Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1987 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

26 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:143,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   1  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  H:RVF750      2'17.489   ROTHMANS HONDA RT.                 
 2   2  Nial MACKENZIE        (GBR)  Malcom CAMPBELL       (AUS)  H:RVF750      2'17.773   TEAM HRC                           
 3  12  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Yukiya OHSHIMA        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    2'17.902   YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT         
 4  21  Martin WIMMER         (GER)  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  Y:YZF750      2'18.013   SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT                
 5  35  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'18.995   AJINOMOTO HONDA Racing             
 6   7  Kork BALLINGTON       (RSA)  Robert PHILLIS        (AUS)  K:ZXR-7       2'19.076   GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN               
 7  36  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Noboru MIURA          (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'19.240   SEED RACING TEAM                   
 8  26  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Cal RAYBORN           (USA)  Y:YZF750      2'19.480   Team LUCKY STRIKE ROBERTS          
 9  45  Garry GOODFELLOW      (NZE)  Katsuro TAKAYOSHI     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    2'19.797   YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT         
10  41  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:ZXR-7       2'20.016   GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN               

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                          
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   4   21  Martin WIMMER         (GER)  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  Y:YZF750     200  8:01'30.045   SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT           
 2   9   45  Garry GOODFELLOW      (NZE)  Katsuro TAKAYOSHI     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   198     1'20.076   YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT    
 3   8   26  John KOCINSKI         (USA)  Kal RAYBORN           (USA)  Y:YZF750     197       3 Laps   Team LUCKY STRIKE ROBERTS     
 4  14    3  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  Bruno Le BIHAN        (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   191       9 Laps   SUZUKI ENDURANCE RT           
 5  13    9  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  Thierry CRINE         (FRA)  K:GPX750R    191       9 Laps   Team KAWASAKI FRANCE          
 6  18   53  Yukiya UEDA           (JPN)  Takao ABE             (JPN)  H:CBR600     190      10 Laps   TEAM CBX                      
 7  44   31  Johan Van VAERENBERGH (BEL)  Paul RAMON            (BEL)  K:GPX750R    190      10 Laps   MOTOR ROAD RT LEUVEN          
 8  27   90  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Ryo SUZUKI            (JPN)  Y:YZF750     189      11 Laps   Team KANAYA                   
 9  25  100  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Kenmei MATSUMOTO      (JPN)  Y:FZR750     189      11 Laps   MS KAJIGAYA Racing            
10  32   75  Hisashi YAMANA        (JPN)  Toshiaki HAKAMADA     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   189      11 Laps   GRASS MEN'S TITAN             
11   5   35  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  H:RVF750     189      11 Laps   AJINOMOTO HONDA Racing        
12   7   36  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Noboru MIURA          (JPN)  H:RVF750     189      11 Laps   SEED RACING TEAM              
13  31   19  Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI   (JPN)  Richard MOORE         (USA)  H:VFR750     187      13 Laps   YAMAMOTO Racing               
14  36   49  Katsunori SHINOZAKI   (JPN)  Yoshihiro NAKAYAMA    (JPN)  S:RG500      187      13 Laps   KENZ RACING RIDERS            
15  19   47  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  Tatsuro ARATA         (JPN)  Y:FZR750     187      13 Laps   OVER PROT RACING              
16  43   39  Takeshi YOKOI         (JPN)  Yoshihiro INOUE       (JPN)  H:VFR750     187      13 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team            
17  52   62  Hideo KAWAI           (JPN)  Ikuo WADA             (JPN)  H:CBR600     186      14 Laps   PG RACING                     
18  39   74  Noriyoshi SASAKI      (JPN)  Akio MITOMA           (JPN)  H:VFR750     183      17 Laps   SAYAMA Racing                 
19  46   61  Kazunobu AZUMI        (JPN)  Katsuya NAKAGAWA      (JPN)  H:VFR750     183      17 Laps   TAKADA RACING PROJECT         
20  33   14  Len WILLINGS          (AUS)  Naomichi NAKAI        (JPN)  K:GPX600R    182      18 Laps   AJO BEET RACING               
21  53   81  Shigemasa MIWA        (JPN)  Masaru SHOUYAMA       (JPN)  H:VFR750     179      21 Laps   DREAM RACING TEAM             
22  55   18  Junzo SATOH           (JPN)  Dale QUARTERLEY       (USA)  B:KB750      176      24 Laps   TEAM BIMOTA JAPAN             
23  12   15  Doug POLEN            (USA)  Iain PERO             (USA)  H:VFR750     175      25 Laps   Team DAITO POLE POSITION      
24  47   56  Norio IOBE            (JPN)  Noriyasu KAWASE       (JPN)  H:VFR750     172      28 Laps   Team X10 & T. YOSHIHARU HONDA 
25  22   37  Hikaru MIYAGI         (JPN)  Tadashi FUKUMOTO      (JPN)  M:Zero-Z750  172      28 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing               
26  54   71  Hidehiko FUKUSHIMA    (JPN)  Rikiya TAKAHASHI      (JPN)  Y:FZR750     169      31 Laps   KISS Racing Team              
27  21   95  Susumu SHIMADA        (JPN)  Masao TSUTSUMI        (JPN)  S:RG500      165      36 Laps   Team SUGAYA                   
28  29   55  Manao SHIBATA         (JPN)  Masaru YOSHIKAWA      (JPN)  H:VFR750     164      36 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT         
29  60   91  Shoji KUBOTA          (JPN)  Tadao KATO            (JPN)  Y:YZF750     164      36 Laps   Team EAGLE JAPAN              
30  45   96  Takeshi TOJOH         (JPN)  Noburo ATAKU          (JPN)  Y:FZ750      162      38 Laps   Team MOTOINE SETA             

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                    
    16   22  Jun SUZUKI            (JPN)  Jean Francois BALDE   (FRA)  H:RVF750     143      57 Laps   FAMILY MART RT. KATAYAMA      
     1    1  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  H:RVF750     141      59 Laps   ROTHMANS HONDA RT.            
    50   76  Toshiya SANMI         (JPN)  Masafumi MATSUI       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   134      66 Laps   GRASS MEN'S TITAN             
    48   97  Hiroyuki KATOH        (JPN)  Motoyoshi KITANO      (JPN)  Y:FZR750R    133      67 Laps   Team MOTOINE SETA             
    57   83  Hideo HOTATE          (JPN)  Yutaka SHINJOH        (JPN)  S:RG500      132      68 Laps   AUTO BOY AND KASHIMA Racing   
    23   46  Naoto ABE             (JPN)  Shoji MIYAZAKI        (JPN)  H:CBR750     115      85 Laps   KENWOOD Team BLUE FOX         
    30   77  Yasuo TATSUMI         (JPN)  Tadashi OHSHIMA       (JPN)  H:VFR750     113      87 Laps   KITACO RACING PROJECT KOSAKA  
     6    7  Kork BALLINGTON       (RSA)  Robert PHILLIS        (AUS)  K:ZXR-7      110      90 Laps   GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN          
    51   48  Kunihiko SATOH        (JPN)  Toshiyuki OKAMOTO     (JPN)  H:CBR600     109      91 Laps   TECHNICAL SPORT               
    24   73  Nao IKEDA             (JPN)  Kazuo KATAYAMA        (JPN)  Y:FZR750     107      93 Laps   FET GIULIO & D. SMITH SPEED T.
    34   67  Minoru WADA           (JPN)  Motohiro AIHARA       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    99     101 Laps   Team WAKO'S & FAN VIECLE      
    40   51  Kazuma MORIMITSU      (JPN)  Shinji HAGIWARA       (JPN)  H:VFR750      93     107 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC              
    61   20  Koichi SHIMADA        (JPN)  Wolfaht KURZHAGEN     (GER)  Y:YZF750      81     119 Laps   MSA-POLIZEI SHIMADA. SC.      
     2    2  Nial MACKENZIE        (GBR)  Malcom CAMPBELL       (AUS)  H:RVF750      81     119 Laps   TEAM HRC                      
    49   88  Seigo KIKUCHI         (JPN)  Masaatsu HYUGA        (JPN)  H:NS-400      81     119 Laps   AUTO STUDIO SKILL             
    58   40  Hiroyuki HANADA       (JPN)  Shoichi SUEOKA        (JPN)  H:VFR750      79     121 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team            
    56   29  Bo GRANATH            (SWE)  Peter GRANATH         (SWE)  HR:SUZUKI     79     121 Laps   Oves Motor Racing Team        
    35   11  Graeme McGREGOR       (AUS)  Dave PETERSON         (GER)  H:VFR750      73     127 Laps   TEAM IKUZAWA                  
    38   25  Rodney COX            (AUS)  Michael DOOHAN        (AUS)  Y:FZR750      70     130 Laps   NESCAFE AMERICANA RT          
    28   44  Moriyuki MORI         (JPN)  Masashi SATOH         (JPN)  Y:YZF750      69     131 Laps   YESS Racing Team              
    41   93  Kyotaka SAKAI         (JPN)  Kosei YAMAMOTO        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    69     131 Laps   HI-LAND SPORT CLUB            
    42   50  Yasuaki FUJIMOTO      (JPN)  Kazuo SAKAMOTO        (JPN)  Y:FZR750      68     132 Laps   DIC DAISHIN RACING            
    20   24  Mitsuaki WATANABE     (JPN)  Kevin Ashley RENTZELL (USA)  Y:FZR750      49     151 Laps   TECHNO OLIO-FIAT YAMAHA       
    17   23  Scott GRAY            (USA)  Noboru NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    42     158 Laps   SUGANO DONKNIT RT             
    10   41  Takahiro SOHWA        (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:ZXR-7       24     176 Laps   GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN          
     3   12  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Yukiya OHSHIMA        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    19     181 Laps   YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT    
    37   79  Koichi OHTA           (JPN)  Ryusho IMADA          (JPN)  H:CBX750      14     186 Laps   MEIWA RACING CLUB             
    11   99  Shoji HIRATSUKA       (JPN)  Kunio MACHII          (JPN)  Y:YZF750      11     192 Laps   SP TADAO Racing Team          
    15    4  Jean Louis TOURNADRE  (FRA)  Eric SABATIER         (FRA)  S:GSX-R750     8     192 Laps   SUZUKI ENDURANCE RT           
    26   87  Satoshi ENDOH         (JPN)  Gakushin SATOH        (JPN)  H:VFR750       1     199 Laps   TEAM WHEELY                   
    59   43  Tadataka HANAOKA      (JPN)  Yasumasa YAMANAKA     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750     1     199 Laps   AUTO REC & KANZU BIKE         


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / B:Bimota / M:Moriwaki


No. of Final Race Starters: 61 / Finishers: 30                                                                                       
Fastest Lap: No.1 Wayne GARDNER, 2'18.567, Honda RVF750                                                                              
Pole Position: No.1 ROTHMANS HONDA RT, Wayne GARDNER, 2'17.489, Honda RVF750                                                         
Circuit Length: 5.91198 km                                                                                                           


Penalty:                                                                                                                             
No.95                                                                                                                                
Addition of 3min. in viotation of Art. 30-8 of Supplementary Regulation.                                                             
No.1                                                                                                                                 
Reprimanded in violation of Art. 30-6.                                                                                               
No.40,53 and 20                                                                                                                      
Reduction of 10 laps in violation of Art. 32-3.                                                                                      
No.56,71,9 and 7                                                                                                                     
Reduction of 5 laps in violation Art. 33-10.                                                                                         
No.45                                                                                                                                
Fine of 10,000 yen in violation Art. 41-1.                                                                                           

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.