Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1985 Results

The 8th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
1985 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 3

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 28)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 2 3 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Masaki TOKUNO Honda RVF750 195 8:01'40.102 TEAM HRC
2 5 2 Mike BALDWIN (USA) Dominique SARRON (FRA) Honda RVF750 195 1'17.117 AMERICAN HONDA
3 11 15 Kevin SCHWANTZ (USA) Graeme CROSBY (NZE) Suzuki GSX-R750 192 3 Laps TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
4 7 36 Takao ABE Keiji KINOSHITA Honda RVF750 192 3 Laps TEAM HRC
5 13 5 Patrick De RADIGUES (BEL) Jean Pierre OUDIN (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R750 190 5 Laps S.E.R.T. FRANCE
6 6 37 Shosuke KITA Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750 190 5 Laps TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
7 8 4 Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Richard HUBIN (BEL) Suzuki GSX-R750 190 5 Laps S.E.R.T. FRANCE
8 12 19 Anders ANDERSSON (SWE) Per JANSSON (SWE) Suzuki GSX-R750 190 5 Laps SUZUKI SWEDEN
9 9 8 Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Honda CBX750F 189 6 Laps MORIWAKI Racing Team
10 21 39 Shoji SAITOH Kiyokazu TADA Kawasaki GPZ750R 188 7 Laps TEAM GREEN
11 24 61 Shigeharu OHTSUKA Yasutaka KANEBAYASHI Suzuki GSX-R750 185 10 Laps WONDER RABBIT RT
12 25 46 Yasuaki FUJIMOTO Nobuyoshi ITOH Honda CBX750F 185 10 Laps PROT OVER Racing
13 22 92 Mitsuo SAITOH Keiji TAMURA Yamaha FZ750 185 10 Laps Team KANAYA
14 17 47 Susumu SHIMADA Hidehiko FUKUSHIMA Suzuki RG400GNM 183 12 Laps Team SUGAYA
15 30 85 kenji YAMAMOTO Takashi SUZUKI Yamaha FZ750 183 12 Laps IWATA Racing Family
16 27 38 Masahiro OKA Tadaichi KUSAMA Kawasaki GPZ750R 183 12 Laps TEAM GREEN
17 1 21 Kenny ROBERTS (USA) Tadahiko TAIRA Yamaha FZR750 182 13 Laps YAMAHA TECH21 Racing Team
18 45 14 Todd BRUBAKER (USA) Kunihiko SATOH Honda CBX750F 182 13 Laps HUTECH By M.D.G.
19 41 98 Sankichi ABE Koji IKEDA Suzuki GSX-R750 182 13 Laps MOTO SPORTS ABE
20 42 84 Susumu KAWABATA Tadaaki HANAMURA Yamaha FZ750 180 15 Laps MSR with KISS
21 38 52 Noboru NAKAGAWA Takao IIDA Suzuki GSX-R750 179 16 Laps NSTC & MOTO WORK
22 54 48 Hiroyuki KATOH Tadashi SATOH Kawasaki GPZ750 179 16 Laps BEET Racing
23 53 57 Yoshiharu MATSUMOTO Ryoichi ARAI Honda CBX750 178 17 Laps FET GIULIO ORC
24 39 34 Toshiharu ARAKI Masaki SHINODA Honda CBX750F 176 19 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
25 33 32 Toshiaki HAKAMADA Toshiya SANMI Suzuki GSX-R750 176 19 Laps HAMAMATSU Team TITAN
26 48 76 Masaru KITANI Toshiyuki KANWA Suzuki GSX-R750 175 20 Laps Team Kan's
27 44 35 Sadao SAKAMOTO Hiroyuki HANADA Honda VF750 173 22 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
28 51 62 Motoyoshi KITANO Yasuharu SOWA Yamaha FZ750 173 22 Laps MOTO SPORTS MALTA
29 14 96 Shin'ichi KANEDA Takayoshi YAMAMOTO Yamaha FZ750 172 23 Laps DIC Racing
30 37 81 Masahiro NAKAHIRA Tomiji TAKEUCHI Honda VF750F 172 23 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
31 19 6 Herve GULLEUX (FRA) Nao IKEDA Suzuki GSX-R750 171 24 Laps HOT COMPANY Racing
32 10 25 Shin'ichi UENO Hiroyuki KAWASAKI Yamaha FZR750 169 26 Laps Team Racing Sports
33 58 16 Kouichi SHIMADA Holger KRAUSE (GER) Yamaha XJ750 169 26 Laps SHIMADA SPORTING CLUB
34 31 75 Yasuo MORTITA Tomoki ISHII Suzuki GSX-R750 166 29 Laps UEGAHARA Racing Team
35 57 18 Scott GRAY (USA) Isoyo SUGIMOTO Suzuki RG400GNM 164 31 Laps Team TERAGAWA
36 34 51 Michio NANAO Masateru SEGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 162 33 Laps JIN PRIZE RT
37 23 33 Hideji TOMITA Kosei YAMAMOTO Honda VF750 159 36 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
38 55 12 Hiroo TAKEMURA Vesa KULTALAHTI (SWE) Honda Dome DCF1 156 39 Laps TEAM DOME with Super Monkey
39 40 95 Masaatsu HYUGA Minoru WADA Suzuki GSX-R750 152 43 Laps Team Wako's
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
32 10 Rueben McMURTER (CAN) Rick ORLAND (USA) Honda CBX750F 145 50 Laps MICHELIN TYRE Team POLE POSITION
3 26 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Hikaru MIYAGI Honda CBX750F 133 62 Laps MORIWAKI Racing Team
52 69 Kenzaburo KAWASHIMA Tomoko KAWASHIMA Suzuki RG400GNM 124 71 Laps KENZ RACING RIDERS
47 72 Mamoru YAMAKAWA Kazuo SUZUMURA Suzuki GSX-R750 117 78 Laps PROT RACING
43 93 Noriyoshi SASAKI Akio MITOMA Honda CBX750 116 79 Laps SAYAMA Racing
49 49 Tsutomu ENOMOTO Hiroshi SUZUKI Suzuki GSX-R750 114 81 Laps WONDER RABBIT RT
29 99 Akira SAKAGUCHI Katsuyoshi KOZONO Honda CBX750 111 84 Laps ENDURANCE RT
20 43 Kazuma MORIMITSU Shinji HAGIWARA Honda CBX750F 96 99 Laps BLUE HELMETS MSC
15 74 Takumi ITOH Yoshihiro NAKAMURA Suzuki RG400GNM 88 107 Laps JIN PRIZE RT
26 41 Hiroyuki IIDA Koji KOYANO Honda CBX750F 88 107 Laps BLUE HELMETS MSC
46 91 Junzo SATOH Norifusa SAKATA Honda CBX750 87 108 Laps BUM RACING
59 9 John A LONG (USA) Takeshi YOKOI BMW R80 73 122 Laps MINT Racing
4 1 Gerard COUDRAY (FRA) Patrick IGOA (FRA) Honda RVF750 71 124 Laps ROTHMANS HONDA
16 7 Joey DUNLOP (GBR) Roger MARSHALL (GBR) Honda CBX750F 62 133 Laps MUGEN SPORTS
60 17 David OLD (USA) Tatsumi AOKI Yamaha SRX-6 56 139 Laps YAMAMOTO Racing
35 56 Norihiko FUJIWARA Koji SATOH Suzuki RG400GNM 45 150 Laps MS KAJIGAYA Racing
50 45 Seiichi SENGOKU Saiji FUKUI Bimota HB750 41 154 Laps BIMOTA JAPAN
56 11 John BETTENCOURT (USA) Sam McDONALD (USA) Honda RS750R 30 165 Laps MICHELIN TYRE Team POLE POSITION
28 86 Tadataka HANAOKA Chihiro YAMANE Suzuki GSX-R750 23 172 Laps AUTO REC
36 30 Takeshi TOJOH Shinji KOYAMA Yamaha FZ750 4 191 Laps Team MOTOINE SETA
18 82 Tsuguo TAKEMASA Masanao SHIBATA Honda CBX750 3 192 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 156,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 60
No. of Final Race Finishers : 39
Pole Position : No.21  Kenny ROBERTS - Yamaha YZF750 - 2'19.956
Circuit Length : 5.91358 km

Penalty :
     No.96, 25, 95 and 55
           10 laps reduction (East course short cut)

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 27)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 21 Kenny ROBERTS (USA) Tadahiko TAIRA Yamaha FZR750 2'19.956 YAMAHA TECH21 TEAM
2 3 Wayne GARDNER (AUS) Masaki TOKUNO Honda RVF750 2'20.799 TEAM HRC
3 26 Shunji YATSUSHIRO Hikaru MIYAGI Honda CBX750F 2'22.113 MORIWAKI Racing Team
4 1 Gerard COUDRAY (FRA) Patrick IGOA (FRA) Honda RVF750 2'22.591 ROTHMANS HONDA
5 2 Mike BALDWIN (USA) Dominique SARRON (FRA) Honda RVF750 2'22.944 AMERICAN HONDA
6 37 Shosuke KITA Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R750 2'23.120 TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL
7 36 Takao ABE Keiji KINOSHITA Honda RVF750 2'23.483 TEAM HRC
8 4 Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Richard HUBIN (BEL) Suzuki GSX-R750 2'24.187 S.E.R.T. FRANCE
9 8 Robert PHILLIS (AUS) Kevin MAGEE (AUS) Honda CBX750F 2'24.465 MORIWAKI Racing Team
10 25 Shin'ichi UENO Hiroyuki KAWASAKI Yamaha FZR750 2'24.484 Team Racing Sports

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1985 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.