Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1987 Results

The 10th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1987 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 5

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 26)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 4 21 Martin WIMMER (GER) Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Yamaha YZF750 200 8:01'30.045 SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT
2 9 45 Garry GOODFELLOW (NZE) Katsuro TAKAYOSHI Suzuki GSX-R750 198 1'20.076 YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT
3 8 26 John KOCINSKI (USA) Kal RAYBORN (USA) Yamaha YZF750 197 3 Laps Team LUCKY STRIKE ROBERTS
4 14 3 Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Bruno Le BIHAN (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 191 9 Laps SUZUKI ENDURANCE RT
5 13 9 Pierre Etienne SAMIN (FRA) Thierry CRINE (FRA) Kawasaki GPX750R 191 9 Laps Team KAWASAKI FRANCE
6 18 53 Yukiya UEDA Takao ABE Honda CBR600 190 10 Laps TEAM CBX
7 44 31 Johan Van VAERENBERGH (BEL) Paul RAMON (BEL) Kawasaki GPX750R 190 10 Laps MOTOR ROAD RT LEUVEN
8 27 90 Mitsuo SAITOH Ryo SUZUKI Yamaha YZF750 189 11 Laps Team KANAYA
9 25 100 Norihiko FUJIWARA Kenmei MATSUMOTO Yamaha FZR750 189 11 Laps MS KAJIGAYA Racing
10 32 75 Hisashi YAMANA Toshiaki HAKAMADA Suzuki GSX-R750 189 11 Laps GRASS MEN'S TITAN
11 5 35 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Keiji KINOSHITA Honda RVF750 189 11 Laps AJINOMOTO HONDA Racing
12 7 36 Masaki TOKUNO Noboru MIURA Honda RVF750 189 11 Laps SEED RACING TEAM
13 31 19 Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI Richard MOORE (USA) Honda VFR750 187 13 Laps YAMAMOTO Racing
14 36 49 Katsunori SHINOZAKI Yoshihiro NAKAYAMA Suzuki RG500 187 13 Laps KENZ RACING RIDERS
15 19 47 Shigeharu OHTSUKA Tatsuro ARATA Yamaha FZR750 187 13 Laps OVER PROT RACING
16 43 39 Takeshi YOKOI Yoshihiro INOUE Honda VFR750 187 13 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
17 52 62 Hideo KAWAI Ikuo WADA Honda CBR600 186 14 Laps PG RACING
18 39 74 Noriyoshi SASAKI Akio MITOMA Honda VFR750 183 17 Laps SAYAMA Racing
19 46 61 Kazunobu AZUMI Katsuya NAKAGAWA Honda VFR750 183 17 Laps TAKADA RACING PROJECT
20 33 14 Len WILLINGS (AUS) Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki GPX600R 182 18 Laps AJO BEET RACING
21 53 81 Shigemasa MIWA Masaru SHOUYAMA Honda VFR750 179 21 Laps DREAM RACING TEAM
22 55 18 Junzo SATOH Dale QUARTERLEY (USA) Bimota KB750 176 24 Laps TEAM BIMOTA JAPAN
23 12 15 Doug POLEN (USA) Iain PERO (USA) Honda VFR750 175 25 Laps Team DAITO POLE POSITION
24 47 56 Norio IOBE Noriyasu KAWASE Honda VFR750 172 28 Laps Team X10 & T. YOSHIHARU HONDA
25 22 37 Hikaru MIYAGI Tadashi FUKUMOTO Moriwaki Zero-Z750 172 28 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
26 54 71 Hidehiko FUKUSHIMA Rikiya TAKAHASHI Yamaha FZR750 169 31 Laps KISS Racing Team
27 21 95 Susumu SHIMADA Masao TSUTSUMI Suzuki RG500 165 36 Laps Team SUGAYA
28 29 55 Manao SHIBATA Masaru YOSHIKAWA Honda VFR750 164 36 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
29 60 91 Shoji KUBOTA Tadao KATO Yamaha YZF750 164 36 Laps Team EAGLE JAPAN
30 45 96 Takeshi TOJOH Noburo ATAKU Yamaha FZ750 162 38 Laps Team MOTOINE SETA
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
16 22 Jun SUZUKI Jean Francois BALDE (FRA) Honda RVF750 143 57 Laps FAMILY MART RT. KATAYAMA
1 1 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Dominique SARRON (FRA) Honda RVF750 141 59 Laps ROTHMANS HONDA RT.
50 76 Toshiya SANMI Masafumi MATSUI Suzuki GSX-R750 134 66 Laps GRASS MEN'S TITAN
48 97 Hiroyuki KATOH Motoyoshi KITANO Yamaha FZR750R 133 67 Laps Team MOTOINE SETA
57 83 Hideo HOTATE Yutaka SHINJOH Suzuki RG500 132 68 Laps AUTO BOY AND KASHIMA Racing
23 46 Naoto ABE Shoji MIYAZAKI Honda CBR750 115 85 Laps KENWOOD Team BLUE FOX
30 77 Yasuo TATSUMI Tadashi OHSHIMA Honda VFR750 113 87 Laps KITACO RACING PROJECT KOSAKA
6 7 Kork BALLINGTON (RSA) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR-7 110 90 Laps GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN
51 48 Kunihiko SATOH Toshiyuki OKAMOTO Honda CBR600 109 91 Laps TECHNICAL SPORT
24 73 Nao IKEDA Kazuo KATAYAMA Yamaha FZR750 107 93 Laps FET GIULIO & D. SMITH SPEED T.
34 67 Minoru WADA Motohiro AIHARA Suzuki GSX-R750 99 101 Laps Team WAKO'S & FAN VIECLE
40 51 Kazuma MORIMITSU Shinji HAGIWARA Honda VFR750 93 107 Laps BLUE HELMETS MSC
61 20 Koichi SHIMADA Wolfaht KURZHAGEN (GER) Yamaha YZF750 81 119 Laps MSA-POLIZEI SHIMADA. SC.
2 2 Nial MACKENZIE (GBR) Malcom CAMPBELL (AUS) Honda RVF750 81 119 Laps TEAM HRC
49 88 Seigo KIKUCHI Masaatsu HYUGA Honda NS-400 81 119 Laps AUTO STUDIO SKILL
58 40 Hiroyuki HANADA Shoichi SUEOKA Honda VFR750 79 121 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
56 29 Bo GRANATH (SWE) Peter GRANATH (SWE) Harris SUZUKI 79 121 Laps Oves Motor Racing Team
35 11 Graeme McGREGOR (AUS) Dave PETERSON (GER) Honda VFR750 73 127 Laps TEAM IKUZAWA
38 25 Rodney COX (AUS) Michael DOOHAN (AUS) Yamaha FZR750 70 130 Laps NESCAFE AMERICANA RT
28 44 Moriyuki MORI Masashi SATOH Yamaha YZF750 69 131 Laps YESS Racing Team
41 93 Kyotaka SAKAI Kosei YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750 69 131 Laps HI-LAND SPORT CLUB
42 50 Yasuaki FUJIMOTO Kazuo SAKAMOTO Yamaha FZR750 68 132 Laps DIC DAISHIN RACING
20 24 Mitsuaki WATANABE Kevin Ashley RENTZELL (USA) Yamaha FZR750 49 151 Laps TECHNO OLIO-FIAT YAMAHA
17 23 Scott GRAY (USA) Noboru NAKAGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 42 158 Laps SUGANO DONKNIT RT
10 41 Takahiro SOHWA Kiyokazu TADA Kawasaki ZXR-7 24 176 Laps GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN
3 12 Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Yukiya OHSHIMA Suzuki GSX-R750 19 181 Laps YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT
37 79 Koichi OHTA Ryusho IMADA Honda CBX750 14 186 Laps MEIWA RACING CLUB
11 99 Shoji HIRATSUKA Kunio MACHII Yamaha YZF750 11 192 Laps SP TADAO Racing Team
15 4 Jean Louis TOURNADRE (FRA) Eric SABATIER (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 8 192 Laps SUZUKI ENDURANCE RT
26 87 Satoshi ENDOH Gakushin SATOH Honda VFR750 1 199 Laps TEAM WHEELY
59 43 Tadataka HANAOKA Yasumasa YAMANAKA Suzuki GSX-R750 1 199 Laps AUTO REC & KANZU BIKE
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 143,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 61
No. of Final Race Finishers : 30
Fastest Lap : No.1  Wayne GARDNER - Honda RVF750 - 2'18.567
Pole Position : No.1  Wayne GARDNER - Honda RVF750 - 2'17.489
Circuit Length : 5.91198 km

Penalty :
     No.95
           Addition of 3min. in viotation of Art. 30-8 of Supplementary Regulation.
     No.1
           Reprimanded in violation of Art. 30-6.
     No.40, 53 and 20
           Reduction of 10 laps in violation of Art. 32-3.
     No.56, 71, 9 and 7
           Reduction of 5 laps in violation Art. 33-10.
     No.45
           Fine of 10,000 yen in violation Art. 41-1.

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 25)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 1 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Dominique SARRON (FRA) Honda RVF750 2'17.489 ROTHMANS HONDA RT.
2 2 Nial MACKENZIE (GBR) Malcom CAMPBELL (AUS) Honda RVF750 2'17.773 TEAM HRC
3 12 Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Yukiya OHSHIMA Suzuki GSX-R750 2'17.902 YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT
4 21 Martin WIMMER (GER) Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Yamaha YZF750 2'18.013 SHISEIDO TECH 21 RT
5 35 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Keiji KINOSHITA Honda RVF750 2'18.995 AJINOMOTO HONDA Racing
6 7 Kork BALLINGTON (RSA) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kawasaki ZXR-7 2'19.076 GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN
7 36 Masaki TOKUNO Noboru MIURA Honda RVF750 2'19.240 SEED RACING TEAM
8 26 John KOCINSKI (USA) Cal RAYBORN (USA) Yamaha YZF750 2'19.480 Team LUCKY STRIKE ROBERTS
9 45 Garry GOODFELLOW (NZE) Katsuro TAKAYOSHI Suzuki GSX-R750 2'19.797 YOSHIMURA SUZUKI OLIO FIAT
10 41 Takahiro SOHWA Kiyokazu TADA Kawasaki ZXR-7 2'20.016 GOOD LUCK TEAM GREEN

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1987 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.