Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1985 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

28 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:156,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  21  Kenny ROBERTS         (USA)  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  Y:FZR750      2'19.956   YAMAHA TECH21 TEAM                 
 2   3  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'20.799   TEAM HRC                           
 3  26  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Hikaru MIYAGI         (JPN)  H:CBX750F     2'22.113   MORIWAKI Racing Team               
 4   1  Gerard COUDRAY        (FRA)  Patrick IGOA          (FRA)  H:RVF750      2'22.591   ROTHMANS HONDA                     
 5   2  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  H:RVF750      2'22.944   AMERICAN HONDA                     
 6  37  Shosuke KITA          (JPN)  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    2'23.120   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL               
 7  36  Takao ABE             (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  H:RVF750      2'23.483   TEAM HRC                           
 8   4  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  S:GSX-R750    2'24.187   S.E.R.T. FRANCE                    
 9   8  Robert PHILLIS        (AUS)  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  H:CBX750F     2'24.465   MORIWAKI Racing Team               
10  25  Shin'ichi UENO        (JPN)  Hiroyuki KAWASAKI     (JPN)  Y:FZR750      2'24.484   Team Racing Sports                 

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                            
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   2    3  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  H:RVF750     195  8:01'40.102   TEAM HRC                        
 2   5    2  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  H:RVF750     195     1'17.117   AMERICAN HONDA                  
 3  11   15  Kevin SCHWANTZ        (USA)  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  S:GSX-R750   192       3 Laps   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL            
 4   7   36  Takao ABE             (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  H:RVF750     192       3 Laps   TEAM HRC                        
 5  13    5  Patrick De RADIGUES   (BEL)  Jean Pierre OUDIN     (FRA)  S:GSX-R750   190       5 Laps   S.E.R.T. FRANCE                 
 6   6   37  Shosuke KITA          (JPN)  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   190       5 Laps   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL            
 7   8    4  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  S:GSX-R750   190       5 Laps   S.E.R.T. FRANCE                 
 8  12   19  Anders ANDERSSON      (SWE)  Per JANSSON           (SWE)  S:GSX-R750   190       5 Laps   SUZUKI SWEDEN                   
 9   9    8  Robert PHILLIS        (AUS)  Kevin MAGEE           (AUS)  H:CBX750F    189       6 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing Team            
10  21   39  Shoji SAITOH          (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:GPZ750R    188       7 Laps   TEAM GREEN                      
11  24   61  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  Yasutaka KANEBAYASHI  (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   185      10 Laps   WONDER RABBIT RT                
12  25   46  Yasuaki FUJIMOTO      (JPN)  Nobuyoshi ITOH        (JPN)  H:CBX750F    185      10 Laps   PROT OVER Racing                
13  22   92  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Keiji TAMURA          (JPN)  Y:FZ750      185      10 Laps   Team KANAYA                     
14  17   47  Susumu SHIMADA        (JPN)  Hidehiko FUKUSHIMA    (JPN)  S:RG400GNM   183      12 Laps   Team SUGAYA                     
15  30   85  kenji YAMAMOTO        (JPN)  Takashi SUZUKI        (JPN)  Y:FZ750      183      12 Laps   IWATA Racing Family             
16  27   38  Masahiro OKA          (JPN)  Tadaichi KUSAMA       (JPN)  K:GPZ750R    183      12 Laps   TEAM GREEN                      
17   1   21  Kenny ROBERTS         (USA)  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  Y:FZR750     182      13 Laps   YAMAHA TECH21 Racing Team       
18  45   14  Todd BRUBAKER         (USA)  Kunihiko SATOH        (JPN)  H:CBX750F    182      13 Laps   HUTECH By M.D.G.                
19  41   98  Sankichi ABE          (JPN)  Koji IKEDA            (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   182      13 Laps   MOTO SPORTS ABE                 
20  42   84  Susumu KAWABATA       (JPN)  Tadaaki HANAMURA      (JPN)  Y:FZ750      180      15 Laps   MSR with KISS                   
21  38   52  Noboru NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  Takao IIDA            (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   179      16 Laps   NSTC & MOTO WORK                
22  54   48  Hiroyuki KATOH        (JPN)  Tadashi SATOH         (JPN)  K:GPZ750     179      16 Laps   BEET Racing                     
23  53   57  Yoshiharu MATSUMOTO   (JPN)  Ryoichi ARAI          (JPN)  H:CBX750     178      17 Laps   FET GIULIO ORC                  
24  39   34  Toshiharu ARAKI       (JPN)  Masaki SHINODA        (JPN)  H:CBX750F    176      19 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team              
25  33   32  Toshiaki HAKAMADA     (JPN)  Toshiya SANMI         (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   176      19 Laps   HAMAMATSU Team TITAN            
26  48   76  Masaru KITANI         (JPN)  Toshiyuki KANWA       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   175      20 Laps   Team Kan's                      
27  44   35  Sadao SAKAMOTO        (JPN)  Hiroyuki HANADA       (JPN)  H:VF750      173      22 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team              
28  51   62  Motoyoshi KITANO      (JPN)  Yasuharu SOWA         (JPN)  Y:FZ750      173      22 Laps   MOTO SPORTS MALTA               
29  14   96  Shin'ichi KANEDA      (JPN)  Takayoshi YAMAMOTO    (JPN)  Y:FZ750      172      23 Laps   DIC Racing                      
30  37   81  Masahiro NAKAHIRA     (JPN)  Tomiji TAKEUCHI       (JPN)  H:VF750F     172      23 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT           
31  19    6  Herve GULLEUX         (FRA)  Nao IKEDA             (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   171      24 Laps   HOT COMPANY Racing              
32  10   25  Shin'ichi UENO        (JPN)  Hiroyuki KAWASAKI     (JPN)  Y:FZR750     169      26 Laps   Team Racing Sports              
33  58   16  Kouichi SHIMADA       (JPN)  Holger KRAUSE         (GER)  Y:XJ750      169      26 Laps   SHIMADA SPORTING CLUB           
34  31   75  Yasuo MORTITA         (JPN)  Tomoki ISHII          (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   166      29 Laps   UEGAHARA Racing Team            
35  57   18  Scott GRAY            (USA)  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  S:RG400GNM   164      31 Laps   Team TERAGAWA                   
36  34   51  Michio NANAO          (JPN)  Masateru SEGAWA       (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   162      33 Laps   JIN PRIZE RT                    
37  23   33  Hideji TOMITA         (JPN)  Kosei YAMAMOTO        (JPN)  H:VF750      159      36 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team              
38  55   12  Hiroo TAKEMURA        (JPN)  Vesa KULTALAHTI       (SWE)  H:Dome DCF1  156      39 Laps   TEAM DOME with Super Monkey     
39  40   95  Masaatsu HYUGA        (JPN)  Minoru WADA           (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   152      43 Laps   Team Wako's                     

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                      
    32   10  Rueben McMURTER       (CAN)  Rick ORLAND           (USA)  H:CBX750F    145      50 Laps   MICHELIN TYRE Team POLE POSITION
     3   26  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Hikaru MIYAGI         (JPN)  H:CBX750F    133      62 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing Team            
    52   69  Kenzaburo KAWASHIMA   (JPN)  Tomoko KAWASHIMA      (JPN)  S:RG400GNM   124      71 Laps   KENZ RACING RIDERS              
    47   72  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  Kazuo SUZUMURA        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   117      78 Laps   PROT RACING                     
    43   93  Noriyoshi SASAKI      (JPN)  Akio MITOMA           (JPN)  H:CBX750     116      79 Laps   SAYAMA Racing                   
    49   49  Tsutomu ENOMOTO       (JPN)  Hiroshi SUZUKI        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750   114      81 Laps   WONDER RABBIT RT                
    29   99  Akira SAKAGUCHI       (JPN)  Katsuyoshi KOZONO     (JPN)  H:CBX750     111      84 Laps   ENDURANCE RT                    
    20   43  Kazuma MORIMITSU      (JPN)  Shinji HAGIWARA       (JPN)  H:CBX750F     96      99 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC                
    15   74  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  Yoshihiro NAKAMURA    (JPN)  S:RG400GNM    88     107 Laps   JIN PRIZE RT                    
    26   41  Hiroyuki IIDA         (JPN)  Koji KOYANO           (JPN)  H:CBX750F     88     107 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC                
    46   91  Junzo SATOH           (JPN)  Norifusa SAKATA       (JPN)  H:CBX750      87     108 Laps   BUM RACING                      
    59    9  John A LONG           (USA)  Takeshi YOKOI         (JPN)  B:R80         73     122 Laps   MINT Racing                     
     4    1  Gerard COUDRAY        (FRA)  Patrick IGOA          (FRA)  H:RVF750      71     124 Laps   ROTHMANS HONDA                  
    16    7  Joey DUNLOP           (GBR)  Roger MARSHALL        (GBR)  H:CBX750F     62     133 Laps   MUGEN SPORTS                    
    60   17  David OLD             (USA)  Tatsumi AOKI          (JPN)  Y:SRX-6       56     139 Laps   YAMAMOTO Racing                 
    35   56  Norihiko FUJIWARA     (JPN)  Koji SATOH            (JPN)  S:RG400GNM    45     150 Laps   MS KAJIGAYA Racing              
    50   45  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  Saiji FUKUI           (JPN)  BI:HB750      41     154 Laps   BIMOTA JAPAN                    
    56   11  John BETTENCOURT      (USA)  Sam McDONALD          (USA)  H:RS750R      30     165 Laps   MICHELIN TYRE Team POLE POSITION
    28   86  Tadataka HANAOKA      (JPN)  Chihiro YAMANE        (JPN)  S:GSX-R750    23     172 Laps   AUTO REC                        
    36   30  Takeshi TOJOH         (JPN)  Shinji KOYAMA         (JPN)  Y:FZ750        4     191 Laps   Team MOTOINE SETA               
    18   82  Tsuguo TAKEMASA       (JPN)  Masanao SHIBATA       (JPN)  H:CBX750       3     192 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT           


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / B:BMW / BI:Bimota


No. of Final Race Starters: 60 / Finishers: 39                                                                                         
Pole Position: No.21 YAMAHA TECH21 TEAM, Kenny ROBERTS, 2'19.956, Yamaha YZF750                                                        
Circuit Length: 5.91358 km                                                                                                             


Penalty:                                                                                                                               
No.96,25,95 and 55                                                                                                                     
10 laps reduction (East course short cut)                                                                                              

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.