Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1994 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

31 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:102,000

Special Stage
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   3  Scott RUSSELL         (USA)  Terry RYMER           (GBR)  K:ZXR750R     2'11.924   ITOH HAM Racing Kawasaki           
 2   6  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Shin'ya TAKEISHI      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'12.614   am/pm HONDA                        
 3  11  Doug POLEN            (USA)  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  H:RVF/RC45    2'12.831   Team HRC                           
 4  21  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Y:YZF750      2'12.976   Y.R.T.R.                           
 5   7  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  Daijiro KATO          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'13.411   TEAM HRC                           
 6  10  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  Thomas STEVENS        (USA)  S:GSX-R750SP  2'14.415   Team LUCKYSTRIKE Suzuki            
 7  24  Takuma AOKI           (JPN)  Nobuatsu AOKI         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'14.420   CUP NOODLE Honda                   
 8  34  Niall MACKENZIE       (GBR)  Shawn GILES           (AUS)  S:GSX-R750SP  2'14.833   Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS          
 9 232  Tomonari KIMURA       (JPN)  Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI   (JPN)  K:ZXR750R     2'14.922   ART NATURE - DD BOYS               
10  19  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Shuya ARAI            (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    2'14.935   NTT MORIWAKI Racing                

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                              
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   3   11  Doug POLEN            (USA)  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  H:RVF/RC45   183  6:52'49.056   Team HRC                          
 2   1    3  Scott RUSSELL         (USA)  Terry RYMER           (GBR)  K:ZXR750R    183        0.288   ITOH HAM Racing Kawasaki          
 3   2    6  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  Shin'ya TAKEISHI      (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   183     1'45.283   am/pm HONDA                       
 4  13    5  Eddie LAWSON          (USA)  Yasutomo NAGAI        (JPN)  Y:YZF750     182       1 Lap    Y.R.T.R.                          
 5  39    2  Keiichi KITAGAWA      (JPN)  Shoichi TSUKAMOTO     (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    182       1 Lap    K.R.T.                            
 6  10   19  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Shuya ARAI            (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   180       3 Laps   NTT MORIWAKI Racing               
 7  14   78  Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI   (JPN)  Haruchika AOKI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   180       3 Laps   ULTRAMAN POWERED SAKURAI Honda    
 8   6   10  Akira YANAGAWA        (JPN)  Thomas STEVENS        (USA)  S:GSX-R750SP 179       4 Laps   Team LUCKYSTRIKE Suzuki           
 9  20   77  Toshiya KOBAYASHI     (JPN)  Alex VIEIRA           (POR)  H:RVF/RC45   179       4 Laps   ULTRAMAN POWERED SAKURAI Honda    
10  17   17  Michio IZUMI          (JPN)  Hitoyasu IZUTSU       (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    178       5 Laps   BEET IPONE OIL                    
11   8   34  Niall MACKENZIE       (GBR)  Shawn GILES           (AUS)  S:GSX-R750SP 178       5 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS         
12  15   22  Akira RYO             (JPN)  Trevor JORDAN         (AUS)  K:ZXR750R    177       6 Laps   Team HANSHIN Riding School        
13  28   13  Takeshi TSUJIMURA     (JPN)  Tomomi MANAKO         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   177       6 Laps   F.C.C. TECHNICAL SPORTS UNO       
14  12   27  Kenji OHSAKA          (JPN)  Keiji TAMURA          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   176       7 Laps   Team SHINSUKE SNK                 
15  19   71  Hiroshi MARUYAMA      (JPN)  Jun MAEDA             (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   176       7 Laps   Team SAKURAI Honda                
16   9  232  Tomonari KIMURA       (JPN)  Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI   (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    176       7 Laps   ART NATURE - DD BOYS              
17  11    9  Peter GODDARD         (AUS)  Scott DOOHAN          (AUS)  S:GSX-R750SP 175       8 Laps   Team LUCKYSTRIKE Suzuki           
18  38   45  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  Tohru UKAWA           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   175       8 Laps   Team HRC                          
19  25   47  Koji KITAO            (JPN)  Toshiyuki ARAKAKI     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   174       9 Laps   Riders Club KITANO RT             
20  44    1  Toshiki KUNIMATSU     (JPN)  Doug TOLAND           (USA)  H:RVF/RC45   174       9 Laps   T. YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & MOTUL    
21  55   41  Satoaki SERIKAWA      (JPN)  Eiji OHTA             (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   173      10 Laps   KUMAMOTO Racing Team              
22  34   35  Yoshihiro TAIRA       (JPN)  Shintaroh YAGI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   172      11 Laps   Team CHAUCHAU & GETTER            
23  37   64  Takeshi HARADA        (JPN)  Masanori HANAWA       (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   171      12 Laps   TEAM TH friends                   
24  32   16  Takatoshi OHNISHI     (JPN)  Nick HOPKINS          (GBR)  Y:YZF750SP   171      12 Laps   OVER-de"LIGHT BP                  
25  50   36  Hideo SENMYO          (JPN)  Yuji HARAGUCHI        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   170      13 Laps   Sofukai Suzuka R - Koyokai Dream R
26  23   26  Masato MOGI           (JPN)  Toshiharu KAWADA      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   170      13 Laps   KISS RT & SPORTS RIDER            
27  21  111  Tomohiko KANEYASU     (JPN)  Yoshiyuki SUGAI       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   170      13 Laps   PIAA MALTA HONDA RT               
28  46   73  Tatsunori TOMISHIGE   (JPN)  Akihiro YAMADA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   169      14 Laps   SUZUKA TEAM NOZAKI                
29  63   30  Masatoshi TOMITA      (JPN)  Masaatsu HYUGA        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   166      17 Laps   T MALTA TAKAHASHI TEKKIN M1R      
30  40   31  Masao NAKATA          (JPN)  Hideki TANIMURA       (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   166      17 Laps   COM Racing Team                   
31  49   53  Yoshinori SUZUKI      (JPN)  Masataka HAYASHI      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   166      17 Laps   R.T. Nirin Club                   
32  54   48  Takeshi KOMATSU       (JPN)  Hiroaki KAWASE        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750W  165      18 Laps   Team MARUTAKA                     
33  57   32  Masayuki YAMANAKA     (JPN)  Katsuhiro TOTTORI     (JPN)  H:VFR750R    165      18 Laps   Racing Team HONEYBEE              
34  61   68  Yutaka SHINJO         (JPN)  Shoji KUBOTA          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   164      19 Laps   MOTO CHAMP & AUTO BOY EJ          
35  33  221  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Takayoshi YAMAMOTO    (JPN)  Y:YZF750R    164      19 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team           
36  47   58  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  Isami HIGASHIMURA     (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    163      20 Laps   TEAM YAMAKAWA - KATO YOSETSU      
37   7   24  Takuma AOKI           (JPN)  Nobuatsu AOKI         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   162      21 Laps   CUP NOODLE Honda                  
38  56   49  Koji NAGAO            (JPN)  Atsushi HONDA         (JPN)  D:815S       161      22 Laps   Team RS KOGA                      
39  53   67  Hitoshi SUGESAWA      (JPN)  Satoshi ITOH          (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    160      23 Laps   SUKESAWA & TRUST ONE              
40  36   29  Shin'ichiro OHURA     (JPN)  Hiroyuki KIKUCHI      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   160      23 Laps   MOTUL Baby Face                   
41  58   40  Takahiro FUKAMI       (JPN)  Shogo TAKEMI          (JPN)  Y:YZF750R    160      23 Laps   Clever Wolf Racing Team           
42  31   18  Shigemasa MIWA        (JPN)  Kyoichi YOSHII        (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   159      24 Laps   Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC            
43  59   46  Hiroshi TANAKA        (JPN)  Eiji SHIOZAKI         (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   150      33 Laps   MCE BIKERS                        
44  60   51  Yukio NARIMATSU       (JPN)  Kosei KIKUGAWA        (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    150      33 Laps   Team BB                           
45  30   14  Shin'ichiro IMAI      (JPN)  Motoki SATO           (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    142      41 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing                    

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                        
    62   79  Hiroshi INOUE         (JPN)  Masahide NAKAMURA     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   137      46 Laps   Team HSS TAJIMA                   
    52   50  Shoji YANAGIMOTO      (JPN)  Yoshihiro MATSUMOTO   (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   126      57 Laps   Team DAIKYOU - VEGA SPORTS        
    18   12  Yukio NUKUMI          (JPN)  Makoto SUZUKI         (JPN)  S:GSX-R750SP 108      75 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS         
    27   54  Hirotada NISHIDA      (JPN)  Manabu KAMADA         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   108      75 Laps   TEAM ELAN - Hokkaido              
    22   61  Akira SHIINA          (JPN)  Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA    (JPN)  K:ZXR750R    105      78 Laps   FUKUDA Kensetsu MAD RS & aj- RC   
    24   28  Yasunori KONDOH       (JPN)  Katsuyoshi TAKAHASHI  (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP    99      84 Laps   Support Racing                    
    35   69  Hiroshi TSUBAKI       (JPN)  Yasuo KAMIYAMA        (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP    52     131 Laps   UNKLE & EXPERT R & RS             
    16   65  Noriyuki HAGA         (JPN)  Masanari HIRAYAMA     (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP    40     143 Laps   Iwata TOMBO RT JUBIRO             
    29   80  Roy LESLIE            (AUS)  Hidetoshi DOI         (JPN)  D:888         12     171 Laps   Team FUKUI & DELTA OIL            
    41   23  Tetsuya AKAGI         (JPN)  Shogo KANAUMI         (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    12     171 Laps   Hamayukai - Hamamatu Escargot RT  
    48   20  Hiroki KOBAYASHI      (JPN)  Yasuhito TANAKA       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750W   12     171 Laps   TAKION RF & TITAN                 
    51   57  Tadanori YAMAGUCHI    (JPN)  Munehiro HASHIMOTO    (JPN)  S:GSX-R750SP  12     171 Laps   GATSBY Team Shima                 
     5    7  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  Daijiro KATO          (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    11     172 Laps   TEAM HRC                          
    42   55  Hirofumi TAKADA       (JPN)  Takeshi SHISHIDO      (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP    11     172 Laps   TEAM APEX                         
    45   25  Akio MITOMA           (JPN)  Keita NISHIMURA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45    11     172 Laps   Honda Musashinokai Sayama Racing  
    43   52  Shinichi HIRASAWA     (JPN)  Takayuki SUZUKI       (JPN)  H:VFR750R     10     173 Laps   PSR & PGR + BP                    
     4   21  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Wataru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  Y:YZF750      10     173 Laps   Y.R.T.R.                          
    26   38  Yasumasa HATAKEYAMA   (JPN)  Yoshiteru KONISHI     (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45     9     174 Laps   RT PENGUIN & Ichinen              

    65   60  Norikazu KAWANAKA     (JPN)  Koji ADACHI           (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   169      14 Laps   Team ASA OHSAKA                   
    66   33  Katsuya WATANABE      (JPN)  Masayasu MAKITA       (JPN)  H:RVF/RC45   161      22 Laps   BIG BOX JERONIMO DAISHIN          
    64   66  Akira TANAKA          (JPN)  Yukio SHIRAI          (JPN)  Y:YZF750SP   124      59 Laps   Team FZR                          


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / D:Ducati
The race interrupts due to the accident.  The race was done by two heat system.


Start Time: 11:33:00(1st Heat) / 13:00:00(2nd Heat)                                                                                      
No. of Final Race Starters: 66 / Finishers: 45                                                                                           
   Fastest Lap: No.3 Scott RUSSELL, 2'11.026 (5/183), Kawasaki ZXR750R                                                                   
 Special stage: No.3 ITOH HAM R. Kawasaki, Scott RUSSELL, 2'11.924, Kawasaki ZXR750R                                                     
       Qualify: No.3 ITOH HAM R. Kawasaki, Scott RUSSELL, 2'11.691, Kawasaki ZXR750R                                                     
Suzuka Circuit: 5.86403km                                                                                                                


No.33,60 and 66 are to be allowed to participate in the Final Race according to the ART. 31. 31-5                                        
and the ART. 60. 60-6 of Supplementary Regulations.                                                                                      

Penalty:                                                                                                                                 
No.111,14 and 66 (1st Heat) 21,38,45 and 53 (2nd Heat)                                                                                   
Reduction of 2 laps has been imposed due to non-parricipation in the sighting lap.                                                       
No.38 and 45 (2nd Heat)                                                                                                                  
Reduction of 4 laps has been imposed to motorcycles which fail to complete two laps.                                                     
No.18 and 16 (2nd Heat)                                                                                                                  
1 lap reduction by violatiog SR Art. 39-1                                                                                                
No. 24 and 26 (2nd Heat)                                                                                                                 
1 lap recuction by violating SR Art. 39-2.                                                                                               

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.