing Team
5 16 9 Peter GODDARD (AUS) Doug POLEN (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750 184 2 Laps LUCKY STRIKE Suzuki
6 10 11 Tadayuki OKADA Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Honda RVF/RC45 184 2 Laps Castrol Honda
7 2 1 Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Akira YANAGAWA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 183 3 Laps LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki
8 4 3 Wataru YOSHIKAWA Norihiko FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF750 180 6 Laps Yamaha Racing Team
9 1 100 Yuichi TAKEDA Daijiro KATO Honda RVF/RC45 180 6 Laps Team KUNIMITSU with HSC
10 25 6 Jean Marc DELETANG (FRA) Jean Phillipe RUGGIA (FRA) Yamaha YZF750 179 7 Laps Yamaha Motor France
11 21 18 Tomohiko KANEYASU Yukio NUKUMI Honda RVF/RC45 177 9 Laps PIAA MALTA Team KANEYASU
12 23 15 Shin'ya NAKATANI Ryuji TSURUTA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 176 10 Laps Team HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL
13 43 102 Takatoshi OHNISHI Takashi MINODA Yamaha YZF1000 176 10 Laps OVER-de'light
14 35 36 Takaharu KISHIDA Masaki TOKUNAGA Honda RVF/RC45 176 10 Laps RC KITANO & LAIA
15 20 95 Haruchika AOKI Manabu KAMADA Honda RVF/RC45 176 10 Laps ULTRA-MAN RACING
16 18 65 Katsunori HASEGAWA Naoto OGURA Yamaha YZF750SP 175 11 Laps Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro
17 3 45 Noriyuki HAGA Kensuke HAGA Yamaha YZF750 175 11 Laps Marlboro Yamaha
18 47 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Christian SARRON (FRA) Yamaha TRX850 174 12 Laps Team TAIRA & SARRON
19 30 880 Yuichiro TAGA Atsushi HONDA Honda RVF/RC45 173 13 Laps TEAM ASA
20 42 35 Toshiki KUNIMATSU Naomichi NAKAI Honda RVF/RC45 173 13 Laps RC KITANO & LAIA
21 29 14 Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko GORIKU Yamaha YZF750 172 14 Laps Y.E.S.S. Racing Team
22 41 34 Masaaki TSUKAMOTO Takaomi RYU Honda RVF/RC45 171 15 Laps Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
23 32 20 Eiji SASAKI Hiroki KOBAYASHI Suzuki GSX-R750 171 15 Laps JAJA TEAM TITAN
24 55 30 Shigemasa MIWA Akio MITOMA Honda VFR750R 170 16 Laps DURALMY Hakamada RC30
25 49 54 Hirotada NISHIDA Yoshihiko TAKATSUDO Honda RVF/RC45 170 16 Laps Kuchan Mirai 21 TEAM ELAN
26 33 27 Tamotsu MIZUSAWA Hideki OHNISHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 170 16 Laps Tsukinowa DS & Yamashina Kawasaki
27 38 26 Naoki YOSHIOKA Makoto NAGAYAMA Honda RVF/RC45 168 18 Laps Honda Hamayukai Hamamatsu Escargot
28 53 37 Izumi MATSUBARA Toshimasa TAKANO Kawasaki ZX-7RR 168 18 Laps RS-ITOH & FRP AZUMA
29 45 31 Masayuki YAMANAKA Rei SAWADA Honda RVF/RC45 166 20 Laps T.YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & MOTOL
30 36 63 Ryuichi OHSAKI Takashi TODA Suzuki GSX-R750 165 21 Laps Mikuni TELLY & KALLY
31 58 83 Mitsuteru TASHIRO Jouji NAKAMURA Yamaha YZF750SP 165 21 Laps YSP HAKATA - LIGHT SPORT PJ1
32 37 38 Mitsuo SAITO Shogo TAKEMI Yamaha YZF750SP 164 22 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
33 62 55 Tohru AIKAWA Atsushi TAKESHITA Honda RVF/RC45 163 23 Laps Racing Team M1
34 31 61 Osamu NISHIJIMA Kazuki SHIMIZU Kawasaki ZX-7RR 163 23 Laps BEET IGOL OIL
35 64 57 Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Hideto SUZUKI Honda RVF/RC45 163 23 Laps CLUB NEXT
36 11 10 Hitoyasu IZUTSU Makoto SUZUKI Ducati 916 163 23 Laps Team Foundation
37 46 44 Hiroshi OHTA Shin WATANABE Honda RVF/RC45 162 24 Laps Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
38 66 53 Katsuya WATANABE Masayasu MAKITA Honda RVF/RC45 162 24 Laps RT BIG.BOX. KASESHI SANGYO
39 65 32 Masaru MIZUTANI Naoyuki MIYAGAMI Suzuki GSF1200 161 25 Laps COERCE RS - SURF
40 22 19 Shuya ARAI Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI Honda VTR1000F 157 29 Laps NTT MORIWAKI Racing
41 56 69 Hiroyuki YAMAMURA Yoshifumi TANAKA Yamaha YZF750SP 157 29 Laps CRAZY DUCK with Y's
42 39 43 Takayuki SUZUKI Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 155 31 Laps Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
43 7 8 Katsuaki FUJIWARA Kohsuke AKIYOSHI Suzuki GSX-R750 154 32 Laps LUCKY STRIKE Suzuki
44 14 23 Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Michio IZUMI Honda RVF/RC45 154 32 Laps ART NATURE D.D.BOYS
45 44 39 Takahiro FUKAMI Kozo MINAMIKAWA Yamaha YZF750 153 33 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
46 63 51 Tohru OHISHI Morimichi GOMI Kawasaki ZXR750R 152 34 Laps T.B. Dr.SUDA & RS-ITOH
47 54 25 Yukio NARIMATSU Kousei KIKUGAWA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 152 34 Laps Team BB
48 51 58 Masaki TOKUNO Teruo FUKUDA Honda RVF/RC45 152 34 Laps Team VITAL SPIRIT
49 61 67 Takao ABE Jun AOKI Suzuki GSX-R750 152 34 Laps Team RIDING SPORT
50 50 16 Hiroshi MARUYAMA Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000F 151 35 Laps MOTO BUM with Me
51 57 778 Kazuto SAKATA Jun MAEDA Honda CBR1100XX 146 40 Laps FCC T.S. & Zip FM RT
DID NOT FINISH :
52 24 29 Yuji HARAGUCHI Naoshi NAKAGAWA Honda RVF/RC45 147 39 Laps Sofukai Suzuka Racing Team
53 13 12 Tamaki SERIZAWA Yoshiteru KONISHI Suzuki GSX-R750 140 46 Laps YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP1 PLUS
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
40 46 Hiroaki KAWASE Tetsuya BITO Suzuki GSX-R750 121 65 Laps JAJA/ Marutaka KICHO Racing Team
15 41 Takahiro SOHWA Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Honda RVF/RC45 105 81 Laps Team IWAKI K's GARAGE
6 78 Takuma AOKI Nobuatsu AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 103 83 Laps ULTRA-MAN RACING
28 24 Toshiya KOBAYASHI Ben BOSTROM (USA) Honda RVF/RC45 103 83 Laps Team ELAN & RG niwa
19 59 Noriyuki TSUJIMOTO Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Honda RVF/RC45 101 85 Laps Team VITAL SPIRIT
27 860 Kiyokazu SATO Nobumichi TOMITA Honda RVF/RC45 84 102 Laps TEAM ASA
26 40 Hideo SENMYO Kenji KOBAYASHI Honda RVF/RC45 82 104 Laps HONDA Koyokai & Meiwakai
60 50 Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Hiroshi TAKAHASHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 74 112 Laps MRD T-CRAFT
52 47 Tomonao AOKI Takuo FUJIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750 61 125 Laps SBS Riders Cabin Racing Team
34 49 Mamoru YAMAKAWA Isami HIGASHIMURA Kawasaki ZXR750R 50 136 Laps CHALENGE OF YAMAKAWA
59 71 Yu MATSUSHIMA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF750SP 45 141 Laps Team EBATA & OC
8 7 Terry RYMER (GBR) Piergiorgio BONTEMPI (ITA) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 17 169 Laps Kawasaki Racing Team
48 60 Katsutoshi ABIKO Masahiko SATO Honda RVF/RC45 14 172 Laps NISSEKI & Team Nyarome
67 831 Noboru KAMIYA Masaatsu HYUGA Honda RVF/RC45 158 28 Laps MALTA TEAM GARAGE SHONAN
68 74 Kazuto ANZAI Koichi YOKOO Honda RVF/RC45 158 28 Laps GARAGE SHONAN S.T. & ASS
69 56 Katsuhisa ONODERA Makoto SHOJI Honda RVF/RC45 58 128 Laps LA FORCE Team 30's
Weather : Rain
Condition : Wet
Attend : 75,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 69
No. of Final Race Finishers : 51
Fastest Lap : No.33  Shin'ichi ITOH - Honda RVF/RC45 - 2'28.838 (93/93) 141.83km/h
Special stage : No.11   Cancel (Typhoon)
Qualify : No.100  Daijiro KATO - Honda RVF/RC45 - 2'09.879
Circuit Length : 5.86403 km

No.831, 74 and 56
      shall not be subject to race placing or awarding of prize money in accordance with SR Art.31-4.
No.102, 778 and 32
      shall not be subject to awarding of prize money in accordance with SR Art.16-4.

Penalty :
     No.23, 19, 29, 20, 49, 63, 46, 31, 44, 21, 47, 25, 69, 83 and 55
           A Stop and Go penalty (20 sec.) imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 021.7.1.3.2)(Compulsory sighting lap).
     No.23
           A Stop and Go penalty (20 sec.x2) imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 021.7.1.3.3)(Warm up lap).
     No.19, 47, 19, 8, 60, 16, 7, 50, 19, 8, 43, 23, 49, 43, 12, 24, 58 and 65
           One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR38-3:driving off the track).
     No.14, 46 and 58
          A Stop and Go penalty (20 sec.) imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 022.4.5(A Speed limit in the pit lane).
     No.15
           A fine of 10,000 yen imposed due to non-compliance with SR37-1(Compulsory wearing of arm bands).
     No.22
           A fine of CHF 400 imposed due to non-compliance with CCR Regulation 021.4.3 (Yellow flag or flashing yellow light).

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 26)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 100 Yuichi TAKEDA Daijiro KATO Honda RVF/RC45 2'09.879 Team KUNIMITSU with HSC
2 1 Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Akira YANAGAWA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'10.128 LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki
3 45 Noriyuki HAGA Kensuke HAGA Yamaha YZF750 2'10.142 Marlboro Yamaha
4 3 Wataru YOSHIKAWA Norihiko FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF750 2'10.302 Yamaha Racing Team
5 2 Akira RYO Shin'ya TAKEISHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'10.425 LUCKY STRIKE Kawasaki
6 78 Takuma AOKI Nobuatsu AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 2'10.532 ULTRA-MAN RACING
7 8 Katsuaki FUJIWARA Kohsuke AKIYOSHI Suzuki GSX-R750 2'10.549 LUCKY STRIKE Suzuki
8 7 Terry RYMER (GBR) Piergiorgio BONTEMPI (ITA) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'10.902 Kawasaki Racing Team
9 33 Shin'ichi ITOH Tohru UKAWA Honda RVF/RC45 2'10.617 HORI-PRO Honda with HART
10 11 Tadayuki OKADA Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Honda RVF/RC45 2'11.030 Castrol Honda

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1997 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.