Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1996 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

28 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:101,000

Special Stage
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  11  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.386   Castrol HONDA                      
 2   7  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.707   TRF HONDA                          
 3  17  Toshihiko HONMA       (JPN)  Kensuke HAGA          (JPN)  Y:YZF750      2'10.761   YESS Racing Team                   
 4   3  Anthony GOBERT        (AUS)  Simon CRAFAR          (NZE)  K:ZX-7RR      2'10.834   ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team         
 5   4  Carl FOGARTY          (GBR)  Takuma AOKI           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'10.862   Castrol Honda                      
 6  45  Colin EDWARDS         (USA)  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Y:YZF750      2'11.013   Y.R.T.                             
 7   8  Shoichi TSUKAMOTO     (JPN)  Akira RYO             (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      2'11.045   Kawasaki Racing Team               
 8  10  Katsuaki FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Keiichi KITAGAWA      (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    2'11.621   LUCKY STRIKE SUZUKI                
 9   6  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  Shin'ya TAKEISHI      (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR      2'11.877   ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team         
10   5  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  H:YZF750      2'11.901   Y.R.T.                             

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   6   45  Colin EDWARDS         (USA)  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Y:YZF750     214  8:02'06.441   Y.R.T.                             
 2   4    3  Anthony GOBERT        (AUS)  Simon CRAFAR          (NZE)  K:ZX-7RR     214     1'09.595   ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team         
 3   5    4  Carl FOGARTY          (GBR)  Takuma AOKI           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   213       1 Lap    Castrol Honda                      
 4   7    8  Shoichi TSUKAMOTO     (JPN)  Akira RYO             (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     213       1 Lap    Kawasaki Racing Team               
 5   9    6  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  Shin'ya TAKEISHI      (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     211       3 Laps   ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team         
 6   8   10  Katsuaki FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Keiichi KITAGAWA      (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   211       3 Laps   LUCKY STRIKE SUZUKI                
 7  16   78  Nobuatsu AOKI         (JPN)  Haruchika AOKI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   211       3 Laps   ULTRA-MAN RT SAKURAI HONDA         
 8  12   41  Miguel DUHAMEL        (CAN)  Tohru UKAWA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   210       4 Laps   VALKYRIE HONDA                     
 9  22    2  Doug POLEN            (USA)  Eric GOMEZ            (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   209       5 Laps   SUZUKI Castrol                     
10  13   14  Kirk McCARTHY         (AUS)  John REYNOLDS         (GBR)  S:GSX-R750   209       5 Laps   Team SUZUKI WSB                    
11   2    7  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   209       5 Laps   TRF HONDA                          
12  17   12  Tamaki SERIZAWA       (JPN)  Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI   (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   208       6 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS          
13  20  232  Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI   (JPN)  Tomonari KIMURA       (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     208       6 Laps   ART-NATURE D.D. BOYS               
14  31   65  Katsuyoshi TAKAHASHI  (JPN)  Yasunori KONDO        (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   206       8 Laps   Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro              
15  21   15  Shin'ya NAKATANI      (JPN)  Shin'ichiro IMAI      (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     206       8 Laps   HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL              
16  27   18  Yoshiyuki SUGAI       (JPN)  Hiroki NODA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   206       8 Laps   PIAA MALTA RT                      
17  30   57  Kosuke AKIYOSHI       (JPN)  Tadanori YAMAGUCHI    (JPN)  S:GSX-R750T  205       9 Laps   Team GATSBY Racing                 
18  23   13  Sean EMMETT           (GBR)  Katsunori HASEGAWA    (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   205       9 Laps   HKS                                
19  45   47  Kiyokazu SATO         (JPN)  Nobumichi TOMITA      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   205       9 Laps   Team ASA AUTO TECHNIC              
20  19   25  Osamu NISHIJIMA       (JPN)  Hitoyasu IZUTSU       (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    204      10 Laps   BEET IGOL RT                       
21  37   31  Yuji HARAGUCHI        (JPN)  Naoshi NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   203      11 Laps   Sofukai Suzuka Racing Team         
22  35  778  Takeshi TSUJIMURA     (JPN)  Yoshiteru KONISHI     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   203      11 Laps   F.C.C. TS & ZIP-FM RT              
23  25   32  Koji KITAO            (JPN)  Takaharu KISHIDA      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   203      11 Laps   DAIKYO & LAIA RC KITANO            
24  53   21  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  Christian SARRON      (FRA)  Y:TRX850     202      12 Laps   TEAM TAIRA & SARRON                
25  33   29  Sousuke KAKU          (JPN)  Masayuki HAYASHI      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   202      12 Laps   PJ1 SUGAYA SPEED RT                
26  46   60  Takayuki SUZUKI       (JPN)  Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA   (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   202      12 Laps   TEAM CBX & PGR                     
27  34   54  Hirotada NISHIDA      (JPN)  Takatoshi OHNISHI     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   202      12 Laps   Kuchan Mirai 21 TEAM ELAN          
28  26  221  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Takayoshi YAMAMOTO    (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   200      14 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team            
29  42   34  Masaaki TSUKAMOTO     (JPN)  Yasunari KAWAMURA     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   200      14 Laps   Honda KUMAMOTO Racing              
30  28   24  Toshiya KOBAYASHI     (JPN)  Toshiya MASUZAWA      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   200      14 Laps   TEAM ELAN & RG NIWA                
31  41   35  Hideo SENMYO          (JPN)  Keita NISHIMURA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   199      15 Laps   HONDA Koyokai Musashinokai         
32  49   90  Toshiki KUNIMATSU     (JPN)  Akihiro YAMADA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   198      16 Laps   DAIKYO & LAIA RC KITANO            
33  57    1  Jean Michel MATTIOLI  (FRA)  Naomichi NAKAI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   197      17 Laps   Yoshiharu MOTUL                    
34  55   62  Akira TANAKA          (JPN)  Hironori ODAKA        (JPN)  Y:YZF750     197      17 Laps   Team PRIZE BINIFRAME               
35  48   20  Eiji SASAKI           (JPN)  Hiroki KOBAYASHI      (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   197      17 Laps   JAJA TEAM TITAN                    
36  51   39  Hiroaki KAWASE        (JPN)  Bertrand SEBILEAU     (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   196      18 Laps   JAJA - Swag Racing                 
37   3   17  Toshihiko HONMA       (JPN)  Kensuke HAGA          (JPN)  Y:YZF750     196      18 Laps   YESS Racing Team                   
38  29   46  Yuichiro TAGA         (JPN)  Atsushi HONDA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   191      23 Laps   TEAM ASA                           
39  24   40  Takahiro FUKAMI       (JPN)  Shogo TAKEMI          (JPN)  Y:YZF750     190      24 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team            
40  39   37  Izumi MATSUBARA       (JPN)  Motoki SATO           (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     190      24 Laps   RS-ITOH                            
41  52   63  Tohru TAKAHASHI       (JPN)  Kenji KATO            (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   188      26 Laps   POINT-UP & OHKUMA                  
42  59   89  Tomonao AOKI          (JPN)  Takuo FUJIMOTO        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   188      26 Laps   SBS RIDERS CABIN RT                
43  36   26  Tetsuya AKAGI         (JPN)  Tomoyuki ISHIKAWA     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   185      29 Laps   Honda Hamayukai - Hamamatu Escargot
44  40   52  Kousei KIKUGAWA       (JPN)  Yukio NARIMATSU       (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    185      29 Laps   Team "BB"                          
45  15   95  Tomohiko KANEYASU     (JPN)  Yukio NUKUMI          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   183      31 Laps   ULTRA-MAN RT SAKURAI HONDA         
46  56   36  Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA    (JPN)  Hiroshi TAKAHASHI     (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     179      35 Laps   MRD T-CRAFT                        
47  54  300  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Teruo FUKUDA          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   169      45 Laps   TEAM VITAL SPIRIT                  

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                         
    50   38  Katsuhiko YAMAMOTO    (JPN)  Toshihisa HIRATA      (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    156      58 Laps   RS-ITOH                            
    60   86  Tohru OHISHI          (JPN)  Kazuhiro YOSHIKAWA    (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    142      72 Laps   PULSE - TOUCH BIKE                 
    58   69  Hiroyuki YAMAMURA     (JPN)  Yoshifumi TANAKA      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   139      75 Laps   KYOTO CRAZY DUCK with Y's          
    32   44  Masataka HAYASHI      (JPN)  Hiroshi TANAKA        (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   125      89 Laps   BIKERS Racing Team                 
    44   48  Shin WATANABE         (JPN)  Shigemasa MIWA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   116      98 Laps   Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC             
    18  106  Ryuji TSURUTA         (JPN)  Shoji MIYAZAKI        (JPN)  K:ZX-7RR     112     102 Laps   Team IWAKI K'S GARAGE              
    11    9  Scott RUSSELL         (USA)  Terry RYMER           (GBR)  S:GSX-R750    93     121 Laps   LUCKY STRIKE SUZKI                 
     1   11  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    71     143 Laps   Castrol HONDA                      
    10    5  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  H:YZF750      42     172 Laps   Y.R.T.                             
    14   19  Shuya ARAI            (JPN)  Michio IZUMI          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    33     181 Laps   NTT MORIWAKI Racing                
    47   33  Masayuki YAMANAKA     (JPN)  Yasuharu ISHIKAWA     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    30     184 Laps   Racing Team HONEYBEE               
    43   58  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  Isami HIGASHIMURA     (JPN)  K:ZXR750R     29     185 Laps   KATO YOSETSU - Yamakawa Racing     
    38   70  Masahiko SATO         (JPN)  Katsutoshi ABIKO      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    17     197 Laps   NISSEKI Team Nyarome               

    62   83  Mitsuteru TASHIRO     (JPN)  Jouji NAKAMURA        (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   196      18 Laps   YSP HAKATA - LIGHT SPORT           
    64   55  Ryuichi OHSAKI        (JPN)  Yoshio MAKINO         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   195      19 Laps   uno GENERAL RT IDATEN              
    63   30  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  Masaatsu HYUGA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   193      21 Laps   MALTA TEAM SHONAN                  
    61   42  Katsuya WATANABE      (JPN)  Masayasu MAKITA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   190      24 Laps   RT BIG BOX                         


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki


No. of Final Race Starters: 64 / Finishers: 47                                                                                            
   Fastest Lap: No.4 Takuma AOKI, 2'11.600 (3/213), Honda RVF/RC45                                                                        
 Special stage: No.11 Castol HONDA, Aaron SLIGHT, 2'10.386, Honda RVF/RC45                                                                
       Qualify: No.3 ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team, Anthony GOBERT, 2'10.427, Kawasaki ZX-7RR                                                
Suzuka Circuit: 5.86403km                                                                                                                 


No.42,83,30 and 55 shall not be subject to race placing or awarding of prize money in accordance with SR Art.31-4.                        

Penalty:                                                                                                                                  
No.21 and 38                                                                                                                              
One lap reduction from Race result due to non-compliance(CCR Regulation 21.7.1.3.2.: Compulsory dighting lap).                            
No.19,11,86,19,44,63,86,40 and 63                                                                                                         
One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR 38-3:Driving off the track).                                

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.