Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1990 Results

The 13th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1990 FIM Endurance Cup Series Round 2

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 29)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 3 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Eddie LAWSON (USA) Yamaha YZF750 205 7:57'35.859 SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT
2 7 16 Shoji MIYAZAKI Tadashi OHSHIMA Honda RVF750 203 2 Laps an Team BLUE FOX
3 5 1 Dominique SARRON (FRA) Alex VIEIRA (POR) Honda RVF750 203 2 Laps SEED Swatch HONDA
4 6 17 Yasutomo NAGAI Shingo KATOH Yamaha YZF750 202 3 Laps Y.R.T.R.
5 9 31 Kunio MACHII Norihiko FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF750 202 3 Laps NESCAFE RT YAMAHA
6 8 12 Doug POLEN (USA) Miguel DUHAMEL (CAN) Suzuki GSX-R750R 202 3 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP1
7 13 14 Jean Michel MATTIOLI (FRA) Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Honda RVF750 200 5 Laps PENTAX HONDA RT
8 2 46 Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI Jun MAEDA Honda RVF750 200 5 Laps B.V.D. YAMAMOTO Racing
9 4 10 Takahiro SOHWA Shoichi TSUKAMOTO Kawasaki ZXR-7 200 5 Laps Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI
10 11 3 Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Patrick IGOA (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750R 199 6 Laps MINOLTA SUZUKI Castrol
11 15 47 Osamu HIWATASHI Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750R 199 6 Laps Shick ADVANTAGE SUZUKI
12 25 45 Katsuroh TAKAYOSHI Rick KIRK (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750R 199 6 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP1
13 27 71 Randy RENFROW (USA) Dale QUATERLEY (USA) Honda VFR750R 198 7 Laps SANKYU RT SAKURAI
14 21 73 Kohichi KOBAYASHI Shigemasa MIWA Honda VFR750R 198 7 Laps BLUE HELMETS MSC
15 51 5 Thierry CRINE (FRA) Pierre BOLLE (FRA) Kawasaki ZXR-7 196 9 Laps Team Mandai KAWASAKI France
16 34 64 Kousei YAMAMOTO Yuichi KURABUCHI Honda VFR750R 196 9 Laps FAST Racing Team
17 26 62 Yoshio MACHII Yoshiyuki SUGAI Honda VFR750R 196 9 Laps CASIO BUM RACING
18 53 25 Scott DOOHAN (AUS) Matt BLAIR (AUS) Honda VFR750R 196 9 Laps POLE POSITION RT
19 49 29 Jean Pierre JEADAT (FRA) James WITHAM (GBR) Honda VFR750R 195 10 Laps Kaepa YAMAMOTO Racing
20 37 81 Brian MORRISON (GBR) Steve CHAMBERS (GBR) Honda VFR750R 195 10 Laps CHEROKEE RT
21 22 39 Naoto ABE Chao Kit CHOONG (MAL) Kawasaki ZXR750 194 11 Laps Team HANSHIN RS & B-LINE
22 46 28 Shigeharu OHTSUKA Mario DUHAMEL (CAN) Moriwaki Zero-VX7 193 12 Laps Team SHINSUKE BOBSON
23 30 35 Mike HARTH (USA) Tatsuroh ARATA Yamaha FZR750R 193 12 Laps PLAYBOY DUE
24 19 57 Jun SUZUKI Katsuyoshi KOZONO Moriwaki Zero-VX7 192 13 Laps MULTI Racing
25 56 7 Dirk BRAND (NZE) Cees DOORAKKERS (NED) Yamaha FZR750R 192 13 Laps YUSEN-KOHKU v.d. Wal Team
26 39 69 Toshiya KOBAYASHI Noboru UEDA Honda VFR750R 192 13 Laps TECHNICAL SPORTS
27 23 63 Jean Louis BATTISTINI (FRA) Ryuji TSURUTA Kawasaki ZXR-7 191 14 Laps GOOD LUCK Team GREEN
28 45 38 Simon BACKMASTER (GBR) Satoshi FUKUSHIMA Honda VFR750R 191 14 Laps Team YOSHIHARU & Masternet
29 61 4 Michel GRAZIANO (FRA) Christophe BOUHEBEN (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750R 191 14 Laps MINOLTA SUZUKI Castrol
30 20 22 Carl FOGARTY (GBR) Steve HISLOP (GBR) Honda VFR750R 190 15 Laps TAKADA Racing Project
31 43 27 Seiichi SENGOKU Takayoshi YAMAMOTO Moriwaki Zero-VX7 190 15 Laps Team SHINSUKE BOBSON
32 38 82 Masanao AOKI Kenji OHSAKA Yamaha FZR750R 190 15 Laps KISS Racing Team
33 35 65 Shoichi SUEOKA Satoaki SERIGAWA Honda VFR750R 189 16 Laps Sofukai HART SUZUKA Racing
34 28 56 Hiroyuki KATOH Takao ABE Honda VFR750R 188 17 Laps CUP NOODLE YM Taichi Honda
35 64 23 Robert HOLDEN (NZE) Charlie CORNER (GBR) Suzuki GSX-R750R 188 17 Laps BANQUET Racing Club
36 18 48 Mitsuo SAITOH Yasunori KONDOH Yamaha FZR750R 186 19 Laps Team KANAYA & Clever Wolf Racing
37 29 85 Shuichi HORIKAWA Tetsuya SHIRAI Honda VFR750R 185 20 Laps Koyokai DREAM Racing Team
38 50 76 Katsuya NAKAGAWA Toshiki KUNIMATSU Honda VFR750R 184 21 Laps TEAM IREM & YOROZU
39 62 40 Sho NOGUCHI Cletus ANTHONY (MAL) Yamaha FZR750R 183 22 Laps Kajigaya & Gomibuchi & Masternet
40 14 30 Kazuyoshi TANEOKA Shin'ichiro IMAI Moriwaki Zero-VX7 182 23 Laps Seikatsu-sohko MORIWAKI Racing
41 47 61 Takumi ITOH Nobuyuki WAKAI Honda VFR750R 180 25 Laps ACOM SPORTS KISS RT
42 16 66 Hideji TOMITA Yoshihiro INOUE Honda VFR750R 180 25 Laps Sofukai HART SUZUKA Racing
43 55 54 Masaki TOKUNO Yohichi YAMAMOTO Moriwaki Zero-VX7 177 28 Laps Sutebure YO-1 & TOSHIBA
44 44 60 Hiroshi MARUYAMA Sadanori HIKITA Honda VFR750R 173 32 Laps ACOM SPORTS KISS RT
45 41 89 Yohjiroh KAKO Tohru IZUMI Yamaha FZR750R 172 33 Laps PIERS Racing YESS
46 31 33 Tom KIPP Jr. (USA) Donald JACKS (USA) Bimota YB-4 171 34 Laps Carozzeria Racing Team
47 42 74 Akio MITOMA Norio IOBE Honda VFR750R 166 39 Laps SAYAMA RT & i-FACTORY
48 57 92 Teruo FUKUDA Kuniaki SHIMIZU Moriwaki Zero-VX7 153 52 Laps SASHU KUNIBUBU Racing
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
12 32 Peter GODDARD (AUS) Thomas STEVENS (USA) Yamaha FZR750R 151 54 Laps ITALIYA Yamaha - Team HAYASHI
58 43 Eric DELCAMP (FRA) Christian LAVIEILLE (FRA) Bimota YB-4 147 58 Laps Team Sadaoka with ZENRIN
63 94 Michel BOBEAU (FRA) Philippe GRILLET (FRA) Kawasaki ZXR750R 133 72 Laps Century GPA Euro Moto
24 19 Malcolm CAMPBELL (AUS) Graeme CROSBY (NZE) Moriwaki Zero-VX7 117 88 Laps NTT MORIWAKI Racing
10 6 Michael DOWSON (AUS) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR-7 106 99 Laps Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI
1 11 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Michael DOOHAN (AUS) Honda RVF750 101 104 Laps OKI HONDA RT
60 9 Urs MEIER (CHZ) Robi SCHLAFELI (CHZ) Honda VFR750R 86 119 Laps White Endurance Team
33 51 Shogo KANAUMI Naomichi NAKAI Honda VFR750R 48 157 Laps NCS RACING TEAM
48 37 Roy LESLIE (AUS) Daniel COE (USA) Ducati DM851 39 166 Laps Team FUKUI
36 2 Niall MACKENZIE (GBR) Roger BURNET (GBR) Suzuki GSX-R750R 32 173 Laps LUCKYSTRIKE SUZUKI
40 44 Noboru MIURA Seigo KIKUCHI Honda VFR750R 27 178 Laps WING Tokyo-Nishi Racing Team
17 18 Scott RUSSELL (USA) Doug CHANDLER (USA) Kawasaki ZXR-7 25 180 Laps Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI
32 15 Kiyokazu TADA Richard MOORE (USA) Kawasaki ZXR750R 24 181 Laps TSUKIGI Racing
52 50 Satoyoshi SATOH Atsushi HONDA Honda VFR750R 18 187 Laps Team A'-Technora
65 8 Mat OXLEY (GBR) Gilbert ROY (FRA) Honda VFR750R 10 195 Laps TEAM KAWAI STEEL
54 26 David DEVIAU (USA) Cal RAYBORN (USA) Honda VFR750R 4 201 Laps POLE POSITION RT
59 80 Massimo BROCCOLI (ITA) Stefano CARACCHI (ITA) Ducati DM851 4 201 Laps SAZALE RT PHMC
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 160,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 65
No. of Final Race Finishers : 48
Fastest Lap : No.11  Michael DOOHAN - Honda RVF750 - 2'14.434 (3/101)
Pole Position : No.11  Michael DOOHAN - Honda RVF750 - 2'13.427
Circuit Length : 5.85943 km

Penalty :
     No.66, 8, 61 and 74
           Supplementary Regulations Art.32-3 5 lap reduction (East-course short cut)
     No.48 and 85
           One minute has been added to the total time as a penalty due to the violation of Art.43-1 of the S.R (obligation to light on) and ignoration of the black flags.

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 28)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 11 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Michael DOOHAN (AUS) Honda RVF750 2'13.427 OKI HONDA RT
2 46 Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI Jun MAEDA Honda RVF750 2'14.433 B.V.D. YAMAMOTO Racing
3 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Eddie LAWSON (USA) Yamaha YZF750 2'13.520 SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT
4 10 Takahiro SOHWA Shoichi TSUKAMOTO Kawasaki ZXR-7 2'15.929 Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI
5 1 Dominique SARRON (FRA) Alex VIEIRA (POR) Honda RVF750 2'15.816 SEED Swatch HONDA
6 17 Yasutomo NAGAI Shingo KATOH Yamaha YZF750 2'15.980 Y.R.T.R.
7 16 Shoji MIYAZAKI Tadashi OHSHIMA Honda RVF750 2'15.931 an Team BLUE FOX
8 12 Doug POLEN (USA) Miguel DUHAMEL (CAN) Suzuki GSX-R750R 2'16.164 Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP1
9 31 Kunio MACHII Norihiko FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF750 2'16.548 NESCAFE RT YAMAHA
10 6 Michael DOWSON (AUS) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR-7 2'16.713 Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1990 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.