Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1989 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

30 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:159,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  11  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Michael DOOHAN        (AUS)  H:RVF750      2'16.705   TEAM HRC                           
 2   3  Wayne RAINEY          (USA)  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  Y:YZF750      2'16.755   Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS           
 3  12  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Doug POLEN            (USA)  S:GSX-R750R   2'17.020   Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1       
 4   2  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  Alex VIEIRA           (POR)  H:RVF750      2'17.145   BEAMS HONDA IKUZAWA                
 5  21  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Y:YZF750      2'17.157   SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT YANAHA         
 6  14  Rob PHILLIS           (AUS)  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  K:ZXR-7       2'17.696   K.R.T.                             
 7  47  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Noboru MIURA          (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'17.705   TEAM HRC                           
 8  46  Shoji MIYAZAKI        (JPN)  Tadashi OHSHIMA       (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'17.793   an Team BLUE FOX                   
 9   7  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:ZXR-7       2'18.283   Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI                 
10  45  Yukiya OHSHIMA        (JPN)  Katsuro TAKAYOSHI     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750R   2'18.416   Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1       

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   4    2  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  Alex VIEIRA           (POR)  H:RVF750     202  7:58'34.328   BEAMS HONDA IKUZAWA                
 2   8   46  Shoji MIYAZAKI        (JPN)  Tadashi OHSHIMA       (JPN)  H:RVF750     201       1 Lap    an Team BLUE FOX                   
 3  18   50  Peter GODDARD         (AUS)  Shingo KATOH          (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    198       4 Laps   Yamaha FZR750R                     
 4  16   57  Shoichi TSUKAMOTO     (JPN)  Tadashi MAEDA         (JPN)  K:ZXR-7      198       4 Laps   Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI                 
 5  10   45  Yukiya OHSHIMA        (JPN)  Katsuro TAKAYOSHI     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750R  197       5 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1       
 6  32   19  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Malcolm CAMPBELL      (AUS)  M:Zero-VX7   197       5 Laps   APITA NTT MORIWAKI Racing          
 7  23   24  Randy RENFROW         (USA)  Dale QUARTERLEY       (USA)  H:VFR750R    197       5 Laps   EDWIN & WING Tokyo Nishi           
 8   3   12  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Doug POLEN            (USA)  S:GSX-R750R  197       5 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1       
 9  29    1  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  Thierry CRINE         (FRA)  S:GSX-R750R  196       6 Laps   MINOLTA SUZUKI                     
10  34   51  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  Shougo KANAUMI        (JPN)  H:VFR750R    194       8 Laps   Racing World SANSEI                
11  14   86  Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI   (JPN)  Hideazu HIRAI         (JPN)  H:VFR750R    194       8 Laps   B.V.D. YAMAMOTO Racing             
12  57    4  Mat OXLEY             (GBR)  Gilbert ROY           (FRA)  H:VFR750R    193       9 Laps   KAWAI STEEL HONDA                  
13  15   38  Grant HODSON          (AUS)  Rod COX               (AUS)  Y:FZR750R    192      10 Laps   Team HAYASHI YAMAHA                
14   6   14  Rob PHILLIS           (AUS)  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  K:ZXR-7      192      10 Laps   K.R.T.                             
15  42   27  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    191      11 Laps   Team SHINSUKE & BOBSON             
16  28   83  Kousei YAMAMOTO       (JPN)  Yuichi KURABUCHI      (JPN)  H:VFR750R    191      11 Laps   FAST Racing Team                   
17  60   16  Johan Van VAERENBERGH (BEL)  Paul RAMON            (BEL)  HR:GPX       191      11 Laps   RAVINE RACING                      
18  58   15  N.CHAROENSUKHAWATANA  (TAI)  Chao Kit CHOONG       (MAL)  K:ZXR-7      191      11 Laps   THAI KAWASAKI                      
19  35   81  Yasunori KONDOH       (JPN)  Michiari OHTA         (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    191      11 Laps   R.T. WanWan                        
20  47   68  Yasuaki FUJIMOTO      (JPN)  Katsuya NAKAGAWA      (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    190      12 Laps   Clever Wolf OW-01                  
21  52   52  Masashi SATOH         (JPN)  Tohru IZUMI           (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    189      13 Laps   YESS Racing Team                   
22  31   60  Hideji TOMITA         (JPN)  Yoshihiro INOUE       (JPN)  H:VFR750R    189      13 Laps   HART SUZUKA Racing                 
23  26   80  Satoshi ENDO          (JPN)  Miyuki NAGAHARA       (JPN)  H:VFR750R    188      14 Laps   Team Calorie Mate & Wheelie        
24   7   47  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Noboru MIURA          (JPN)  H:RVF750     188      14 Laps   TEAM HRC                           
25  38   87  Yoshinori ADACHI      (JPN)  Yoshiyuki SUGAI       (JPN)  H:VFR750R    187      15 Laps   B.V.D. BUM RACING                  
26  56   78  Masaru FURUAWA        (JPN)  Toshio HANAI          (JPN)  H:VFR750R    187      15 Laps   HONDA Hamayukai & Hamamatu Escargot
27  61   72  Laurent LETOUZE       (FRA)  Georges FURLING       (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   186      16 Laps   TEAM 72 GIAT                       
28  53   93  Nao IEDA              (JPN)  Michio NANAO          (JPN)  H:VFR750R    185      17 Laps   JIN PRIZE - CORIN RT               
29  37   20  Paul LEWIS            (AUS)  Steve CHAMBERS        (GBR)  H:VFR750R    185      17 Laps   THAT'S RACING                      
30  41   32  Andrew STROUD         (NZE)  Scott DOOHAN          (AUS)  Y:FZR750R    184      18 Laps   YSP MEJIRO - SUPER ANGEL RT        
31  39   53  Kohichi KOBAYASHI     (JPN)  Shigemasa MIWA        (JPN)  H:VFR750R    184      18 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC                   
32  55   61  Shouichi SUEOKA       (JPN)  Hiroyuki HANADA       (JPN)  H:VFR750R    182      20 Laps   HART SUZUKA Racing                 
33  50   26  Kazuya KUROYANAGI     (JPN)  Richard MOORE         (USA)  K:ZXR750     182      20 Laps   GOOD LUCK TSUKIGI                  
34  24   28  David SADOWSKI        (USA)  Kurt HALL             (USA)  H:VFR750R    181      21 Laps   POLE POSITION Racing               
35  20   54  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  Naoto ABE             (JPN)  H:VFR750R    180      22 Laps   Mac Road Riders HANSHIN RS         
36  27   40  Satoyosi SATOH        (JPN)  Matt BLAIR            (AUS)  H:VFR750R    180      22 Laps   MOTO SHOP Yoshiharu Yokkaichi      
37  19   37  Carl FOGARTY          (GBR)  Steve HISLOP          (GBR)  H:VFR750R    178      24 Laps   TAKADA Racing Project              
38  36   30  Kazuyoshi TANEOKA     (JPN)  Shin'ichiro IMAI      (JPN)  M:Zero-VX7   178      24 Laps   Seikatsu-soko APITA MORIWAKI Racing
39  22   39  Tatsuro ARATA         (JPN)  Chuck GRAVES          (USA)  Y:FZR750R    178      24 Laps   OVER RACING                        
40  48   58  Naomichi NAKAI        (JPN)  Masahiro OKA          (JPN)  K:ZXR750     176      26 Laps   GOOD LUCK & BEET                   
41  30   74  Akio MITOMA           (JPN)  Norio IOBE            (JPN)  H:VFR750R    175      27 Laps   SAYAMA Racing & Maruzen IOBE       
42  59   69  Tatsumi AOKI          (JPN)  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  H:VFR750R    173      29 Laps   TEAM YAMAKAWA                      
43  45   33  Toshiharu KANEKO      (JPN)  Simon CRAFAR          (NZE)  Y:FZR750R    166      36 Laps   YSP MEJIRO - SUPER ANGEL RT        
44  11    9  Michael DOWSON        (AUS)  Kunio MACHII          (JPN)  Y:YZF750     175      27 Laps   NESCAFE RT YAMAHA                  
45   5   21  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Y:YZF750     162      40 Laps   SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT YANAHA         

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                         
    49  100  Akira SAKAGUCHI       (JPN)  Yuji SUZUKI           (JPN)  H:VFR750R    139      63 Laps   J TRIP HIBINO                      
    40   59  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Kazuo SAKAMOTO        (JPN)  H:VFR750R    133      69 Laps   SPORTS KISS Racing Team            
     1   11  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Michael DOOHAN        (AUS)  H:RVF750     126      76 Laps   TEAM HRC                           
    12   49  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Yasutomo NAGAI        (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    107      95 Laps   Team KANAYA & SP TADAO             
     2    3  Wayne RAINEY          (USA)  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  Y:YZF750      94     108 Laps   Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS           
    51   34  Robert HOLDEN         (NZE)  Darren DIXON          (GBR)  Y:FZR750      84     118 Laps   Racing Team PROFET                 
    33  103  Kou TAKEUCHI          (JPN)  Tsugio MAEYAMA        (JPN)  Y:FZR750R     81     121 Laps   Team HAYASHI YAMAHA                
    21   90  Jun SUZUKI            (JPN)  Yoshihiro YAMASHITA   (JPN)  H:VFR750R     78     124 Laps   Cheerio RTK                        
    25   31  Takao ABE             (JPN)  Hiroyuki KATOH        (JPN)  H:VFR750R     58     144 Laps   CUP NOODLE - RS TAICHI HONDA       
    54   65  Masaru SHOHYAMA       (JPN)  Shuichi HORIKAWA      (JPN)  H:VFR750R     40     162 Laps   H.A.R.T. DREAM RT                  
     9    7  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:ZXR-7       39     163 Laps   Shin-Etsu KAWASAKI                 
    43   67  Katsuyoshi KOZONO     (JPN)  Jun'ichi UBUKATA      (JPN)  H:VFR750R     20     182 Laps   WH RT with NHK VOOK                
    17  200  Rob McELNEA           (GBR)  Richard ARNAIZ        (USA)  H:VFR750R      6     196 Laps   CUP NOODLE - RS TAICHI HONDA       
    13   43  Jun MAEDA             (JPN)  Mario DUHAMEL         (CAN)  H:VFR750R      0     202 Laps   Agip Super Monkey HONDA            
    44   29  Minoru WADA           (JPN)  James KNIGHT          (AUS)  H:VFR750R      0     202 Laps   POLE POSITION Racing               
    46   35  Tom KIPP Jr.          (USA)  Hisatomo NAKAMURA     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750     0     202 Laps   CUE'SS Hi-Land SC                  


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / M:Moriwaki / HR:HARRIS


No. of Final Race Starters: 61 / Finishers: 45                                                                                            
Fastest Lap: No.11 Michael DOOHAN, 2'15.530 (4/126), Honda RVF750                                                                         
Pole Position: No.11 Team HRC, Wayne GARDNER, 2'16.705, Honda RVF750                                                                      
Suzuka Circuit: 5.85943km                                                                                                                 


Penalty:                                                                                                                                  
No.100,67,59 and 33                                                                                                                       
10 laps were sybtracted according to Art.32-3 (East course Short cut) of Supplementary Regulations.                                       
No.30                                                                                                                                     
5 laps were subtracted due to the Plt-in made against the proulsion in Art.33-10 of Supplementary Regulations.                            

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.