Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1988 Results

The 11th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1988 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 2

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 31)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 1 3 Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Wayne RAINEY (USA) Yamaha YZF750 202 8:02'21.384 Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS
2 3 12 Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Doug POLEN (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750 201 1 Lap Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1
3 8 9 Pierre Etienne SAMIN (FRA) Adrien MORILLAS (FRA) Kawasaki ZXR-7 199 3 Laps Team KAWASAKI FRANCE
4 14 1 Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Thierry CRINE (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 199 3 Laps MINOLTA SUZUKI Racing Team
5 11 47 Takahiro SOHWA Kiyokazu TADA Kawasaki ZXR-7 199 3 Laps Team KAWASAKI
6 7 7 Kork BALLINGTON (RSA) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR-7 198 4 Laps Team KAWASAKI
7 10 38 Masumitsu TAGUCHI Shin'ichi ITOH Honda RVF750 197 5 Laps SEED Racing TEAM HONDA
8 5 6 Michael DOWSON (AUS) Kunio MACHII Yamaha YZF750 197 5 Laps Y.R.T.R.
9 6 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Michael DOOHAN (AUS) Yamaha YZF750 196 6 Laps SHISEIDO TECH 21 Racing
10 16 54 Mitsuo SAITOH Mitsuaki WATANABE Yamaha YZF750 195 7 Laps Team KANAYA & TECHNO MOTOR ENG
11 9 5 Alex VIEIRA (POR) Christophe BOUHEBEN (FRA) Honda RVF750 194 8 Laps Rothmans HONDA
12 48 16 Richard HUBIN (BEL) Michel SIMUL (BEL) Kawasaki GPX750R 194 8 Laps RAVINE TANIO KAWASAKI
13 20 43 Naoto ABE Tadashi OHSHIMA Honda CBR750 193 9 Laps an team BLUE FOX
14 31 68 Katsuyoshi KOZONO Shinji HAGIWARA Honda RC30 193 9 Laps WHITE HOUSE R.T.
15 33 56 Takeshi YOKOI Yoshihiro INOUE Honda RC30 191 11 Laps H.A.R.T. Sofukai SUZUKA Racing
16 28 52 Fred MERKEL (USA) Virginio FERRARI (ITA) Honda RC30 190 12 Laps TAKADA RACING PROJECT
17 27 59 Koichi KOBAYASHI Shigemasa MIWA Honda RC30 190 12 Laps BLUE HELMETS MSC
18 57 29 Gilbert ROY (FRA) Mat OXLEY (GBR) Honda RC30 190 12 Laps TEAM EVIAN
19 13 46 Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI Hidekazu HIRAI Honda RC30 190 12 Laps YAMAMOTO Racing
20 42 17 Akira SAKAGUCHI Herve GULLEUX (FRA) Honda RC30 190 12 Laps J TRIP HIBINO with ENDURANCE
21 49 23 Peter SKOLD (SWE) Peter LINDEN (SWE) Honda VFR750 190 12 Laps FILA RACING TEAM
22 19 45 Yukiya OHSHIMA Katsuro TAKAYOSHI Suzuki GSX-R750 189 13 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1
23 32 36 Dale QUARTERLEY (USA) Tadayuki OKADA Honda RC30 188 14 Laps AUTO SHOP FUTAI & NIKKE
24 47 74 Yoshihiro SASAKI Norio IOBE Honda RC30 187 15 Laps SAYAMA Racing
25 29 94 Satoshi ENDOH Miyuki NAGAHARA Honda RC30 187 15 Laps Team Calorie Mate & Wheelie
26 23 70 Masaki TOKUNO Keiji KINOSHITA Honda RVF750 186 16 Laps Team HANSHIN R.S. & TOKUNO
27 39 27 Seiichi SENGOKU Shigeharu OHTSUKA Yamaha FZR750 185 17 Laps TEAM SHINSUKE
28 44 50 Nobuaki ATAKU Kohji SATO Yamaha FZR750 185 17 Laps MOTO SHOP KAJIGAYA & E.S.P.
29 52 11 Kerry BRYANT (USA) Richard OLIVER (USA) Yamaha FZR750 184 18 Laps PLOT SUPER TRAPP R.T.
30 35 55 Hideji TOMITA Hiroyuki HANADA Honda RC30 184 18 Laps H.A.R.T. Sofukai SUZUKA Racing
31 54 60 Kazuyuki TAKAGI Motohiro AIHARA Suzuki GSX-R750 181 21 Laps STEFANNY WORKS
32 60 81 Isoyo SUGIMOTO Masahiro WADA Honda RC30 179 23 Laps CENTRAL PARK Team Mr.HIRO
33 30 28 Takumi ITOH Robert HOLDEN (NZE) Honda RC30 177 25 Laps DIZZY CLUB Racing Team
34 37 30 Shogo KANAUMI Jeff HEINO (USA) Honda RC30 175 27 Laps TEAM IWAKI - SANSEI Racing
35 34 53 Doug CHANDLER (USA) Katsuya NAKAGAWA Honda VFR750 174 28 Laps TAKADA RACING PROJECT
36 53 37 Doug BRAUNECK (USA) Junzo SATO Honda VFR750 172 30 Laps BIMOTA JAPAN & NIKKE
37 36 67 Shuichi HORIKAWA Satoshi SATO Honda RC30 171 31 Laps MOTO SHOP Yoshi & BATTLE R.
38 59 72 Philippe ROBINET (FRA) Michel BOBEAU (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 157 45 Laps Team 72 - GIAT - MAJORETTE
39 12 200 Bubba SHOBERT (USA) Jim FILICE (USA) Honda RVF750 156 46 Laps GENERAL Number TAICHI
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
46 62 Kohichi OHTA Manao SHIBATA Honda CBR750 146 56 Laps MEIWA Racing + Escargot
58 10 Toni SHARPLESS (CAN) Kathleen COBARN (CAN) Yamaha FZR750 134 68 Laps NESCAFE AMERICANA R.T.
50 4 Dirk BRAND (NED) Theodorus BEMELMAN (NED) Bimota YB4 130 72 Laps VAN DER WAL ENDURANCE
26 24 Kurt HALL (USA) Scott RUSSEL (USA) Honda RC30 128 74 Laps POLE POSITION Racing
56 15 Johan Van VAERENBERGH (BEL) Eric De DONCKER (BEL) Kawasaki GPX750R 115 87 Laps RAVINE TANIO KAWASAKI
25 2 Bruno Le BIHAN (FRA) Andre LUSSIANA (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 97 105 Laps MINOLTA SUZUKI Racing Team
2 99 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Nial MACKENZIE (GBR) Honda RVF750 96 106 Laps TEAM HRC
40 57 Toshiharu KANEKO Tadaaki HANAMURA Yamaha FZR750 96 106 Laps MSR TAKAKURA & TAKE OFF
45 25 Pawl FEENEY (AUS) Minoru WADA Honda RC30 95 107 Laps POLE POSITION Racing
55 84 Jin SAITOH Nao IKEDA Honda VFR750 89 113 Laps JIN PRIZE - Fin Racing
51 86 Hideo ASANO Shohzoh KAWAGUCHI Honda RC30 81 121 Laps World KAWAGUCHI & Team CHEETAH
38 22 Roger Pawl HURST (GBR) Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki ZX750F 73 129 Laps BEET RACING
43 32 Paul LEWIS (AUS) Steve MANLEY (USA) Yamaha FZR750 69 133 Laps T. NICOLE MCN P & D E.F.
18 40 Peter GODDAARD (AUS) Osamu HIWATASHI Moriwaki Zero-ZX7 64 138 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
22 26 Aaron SLIGHT (NZE) Paul IDDON (GBR) Bimota YB4 56 146 Laps YSP MEJIRO - Super Angel RT
4 39 Takehiko KUROKAWA Shoji MIYAZAKI Honda RVF750 51 151 Laps Family Mart HONDA with an
24 97 Yukiya UEDA Takao ABE Honda CBR600 45 157 Laps TEAM CBX by OKUMURA & FB
17 33 Graeme CROSBY (NZE) Andrew STROUD (NZE) Moriwaki Zero-ZX7 39 163 Laps TEAM CROSBY
41 48 Moriyuki MORI Masashi SATO Yamaha FZR750 20 182 Laps Y.E.S.S. Racing Team
15 61 Tatsuro ARATA Shingo KATO Yamaha YZF750 13 189 Laps OVER-PLOT-RACING
21 8 Jean Louis BATTISTINI (FRA) Erick DELCAMP (FRA) Kawasaki ZXR-7 9 193 Laps TEAM KAWASAKI FRANCE
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 157,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 60
No. of Final Race Finishers : 39
Fastest Lap : No.99  Wayne GARDNER - Honda RVF750 - 2'17.398 (8/106)
Pole Position : No.3  Wayne RAINEY - Yamaha YZF750 - 2'17.149
Circuit Length : 5.85943 km

Penalty :
     No.61, 26, 53, 22, 99, 2 and 24
           10 laps have been subtracted from the result as penalty for violation of Art. 32 -2 of Supplementary Regulations.
     No.10
           5 laps have been subtracted from the result in violation of Supplementary Regulations Art. 33 -10 (improper pit-in).
     No.26
           A 3-minute Penalty has been for violation of Art. 30-8 of Supplementary Regulations.

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 30)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 3 Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Wayne RAINEY (USA) Yamaha YZF750 2'17.149 Team LUCKYSTRIKE ROBERTS
2 99 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Nial MACKENZIE (GBR) Honda RVF750 2'17.237 TEAM HRC
3 12 Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Doug POLEN (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750 2'17.933 Yoshimura SUZUKI sietto GP-1
4 39 Takehiko KUROKAWA Shoji MIYAZAKI Honda RVF750 2'18.192 Family Mart HONDA with am
5 6 Michael DOWSON (AUS) Kunio MACHII Yamaha YZF750 2'18.213 Y.R.T.R.
6 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Michael DOOHAN (AUS) Yamaha YZF750 2'18.575 SHISEIDO TECH 21 Racing
7 7 Kork BALLINGTON (RSA) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR-7 2'18.657 Team KAWASAKI
8 9 Pierre Etienne SAMIN (FRA) Adrien MORILLAS (FRA) Kawasaki ZXR-7 2'18.902 Team KAWASAKI FRANCE
9 5 Alex VIEIRA (POR) Christophe BOUHEBEN (FRA) Honda RVF750 2'19.115 Rothmans HONDA
10 38 Masumitsu TAGUCHI Shin'ichi ITOH Honda RVF750 2'19.270 SEED Racing TEAM HONDA

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1988 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.