Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1996 Results

The 19th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1996 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 4

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 28)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 6 45 Colin EDWARDS (USA) Noriyuki HAGA Yamaha YZF750 214 8:02'06.441 Y.R.T.
2 4 3 Anthony GOBERT (AUS) Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 214 1'09.595 ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team
3 5 4 Carl FOGARTY (GBR) Takuma AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 213 1 Lap Castrol Honda
4 7 8 Shoichi TSUKAMOTO Akira RYO Kawasaki ZX-7RR 213 1 Lap Kawasaki Racing Team
5 9 6 Akira YANAGAWA Shin'ya TAKEISHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 211 3 Laps ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team
6 8 10 Katsuaki FUJIWARA Keiichi KITAGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 211 3 Laps LUCKY STRIKE SUZUKI
7 16 78 Nobuatsu AOKI Haruchika AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 211 3 Laps ULTRA-MAN RT SAKURAI HONDA
8 12 41 Miguel DUHAMEL (CAN) Tohru UKAWA Honda RVF/RC45 210 4 Laps VALKYRIE HONDA
9 22 2 Doug POLEN (USA) Eric GOMEZ (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 209 5 Laps SUZUKI Castrol
10 13 14 Kirk McCARTHY (AUS) John REYNOLDS (GBR) Suzuki GSX-R750 209 5 Laps Team SUZUKI WSB
11 2 7 Shin'ichi ITOH Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Honda RVF/RC45 209 5 Laps TRF HONDA
12 17 12 Tamaki SERIZAWA Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Suzuki GSX-R750 208 6 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS
13 20 232 Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Tomonari KIMURA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 208 6 Laps ART-NATURE D.D. BOYS
14 31 65 Katsuyoshi TAKAHASHI Yasunori KONDO Yamaha YZF750SP 206 8 Laps Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro
15 21 15 Shin'ya NAKATANI Shin'ichiro IMAI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 206 8 Laps HANSHIN RIDING SCHOOL
16 27 18 Yoshiyuki SUGAI Hiroki NODA Honda RVF/RC45 206 8 Laps PIAA MALTA RT
17 30 57 Kosuke AKIYOSHI Tadanori YAMAGUCHI Suzuki GSX-R750T 205 9 Laps Team GATSBY Racing
18 23 13 Sean EMMETT (GBR) Katsunori HASEGAWA Yamaha YZF750SP 205 9 Laps HKS
19 45 47 Kiyokazu SATO Nobumichi TOMITA Honda RVF/RC45 205 9 Laps Team ASA AUTO TECHNIC
20 19 25 Osamu NISHIJIMA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZXR750R 204 10 Laps BEET IGOL RT
21 37 31 Yuji HARAGUCHI Naoshi NAKAGAWA Honda RVF/RC45 203 11 Laps Sofukai Suzuka Racing Team
22 35 778 Takeshi TSUJIMURA Yoshiteru KONISHI Honda RVF/RC45 203 11 Laps F.C.C. TS & ZIP-FM RT
23 25 32 Koji KITAO Takaharu KISHIDA Honda RVF/RC45 203 11 Laps DAIKYO & LAIA RC KITANO
24 53 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Christian SARRON (FRA) Yamaha TRX850 202 12 Laps TEAM TAIRA & SARRON
25 33 29 Sousuke KAKU Masayuki HAYASHI Yamaha YZF750SP 202 12 Laps PJ1 SUGAYA SPEED RT
26 46 60 Takayuki SUZUKI Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 202 12 Laps TEAM CBX & PGR
27 34 54 Hirotada NISHIDA Takatoshi OHNISHI Honda RVF/RC45 202 12 Laps Kuchan Mirai 21 TEAM ELAN
28 26 221 Mitsuo SAITOH Takayoshi YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF750SP 200 14 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
29 42 34 Masaaki TSUKAMOTO Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 200 14 Laps Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
30 28 24 Toshiya KOBAYASHI Toshiya MASUZAWA Honda RVF/RC45 200 14 Laps TEAM ELAN & RG NIWA
31 41 35 Hideo SENMYO Keita NISHIMURA Honda RVF/RC45 199 15 Laps HONDA Koyokai Musashinokai
32 49 90 Toshiki KUNIMATSU Akihiro YAMADA Honda RVF/RC45 198 16 Laps DAIKYO & LAIA RC KITANO
33 57 1 Jean Michel MATTIOLI (FRA) Naomichi NAKAI Honda RVF/RC45 197 17 Laps Yoshiharu MOTUL
34 55 62 Akira TANAKA Hironori ODAKA Yamaha YZF750 197 17 Laps Team PRIZE BINIFRAME
35 48 20 Eiji SASAKI Hiroki KOBAYASHI Suzuki GSX-R750 197 17 Laps JAJA TEAM TITAN
36 51 39 Hiroaki KAWASE Bertrand SEBILEAU (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 196 18 Laps JAJA - Swag Racing
37 3 17 Toshihiko HONMA Kensuke HAGA Yamaha YZF750 196 18 Laps YESS Racing Team
38 29 46 Yuichiro TAGA Atsushi HONDA Honda RVF/RC45 191 23 Laps TEAM ASA
39 24 40 Takahiro FUKAMI Shogo TAKEMI Yamaha YZF750 190 24 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
40 39 37 Izumi MATSUBARA Motoki SATO Kawasaki ZX-7RR 190 24 Laps RS-ITOH
41 52 63 Tohru TAKAHASHI Kenji KATO Yamaha YZF750SP 188 26 Laps POINT-UP & OHKUMA
42 59 89 Tomonao AOKI Takuo FUJIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750 188 26 Laps SBS RIDERS CABIN RT
43 36 26 Tetsuya AKAGI Tomoyuki ISHIKAWA Honda RVF/RC45 185 29 Laps Honda Hamayukai - Hamamatu Escargot
44 40 52 Kousei KIKUGAWA Yukio NARIMATSU Kawasaki ZXR750R 185 29 Laps Team "BB"
45 15 95 Tomohiko KANEYASU Yukio NUKUMI Honda RVF/RC45 183 31 Laps ULTRA-MAN RT SAKURAI HONDA
46 56 36 Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Hiroshi TAKAHASHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 179 35 Laps MRD T-CRAFT
47 54 300 Masaki TOKUNO Teruo FUKUDA Honda RVF/RC45 169 45 Laps TEAM VITAL SPIRIT
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
50 38 Katsuhiko YAMAMOTO Toshihisa HIRATA Kawasaki ZXR750R 156 58 Laps RS-ITOH
60 86 Tohru OHISHI Kazuhiro YOSHIKAWA Kawasaki ZXR750R 142 72 Laps PULSE - TOUCH BIKE
58 69 Hiroyuki YAMAMURA Yoshifumi TANAKA Yamaha YZF750SP 139 75 Laps KYOTO CRAZY DUCK with Y's
32 44 Masataka HAYASHI Hiroshi TANAKA Yamaha YZF750SP 125 89 Laps BIKERS Racing Team
44 48 Shin WATANABE Shigemasa MIWA Honda RVF/RC45 116 98 Laps Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
18 106 Ryuji TSURUTA Shoji MIYAZAKI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 112 102 Laps Team IWAKI K'S GARAGE
11 9 Scott RUSSELL (USA) Terry RYMER (GBR) Suzuki GSX-R750 93 121 Laps LUCKY STRIKE SUZKI
1 11 Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Tadayuki OKADA Honda RVF/RC45 71 143 Laps Castrol HONDA
10 5 Wataru YOSHIKAWA Norihiko FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF750 42 172 Laps Y.R.T.
14 19 Shuya ARAI Michio IZUMI Honda RVF/RC45 33 181 Laps NTT MORIWAKI Racing
47 33 Masayuki YAMANAKA Yasuharu ISHIKAWA Honda RVF/RC45 30 184 Laps Racing Team HONEYBEE
43 58 Mamoru YAMAKAWA Isami HIGASHIMURA Kawasaki ZXR750R 29 185 Laps KATO YOSETSU - Yamakawa Racing
38 70 Masahiko SATO Katsutoshi ABIKO Honda RVF/RC45 17 197 Laps NISSEKI Team Nyarome
62 83 Mitsuteru TASHIRO Jouji NAKAMURA Yamaha YZF750SP 196 18 Laps YSP HAKATA - LIGHT SPORT
64 55 Ryuichi OHSAKI Yoshio MAKINO Honda RVF/RC45 195 19 Laps uno GENERAL RT IDATEN
63 30 Shigeharu OHTSUKA Masaatsu HYUGA Honda RVF/RC45 193 21 Laps MALTA TEAM SHONAN
61 42 Katsuya WATANABE Masayasu MAKITA Honda RVF/RC45 190 24 Laps RT BIG BOX
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 101,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 64
No. of Final Race Finishers : 47
Fastest Lap : No.4  Takuma AOKI - Honda RVF/RC45 - 2'11.600 (3/213)
Special stage : No.11  Aaron SLIGHT - Honda RVF/RC45 - 2'10.386
Qualify : No.3  Anthony GOBERT - Kawasaki ZX-7RR - 2'10.427
Circuit Length : 5.86403 km

No.42, 83, 30 and 55
      shall not be subject to race placing or awarding of prize money in accordance with SR Art.31-4.

Penalty :
     No.21 and 38
           One lap reduction from Race result due to non-compliance(CCR Regulation 21.7.1.3.2.: Compulsory dighting lap).
     No.19, 11, 86, 19, 44, 63, 86, 40 and 63
           One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR 38-3:Driving off the track).

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 27)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 11 Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Tadayuki OKADA Honda RVF/RC45 2'10.386 Castrol HONDA
2 7 Shin'ichi ITOH Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Honda RVF/RC45 2'10.707 TRF HONDA
3 17 Toshihiko HONMA Kensuke HAGA Yamaha YZF750 2'10.761 YESS Racing Team
4 3 Anthony GOBERT (AUS) Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'10.834 ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team
5 4 Carl FOGARTY (GBR) Takuma AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 2'10.862 Castrol Honda
6 45 Colin EDWARDS (USA) Noriyuki HAGA Yamaha YZF750 2'11.013 Y.R.T.
7 8 Shoichi TSUKAMOTO Akira RYO Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'11.045 Kawasaki Racing Team
8 10 Katsuaki FUJIWARA Keiichi KITAGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 2'11.621 LUCKY STRIKE SUZUKI
9 6 Akira YANAGAWA Shin'ya TAKEISHI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'11.877 ORICO Kawasaki Racing Team
10 5 Wataru YOSHIKAWA Norihiko FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF750 2'11.901 Y.R.T.

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1996 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.