Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1994 Results

The 17th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1994 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 3

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 31)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 3 11 Doug POLEN (USA) Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Honda RVF/RC45 183 6:52'49.056 Team HRC
2 1 3 Scott RUSSELL (USA) Terry RYMER (GBR) Kawasaki ZXR750R 183 0.288 ITOH HAM Racing Kawasaki
3 2 6 Shin'ichi ITOH Shin'ya TAKEISHI Honda RVF/RC45 183 1'45.283 am/pm HONDA
4 13 5 Eddie LAWSON (USA) Yasutomo NAGAI Yamaha YZF750 182 1 Lap Y.R.T.R.
5 39 2 Keiichi KITAGAWA Shoichi TSUKAMOTO Kawasaki ZXR750R 182 1 Lap K.R.T.
6 10 19 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Shuya ARAI Honda RVF/RC45 180 3 Laps NTT MORIWAKI Racing
7 14 78 Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI Haruchika AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 180 3 Laps ULTRAMAN POWERED SAKURAI Honda
8 6 10 Akira YANAGAWA Thomas STEVENS (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750SP 179 4 Laps Team LUCKYSTRIKE Suzuki
9 20 77 Toshiya KOBAYASHI Alex VIEIRA (POR) Honda RVF/RC45 179 4 Laps ULTRAMAN POWERED SAKURAI Honda
10 17 17 Michio IZUMI Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZXR750R 178 5 Laps BEET IPONE OIL
11 8 34 Niall MACKENZIE (GBR) Shawn GILES (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R750SP 178 5 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS
12 15 22 Akira RYO Trevor JORDAN (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR750R 177 6 Laps Team HANSHIN Riding School
13 28 13 Takeshi TSUJIMURA Tomomi MANAKO Honda RVF/RC45 177 6 Laps F.C.C. TECHNICAL SPORTS UNO
14 12 27 Kenji OHSAKA Keiji TAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 176 7 Laps Team SHINSUKE SNK
15 19 71 Hiroshi MARUYAMA Jun MAEDA Honda RVF/RC45 176 7 Laps Team SAKURAI Honda
16 9 232 Tomonari KIMURA Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Kawasaki ZXR750R 176 7 Laps ART NATURE - DD BOYS
17 11 9 Peter GODDARD (AUS) Scott DOOHAN (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R750SP 175 8 Laps Team LUCKYSTRIKE Suzuki
18 38 45 Tadayuki OKADA Tohru UKAWA Honda RVF/RC45 175 8 Laps Team HRC
19 25 47 Koji KITAO Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Honda RVF/RC45 174 9 Laps Riders Club KITANO RT
20 44 1 Toshiki KUNIMATSU Doug TOLAND (USA) Honda RVF/RC45 174 9 Laps T. YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & MOTUL
21 55 41 Satoaki SERIKAWA Eiji OHTA Honda RVF/RC45 173 10 Laps KUMAMOTO Racing Team
22 34 35 Yoshihiro TAIRA Shintaroh YAGI Honda RVF/RC45 172 11 Laps Team CHAUCHAU & GETTER
23 37 64 Takeshi HARADA Masanori HANAWA Yamaha YZF750SP 171 12 Laps TEAM TH friends
24 32 16 Takatoshi OHNISHI Nick HOPKINS (GBR) Yamaha YZF750SP 171 12 Laps OVER-de"LIGHT BP
25 50 36 Hideo SENMYO Yuji HARAGUCHI Honda RVF/RC45 170 13 Laps Sofukai Suzuka R - Koyokai Dream R
26 23 26 Masato MOGI Toshiharu KAWADA Yamaha YZF750SP 170 13 Laps KISS RT & SPORTS RIDER
27 21 111 Tomohiko KANEYASU Yoshiyuki SUGAI Honda RVF/RC45 170 13 Laps PIAA MALTA HONDA RT
28 46 73 Tatsunori TOMISHIGE Akihiro YAMADA Honda RVF/RC45 169 14 Laps SUZUKA TEAM NOZAKI
29 63 30 Masatoshi TOMITA Masaatsu HYUGA Honda RVF/RC45 166 17 Laps T MALTA TAKAHASHI TEKKIN M1R
30 40 31 Masao NAKATA Hideki TANIMURA Yamaha YZF750SP 166 17 Laps COM Racing Team
31 49 53 Yoshinori SUZUKI Masataka HAYASHI Yamaha YZF750SP 166 17 Laps R.T. Nirin Club
32 54 48 Takeshi KOMATSU Hiroaki KAWASE Suzuki GSX-R750W 165 18 Laps Team MARUTAKA
33 57 32 Masayuki YAMANAKA Katsuhiro TOTTORI Honda VFR750R 165 18 Laps Racing Team HONEYBEE
34 61 68 Yutaka SHINJO Shoji KUBOTA Honda RVF/RC45 164 19 Laps MOTO CHAMP & AUTO BOY EJ
35 33 221 Mitsuo SAITOH Takayoshi YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF750R 164 19 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
36 47 58 Mamoru YAMAKAWA Isami HIGASHIMURA Kawasaki ZXR750R 163 20 Laps TEAM YAMAKAWA - KATO YOSETSU
37 7 24 Takuma AOKI Nobuatsu AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 162 21 Laps CUP NOODLE Honda
38 56 49 Koji NAGAO Atsushi HONDA Ducati 815S 161 22 Laps Team RS KOGA
39 53 67 Hitoshi SUGESAWA Satoshi ITOH Kawasaki ZXR750R 160 23 Laps SUKESAWA & TRUST ONE
40 36 29 Shin'ichiro OHURA Hiroyuki KIKUCHI Yamaha YZF750SP 160 23 Laps MOTUL Baby Face
41 58 40 Takahiro FUKAMI Shogo TAKEMI Yamaha YZF750R 160 23 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
42 31 18 Shigemasa MIWA Kyoichi YOSHII Honda RVF/RC45 159 24 Laps Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
43 59 46 Hiroshi TANAKA Eiji SHIOZAKI Yamaha YZF750SP 150 33 Laps MCE BIKERS
44 60 51 Yukio NARIMATSU Kosei KIKUGAWA Kawasaki ZXR750R 150 33 Laps Team BB
45 30 14 Shin'ichiro IMAI Motoki SATO Kawasaki ZXR750R 142 41 Laps TSUKIGI Racing
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
62 79 Hiroshi INOUE Masahide NAKAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 137 46 Laps Team HSS TAJIMA
52 50 Shoji YANAGIMOTO Yoshihiro MATSUMOTO Yamaha YZF750SP 126 57 Laps Team DAIKYOU - VEGA SPORTS
18 12 Yukio NUKUMI Makoto SUZUKI Suzuki GSX-R750SP 108 75 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS
27 54 Hirotada NISHIDA Manabu KAMADA Honda RVF/RC45 108 75 Laps TEAM ELAN - Hokkaido
22 61 Akira SHIINA Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Kawasaki ZXR750R 105 78 Laps FUKUDA Kensetsu MAD RS & aj- RC
24 28 Yasunori KONDOH Katsuyoshi TAKAHASHI Yamaha YZF750SP 99 84 Laps Support Racing
35 69 Hiroshi TSUBAKI Yasuo KAMIYAMA Yamaha YZF750SP 52 131 Laps UNKLE & EXPERT R & RS
16 65 Noriyuki HAGA Masanari HIRAYAMA Yamaha YZF750SP 40 143 Laps Iwata TOMBO RT JUBIRO
29 80 Roy LESLIE (AUS) Hidetoshi DOI Ducati 888 12 171 Laps Team FUKUI & DELTA OIL
41 23 Tetsuya AKAGI Shogo KANAUMI Honda RVF/RC45 12 171 Laps Hamayukai - Hamamatu Escargot RT
48 20 Hiroki KOBAYASHI Yasuhito TANAKA Suzuki GSX-R750W 12 171 Laps TAKION RF & TITAN
51 57 Tadanori YAMAGUCHI Munehiro HASHIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750SP 12 171 Laps GATSBY Team Shima
5 7 Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Daijiro KATO Honda RVF/RC45 11 172 Laps TEAM HRC
42 55 Hirofumi TAKADA Takeshi SHISHIDO Yamaha YZF750SP 11 172 Laps TEAM APEX
45 25 Akio MITOMA Keita NISHIMURA Honda RVF/RC45 11 172 Laps Honda Musashinokai Sayama Racing
43 52 Shinichi HIRASAWA Takayuki SUZUKI Honda VFR750R 10 173 Laps PSR & PGR + BP
4 21 Norihiko FUJIWARA Wataru YOSHIKAWA Yamaha YZF750 10 173 Laps Y.R.T.R.
26 38 Yasumasa HATAKEYAMA Yoshiteru KONISHI Honda RVF/RC45 9 174 Laps RT PENGUIN & Ichinen
65 60 Norikazu KAWANAKA Koji ADACHI Honda RVF/RC45 169 14 Laps Team ASA OHSAKA
66 33 Katsuya WATANABE Masayasu MAKITA Honda RVF/RC45 161 22 Laps BIG BOX JERONIMO DAISHIN
64 66 Akira TANAKA Yukio SHIRAI Yamaha YZF750SP 124 59 Laps Team FZR
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 102,000

The race interrupts due to the accident. The race was done by two heat system.
Start Time: 11:33 (1st Heat) / 13:00 (2nd Heat)

No. of Final Race Starters : 66
No. of Final Race Finishers : 45
Fastest Lap : No.3  Scott RUSSELL - Kawasaki ZXR750R - 2'11.026 (5/183)
Special Stage : No.3  Scott RUSSELL - Kawasaki ZXR750R - 2'11.924
Timed Qualify : No.3  Scott RUSSELL - Kawasaki ZXR750R - 2'11.691
Circuit Length : 5.86403 km

No.33,60 and 66
      are to be allowed to participate in the Final Race according to the ART. 31. 31-5 and the ART. 60. 60-6 of Supplementary Regulations.

Penalty :
     No.111, 14 and 66 (1st Heat) 21,38,45 and 53 (2nd Heat)
           Reduction of 2 laps has been imposed due to non-parricipation in the sighting lap.
     No.38 and 45 (2nd Heat)
           Reduction of 4 laps has been imposed to motorcycles which fail to complete two laps.
     No.18 and 16 (2nd Heat)
           1 lap reduction by violatiog SR Art. 39-1
     No. 24 and 26 (2nd Heat)
           1 lap recuction by violating SR Art. 39-2.

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 30)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 3 Scott RUSSELL (USA) Terry RYMER (GBR) Kawasaki ZXR750R 2'11.924 ITOH HAM Racing Kawasaki
2 6 Shin'ichi ITOH Shin'ya TAKEISHI Honda RVF/RC45 2'12.614 am/pm HONDA
3 11 Doug POLEN (USA) Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Honda RVF/RC45 2'12.831 Team HRC
4 21 Norihiko FUJIWARA Wataru YOSHIKAWA Yamaha YZF750 2'12.976 Y.R.T.R.
5 7 Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Daijiro KATO Honda RVF/RC45 2'13.411 TEAM HRC
6 10 Akira YANAGAWA Thomas STEVENS (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750SP 2'14.415 Team LUCKYSTRIKE Suzuki
7 24 Takuma AOKI Nobuatsu AOKI Honda RVF/RC45 2'14.420 CUP NOODLE Honda
8 34 Niall MACKENZIE (GBR) Shawn GILES (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R750SP 2'14.833 Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS
9 232 Tomonari KIMURA Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Kawasaki ZXR750R 2'14.922 ART NATURE - DD BOYS
10 19 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Shuya ARAI Honda RVF/RC45 2'14.935 NTT MORIWAKI Racing

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1994 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.