Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1986 Results

The 9th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1986 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 3

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 27)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 1 4 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Dominique SARRON (FRA) Honda RVF750 197 8:01'30.738 TEAM HRC
2 4 17 Michael DOWSON (AUS) Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Yamaha FZ750 195 2 Laps Marlboro Yamaha Dealer Team
3 6 12 Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750 194 3 Laps TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
4 9 31 Shoji HIRATSUKA Toshinobu SHIOMORI Yamaha YZF750 191 6 Laps Team RACING SPORTS
5 10 40 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Hikaru MIYAGI Honda CBX750 190 7 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
6 12 7 Christian Le LIARD (FRA) Thierry ESPIE (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 189 8 Laps Morabito Benetton - ICF Sport - Action
7 47 10 Mat OXLEY (GBR) Vesa KULTALAHTI (SWE) Yamaha FZ750 188 9 Laps Team MCN - TOWNSEND THORENSEN
8 18 8 Kork BALLINGTON (RSA) Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Honda VFR750 187 10 Laps PAIR SLOPE with B!
9 39 29 Kazuma MORIMITSU Shinji HAGIWARA Honda CBX750 186 11 Laps BLUE HELMETS MSC
10 8 30 Yukiya OHSHIMA Shoji MIYAZAKI Suzuki GSX-R750 186 11 Laps TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
11 30 60 Toshiaki HAKAMADA Yoshihiro NAKAMURA Suzuki GSX-R750 186 11 Laps HAMAMATSU Team TITAN
12 35 6 Graeme McGREGOR (AUS) Ray SWANN (GBR) Honda VFR750 186 11 Laps Team IKUZAWA
13 61 16 Dirk BRAND (NED) Gerard FLAMELING (NED) Yamaha FZ750 185 12 Laps VAN DER WAL ENDURANCE TEAM
14 7 1 Gerard COUDRAY (FRA) Patrick IGOA (FRA) Honda RVF750 185 12 Laps Rothmans HONDA
15 21 41 Tadashi FUKUMOTO Yoshihiro YADA Honda CBX750 184 13 Laps Do! Sports & KUNIBUBU RT
16 36 54 Hideji TOMITA Toshiharu ARAKI Honda VFR750 183 14 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
17 27 56 Sadao SAKAMOTO Yoshihiro INOUE Honda CBX750 183 14 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
18 41 19 Dale QUARTERLEY (USA) Randy RENFROW (USA) Yamaha FZ750 182 15 Laps OVER PROT Racing
19 37 91 Masahiro OKA Tadaichi KUSAKA Kawasaki GPZ750 182 15 Laps TSUKIGI Racing Team
20 25 45 Masao SHIBATA Masaru FURUKAWA Honda VFR750 181 16 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
21 29 18 Karl T GRASSEL (GER) Eric MAURICE (FRA) Yamaha FZ750 180 17 Laps TEAM MOTORRAD - MOTO JURNAL
22 55 50 Tsutomu ENOMOTO Yasutaka UEBAYASHI Suzuki GSX-R750 180 17 Laps WONDER RABBIT RT
23 26 11 Junzo SATOH Toshimitsu SOH Honda VFR750 179 18 Laps SOH Racing Team
24 42 75 Kazuyuki TAKAGAKI Shinken GOTOH Suzuki GSX-R750 178 19 Laps Team STEFANY & FULL BANK
25 54 90 Tatsuro ARATA Saiji FUKUI Bimota HB750 178 19 Laps TEAM BIMOTA JAPAN & NIKKEN
26 56 82 Norio IOBE Fuminori SHIMEKAKE Honda VFR750 177 20 Laps TECHNICAL SPORT KANTOH
27 49 101 Motoyoshi KITANO Shinji KOYAMA Yamaha FZ750 175 22 Laps MOTO SPORTS MALTA
28 11 3 Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Bruno Le BIHAN (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 175 22 Laps KENWOOD SUZUKI
29 28 81 Michiari OHTA Kazunobu AZUMI Honda VFR750 175 22 Laps TAKADA RP & PHOENIX
30 57 93 Eiichi SAKAMOTO Haruo OHTA Suzuki GSX-R750 172 25 Laps BATTLE ROAD Racing Team
31 59 73 Chiaki SUMIDA Yoshinori KANAN Suzuki GSX-R750 166 31 Laps H.D.C. + PLAZA HIRO
32 16 89 Norihiko FUJIWARA Ryo SUZUKI Yamaha FZ750 165 32 Laps Team KANAYA & MS KAJIGAYA Racing
33 43 61 Ken TOJOH Noboru ATAKU Yamaha FZ750 163 34 Laps Team MOTOINE SETA
34 20 33 Takayoshi YAMAMOTO Kazuo SAKAMOTO Yamaha FZ750 162 35 Laps DIC RT
35 50 103 Yasuo TATSUMI Keisuke NISHIMAE Honda VFR750 158 39 Laps KITACO RACING PROJECT
36 40 69 Masaru KITANI Tomoki ISHII Suzuki GSX-R750 156 41 Laps Team Kan's
37 48 36 Jin SAITOH Norifusa SAKATA Suzuki RG500GNM 154 43 Laps JIN PRIZE Racing Team
38 62 20 Koichi SHIMADA Peter HAFNER (GER) Yamaha FZ750 153 44 Laps SHIMADA SPORTING CLUB
39 15 44 Toshiya SANMI Naoto ABE Suzuki GSX-R750 150 47 Laps HAMAMATSU Team TITAN
40 34 47 Motoshiro AIHARA Toshiyuki SHIDA Suzuki GSX-R750 149 48 Laps Team WAKO'S & Kowase Plan
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
53 46 Masaatsu HYUGA Mitsuo SATOH Suzuki GSX-R750 145 52 Laps Team WAKO'S
44 43 Tadataka HANAOKA Chihiro YAMANE Suzuki GSX-R750 134 63 Laps AUTO REC
2 2 Kenny ROBERTS (USA) Mike BALDWIN (USA) Yamaha YZF750 130 67 Laps Team LUCKY STRIKE ROBERTS
19 67 Koichi OHTA Toshihiro YOSHIMURA Honda CBX750 123 74 Laps MEIWA Racing Team
23 94 Moriyuki MORI Takashi SUZUKI Yamaha FZ750 121 76 Laps IWATA Racing Family
51 102 Shigemasa MIWA Masashi AMANO Honda VFR750 115 82 Laps DREAM RT - GOTO
38 98 Hideo KAWAI Katsuyoshi KOZONO Honda NS400 113 84 Laps Team CBX with ENDURANCE Racing
32 39 Nao IKEDA Noriaki MATSUMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750 105 92 Laps FET GIULIO & DEVID SMITH
3 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Christion SARRON (FRA) Yamaha YZF750 103 94 Laps SHISEIDO TECH 21 Racing Team
60 37 Sota HATAYA Yatsushi SAKATA Honda VFR750 98 99 Laps Racing Team HONEYBEE
24 25 Kenzaburo KAWASHIMA Tomoko KAWASHIMA Suzuki RG500GNM 82 115 Laps KENZ RACING RIDERS
45 55 Hiroyuki HANADA Ken'ichi YOSHIDA Honda VFR750 81 116 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
17 65 Susumu SHIMADA Takumi ITOH Suzuki RG500GNM 64 133 Laps SRS SUGAYA
5 5 Keiji KINOSHITA Malcom CAMPBELL (AUS) Honda RVF750 63 134 Laps TEAM HRC
13 78 Fred MERKEL (USA) Tadashi OHSHIMA Honda RVF750 56 141 Laps Agip Super Monkey
58 86 Tatsumi AOKI Junzo SUGINO Suzuki GSX-R750 51 146 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
14 27 Seiichi SENGOKU Shigeharu OHTSUKA Suzuki GSX-R750 41 156 Laps SHIMADA SHINSUKE Racing Team
52 52 Jun'ya ARAI Rikiya TAKAHASHI Suzuki GSX-R750 39 158 Laps TAKADA RP & PHOENIX
22 63 Tadaaki HANAMURA Rich ORLANDO (USA) Yamaha FZ750 38 159 Laps KISS Racing Team
46 83 Hideo HOTATE Shingo MUKAI Suzuki RG500GNM 30 167 Laps KASHIMA Racing
33 14 Jeff HANEY (USA) Todd BRUBAKER (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750 25 172 Laps Team POLE POSITION
31 34 Yasuaki FUJIMOTO Hiroshi SUZUKI Yamaha FZ750 21 176 Laps DIC RT
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 153,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 62
No. of Final Race Finishers : 40
Pole Position : No.4  Wayne GARDNER - Honda RVF750 - 2'18.923
Circuit Length : 5.91358 km

Penalty :
     No.52, 78, 63 and 2
           10 laps reduction (East course short cut)

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 26)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 4 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Dominique SARRON (FRA) Honda RVF750 2'18.929 TEAM HRC
2 2 Kenny ROBERTS (USA) Mike BALDWIN (USA) Honda CBX750 2'20.190 Team LUCKY STRIKE ROBERTS
3 21 Tadahiko TAIRA Christion SARRON (FRA) Yamaha YZF750 2'21.142 SHISEIDO TECH 21 Racing Team
4 17 Michael DOWSON (AUS) Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Yamaha FZ750 2'21.248 Marlboro Yamaha Dealer Team
5 5 Keiji KINOSHITA Malcom CAMPBELL (AUS) Honda RVF750 2'21.694 TEAM HRC
6 12 Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Suzuki GSX-R750 2'21.840 TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
7 1 Gerard COUDRAY (FRA) Patrick IGOA (FRA) Honda RVF750 2'21.968 Rothmans HONDA
8 30 Yukiya OHSHIMA Shoji MIYAZAKI Suzuki GSX-R750 2'22.188 TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
9 31 Shoji HIRATSUKA Toshinobu SHIOMORI Yamaha YZF750 2'22.368 Team RACING SPORTS
10 40 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Hikaru MIYAGI Honda CBX750 2'23.572 MORIWAKI Racing

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1986 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.