Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1988 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

31 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:157,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   3  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  Wayne RAINEY          (USA)  Y:YZF750      2'17.149   Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS           
 2  99  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Nial MACKENZIE        (GBR)  H:RVF750      2'17.237   TEAM HRC                           
 3  12  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Doug POLEN            (USA)  S:GSX-R750    2'17.933   Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1       
 4  39  Takehiko KUROKAWA     (JPN)  Shoji MIYAZAKI        (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'18.192   Family Mart HONDA with am          
 5   6  Michael DOWSON        (AUS)  Kunio MACHII          (JPN)  Y:YZF750      2'18.213   Y.R.T.R.                           
 6  21  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  Michael DOOHAN        (AUS)  Y:YZF750      2'18.575   SHISEIDO TECH 21 Racing            
 7   7  Kork BALLINGTON       (RSA)  Robert PHILLIS        (AUS)  K:ZXR-7       2'18.657   Team KAWASAKI                      
 8   9  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  Adrien MORILLAS       (FRA)  K:ZXR-7       2'18.902   Team KAWASAKI FRANCE               
 9   5  Alex VIEIRA           (POR)  Christophe BOUHEBEN   (FRA)  H:RVF750      2'19.115   Rothmans HONDA                     
10  38  Masumitsu TAGUCHI     (JPN)  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'19.270   SEED Racing TEAM HONDA             

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                          
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   1    3  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  Wayne RAINEY          (USA)  Y:YZF750     202  8:02'21.384   Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS      
 2   3   12  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Doug POLEN            (USA)  S:GSX-R750   201       1 Lap    Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1  
 3   8    9  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  Adrien MORILLAS       (FRA)  K:ZXR-7      199       3 Laps   Team KAWASAKI FRANCE          
 4  14    1  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  Thierry CRINE         (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   199       3 Laps   MINOLTA SUZUKI Racing Team    
 5  11   47  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:ZXR-7      199       3 Laps   Team KAWASAKI                 
 6   7    7  Kork BALLINGTON       (RSA)  Robert PHILLIS        (AUS)  K:ZXR-7      198       4 Laps   Team KAWASAKI                 
 7  10   38  Masumitsu TAGUCHI     (JPN)  Shin'ichi ITOH        (JPN)  H:RVF750     197       5 Laps   SEED Racing TEAM HONDA        
 8   5    6  Michael DOWSON        (AUS)  Kunio MACHII          (JPN)  Y:YZF750     197       5 Laps   Y.R.T.R.                      
 9   6   21  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  Michael DOOHAN        (AUS)  Y:YZF750     196       6 Laps   SHISEIDO TECH 21 Racing       
10  16   54  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Mitsuaki WATANABE     (JPN)  Y:YZF750     195       7 Laps   Team KANAYA & TECHNO MOTOR ENG
11   9    5  Alex VIEIRA           (POR)  Christophe BOUHEBEN   (FRA)  H:RVF750     194       8 Laps   Rothmans HONDA                
12  48   16  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  Michel SIMUL          (BEL)  K:GPX750R    194       8 Laps   RAVINE TANIO KAWASAKI         
13  20   43  Naoto ABE             (JPN)  Tadashi OHSHIMA       (JPN)  H:CBR750     193       9 Laps   an team BLUE FOX              
14  31   68  Katsuyoshi KOZONO     (JPN)  Shinji HAGIWARA       (JPN)  H:RC30       193       9 Laps   WHITE HOUSE R.T.              
15  33   56  Takeshi YOKOI         (JPN)  Yoshihiro INOUE       (JPN)  H:RC30       191      11 Laps   H.A.R.T. Sofukai SUZUKA Racing
16  28   52  Fred MERKEL           (USA)  Virginio FERRARI      (ITA)  H:RC30       190      12 Laps   TAKADA RACING PROJECT         
17  27   59  Koichi KOBAYASHI      (JPN)  Shigemasa MIWA        (JPN)  H:RC30       190      12 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC              
18  57   29  Gilbert ROY           (FRA)  Mat OXLEY             (GBR)  H:RC30       190      12 Laps   TEAM EVIAN                    
19  13   46  Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI   (JPN)  Hidekazu HIRAI        (JPN)  H:RC30       190      12 Laps   YAMAMOTO Racing               
20  42   17  Akira SAKAGUCHI       (JPN)  Herve GULLEUX         (FRA)  H:RC30       190      12 Laps   J TRIP HIBINO with ENDURANCE  
21  49   23  Peter SKOLD           (SWE)  Peter LINDEN          (SWE)  H:VFR750     190      12 Laps   FILA RACING TEAM              
22  19   45  Yukiya OHSHIMA        (JPN)  Katsuro TAKAYOSHI     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   189      13 Laps   Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1  
23  32   36  Dale QUARTERLEY       (USA)  Tadayuki OKADA        (JPN)  H:RC30       188      14 Laps   AUTO SHOP FUTAI & NIKKE       
24  47   74  Yoshihiro SASAKI      (JPN)  Norio IOBE            (JPN)  H:RC30       187      15 Laps   SAYAMA Racing                 
25  29   94  Satoshi ENDOH         (JPN)  Miyuki NAGAHARA       (JPN)  H:RC30       187      15 Laps   Team Calorie Mate & Wheelie   
26  23   70  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  H:RVF750     186      16 Laps   Team HANSHIN R.S. & TOKUNO    
27  39   27  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  Y:FZR750     185      17 Laps   TEAM SHINSUKE                 
28  44   50  Nobuaki ATAKU         (JPN)  Kohji SATO            (JPN)  Y:FZR750     185      17 Laps   MOTO SHOP KAJIGAYA & E.S.P.   
29  52   11  Kerry BRYANT          (USA)  Richard OLIVER        (USA)  Y:FZR750     184      18 Laps   PLOT SUPER TRAPP R.T.         
30  35   55  Hideji TOMITA         (JPN)  Hiroyuki HANADA       (JPN)  H:RC30       184      18 Laps   H.A.R.T. Sofukai SUZUKA Racing
31  54   60  Kazuyuki TAKAGI       (JPN)  Motohiro AIHARA       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   181      21 Laps   STEFANNY WORKS                
32  60   81  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  Masahiro WADA         (JPN)  H:RC30       179      23 Laps   CENTRAL PARK Team Mr.HIRO     
33  30   28  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  Robert HOLDEN         (NZE)  H:RC30       177      25 Laps   DIZZY CLUB Racing Team        
34  37   30  Shogo KANAUMI         (JPN)  Jeff HEINO            (USA)  H:RC30       175      27 Laps   TEAM IWAKI - SANSEI Racing    
35  34   53  Doug CHANDLER         (USA)  Katsuya NAKAGAWA      (JPN)  H:VFR750     174      28 Laps   TAKADA RACING PROJECT         
36  53   37  Doug BRAUNECK         (USA)  Junzo SATO            (JPN)  H:VFR750     172      30 Laps   BIMOTA JAPAN & NIKKE          
37  36   67  Shuichi HORIKAWA      (JPN)  Satoshi SATO          (JPN)  H:RC30       171      31 Laps   MOTO SHOP Yoshi & BATTLE R.   
38  59   72  Philippe ROBINET      (FRA)  Michel BOBEAU         (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   157      45 Laps   Team 72 - GIAT - MAJORETTE    
39  12  200  Bubba SHOBERT         (USA)  Jim FILICE            (USA)  H:RVF750     156      46 Laps   GENERAL Number TAICHI         

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                    
    46   62  Kohichi OHTA          (JPN)  Manao SHIBATA         (JPN)  H:CBR750     146      56 Laps   MEIWA Racing + Escargot       
    58   10  Toni SHARPLESS        (CAN)  Kathleen COBARN       (CAN)  Y:FZR750     134      68 Laps   NESCAFE AMERICANA R.T.        
    50    4  Dirk BRAND            (NED)  Theodorus BEMELMAN    (NED)  B:YB4        130      72 Laps   VAN DER WAL ENDURANCE         
    26   24  Kurt HALL             (USA)  Scott RUSSEL          (USA)  H:RC30       128      74 Laps   POLE POSITION Racing          
    56   15  Johan Van VAERENBERGH (BEL)  Eric De DONCKER       (BEL)  K:GPX750R    115      87 Laps   RAVINE TANIO KAWASAKI         
    25    2  Bruno Le BIHAN        (FRA)  Andre LUSSIANA        (FRA)  S:GSX-R750    97     105 Laps   MINOLTA SUZUKI Racing Team    
     2   99  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Nial MACKENZIE        (GBR)  H:RVF750      96     106 Laps   TEAM HRC                      
    40   57  Toshiharu KANEKO      (JPN)  Tadaaki HANAMURA      (JPN)  Y:FZR750      96     106 Laps   MSR TAKAKURA & TAKE OFF       
    45   25  Pawl FEENEY           (AUS)  Minoru WADA           (JPN)  H:RC30        95     107 Laps   POLE POSITION Racing          
    55   84  Jin SAITOH            (JPN)  Nao IKEDA             (JPN)  H:VFR750      89     113 Laps   JIN PRIZE - Fin Racing        
    51   86  Hideo ASANO           (JPN)  Shohzoh KAWAGUCHI     (JPN)  H:RC30        81     121 Laps   World KAWAGUCHI & Team CHEETAH
    38   22  Roger Pawl HURST      (GBR)  Naomichi NAKAI        (JPN)  K:ZX750F      73     129 Laps   BEET RACING                   
    43   32  Paul LEWIS            (AUS)  Steve MANLEY          (USA)  Y:FZR750      69     133 Laps   T. NICOLE MCN P & D E.F.      
    18   40  Peter GODDAARD        (AUS)  Osamu HIWATASHI       (JPN)  M:Zero-ZX7    64     138 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing               
    22   26  Aaron SLIGHT          (NZE)  Paul IDDON            (GBR)  B:YB4         56     146 Laps   YSP MEJIRO - Super Angel RT   
     4   39  Takehiko KUROKAWA     (JPN)  Shoji MIYAZAKI        (JPN)  H:RVF750      51     151 Laps   Family Mart HONDA with an     
    24   97  Yukiya UEDA           (JPN)  Takao ABE             (JPN)  H:CBR600      45     157 Laps   TEAM CBX by OKUMURA & FB      
    17   33  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Andrew STROUD         (NZE)  M:Zero-ZX7    39     163 Laps   TEAM CROSBY                   
    41   48  Moriyuki MORI         (JPN)  Masashi SATO          (JPN)  Y:FZR750      20     182 Laps   Y.E.S.S. Racing Team          
    15   61  Tatsuro ARATA         (JPN)  Shingo KATO           (JPN)  Y:YZF750      13     189 Laps   OVER-PLOT-RACING              
    21    8  Jean Louis BATTISTINI (FRA)  Erick DELCAMP         (FRA)  K:ZXR-7        9     193 Laps   TEAM KAWASAKI FRANCE          


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / B:Bimota / M:Moriwaki


No. of Final Race Starters: 60 / Finishers: 39                                                                                       
Fastest Lap: No.99 Wayne GARDNER, 2'17.398 (8/106), Honda RVF750                                                                     
Pole Position: No.3 Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS, Wayne RAINEY, 2'17.149, Yamaha YZF750                                                  
Circuit Length: 5.85943 km                                                                                                           


Penalty:                                                                                                                             
No.61,26,53,22,99,2 and 24                                                                                                           
10 laps have been subtracted from the result as penalty for violation of Art. 32 -2 of Supplementary Regulations.                    
No.10                                                                                                                                
5 laps have been subtracted from the result in violation of Supplementary Regulations Art. 33 -10 (improper pit-in).                 
No.26                                                                                                                                
A 3-minute Penalty has been for violation of Art. 30-8 of Supplementary Regulations.                                                 

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.