Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1984 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

29 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:143,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   6  Raymond ROCHE         (FRA)  Wayne GRADNER         (AUS)  H:RS750R       2'21.97   TEAM HRC                           
 2  29  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Hikaru MIYAGI         (JPN)  H:CBX750F      2'22.16   MORIWAKI Racing Team               
 3  12  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Len WILLINGS          (AUS)  S:GSX750ES     2'22.49   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL               
 4   7  Andrew JOHNSON        (AUS)  Malcolm CAMPBELL      (AUS)  H:RS750R       2'23.61   HONDA AUSTRALIA                    
 5   1  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  Fred MERKEL           (USA)  H:RS750R       2'24.02   AMERICAN HONDA                     
 6  54  Shin'ichi UENO        (JPN)  Hiroyuki KAWASAKI     (JPN)  Y:XJ750        2'25.48   Team RACING SPORTS                 
 7  58  Nao IKEDA             (JPN)  Noboru MIURA          (JPN)  S:GSX750ES     2'25.78   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL               
 8   2  Guy BERTIN            (FRA)  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  H:RS750R       2'25.96   HONDA FRANCE                       
 9   3  Gerard COUDRAY        (FRA)  Patrick IGOA          (FRA)  H:RS750R       2'26.30   HONDA FRANCE                       
10  26  Shosuke KITA          (JPN)  Shoji SAITOH          (JPN)  K:GPZ750       2'26.40   TEAM 38                            

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                         
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   5    1  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  Fred MERKEL           (USA)  H:RS750R     191   8:01'30.35   AMERICA HONDA                
 2   8    2  Guy BERTIN            (FRA)  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  H:RS750R     190       1 Laps   HONDA FRANCE                 
 3   9    3  Gerard COUDRAY        (FRA)  Patrick IGOA          (FRA)  H:RS750R     188       3 Laps   HONDA FRANCE                 
 4  13   30  Osamu HIWATASHI       (JPN)  Tadashi FUKUMOTO      (JPN)  H:CBX750F    184       7 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing Team         
 5   6   54  Shin'ichi UENO        (JPN)  Hiroyuki KAWASAKI     (JPN)  Y:XJ750      182       9 Laps   Team RACING SPORTS           
 6   4    7  Andrew JOHNSON        (AUS)  Malcolm CAMPBELL      (AUS)  H:RS750R     180      11 Laps   HONDA AUSTRALIA              
 7  16   16  Rick ORLAND           (USA)  Rueben McMURTER       (CAN)  H:RS750R     180      11 Laps   Team POLE POSITION           
 8  22   34  Toshiharu ARAKI       (JPN)  Kohsei YAMAMOTO       (JPN)  H:CBX750     179      12 Laps   SUZUKA Racing                
 9  34   37  Susumu SHIMADA        (JPN)  Norifusa SAKATA       (JPN)  H:CBX750F    179      12 Laps   BUM RACING                   
10  27   48  Hiroyuki ITOH         (JPN)  Kohji KOYANO          (JPN)  H:CBX750F    179      12 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC             
11  24   74  Satoshi TSUJIMOTO     (JPN)  Shin'ichi KANEDA      (JPN)  K:ZX750      179      12 Laps   DIC Racing Team              
12  49   35  Satoshi ENDOH         (JPN)  Sohta HATAYA          (JPN)  H:VF750F     177      14 Laps   Racing Team HONEYBEE         
13  29   19  Oliviero CRUCIANI     (ITA)  Mario SAKAMOTO        (JPN)  D:DM650SL/A  177      14 Laps   DUCATI SPA                   
14  26   44  Tadataka HANAOKA      (JPN)  Yutaka INOKA          (JPN)  S:GSX750E    177      14 Laps   AUTO REC                     
15  19   31  Hisashi YAMANA        (JPN)  Toshiaki HAKAMADA     (JPN)  S:GSX750     176      15 Laps   HAMAMATSU Team TITAN         
16  53   14  John LONG             (USA)  David EMDE            (USA)  B:R80        174      17 Laps   MINT Racing Team             
17  56   56  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  Eiju KATOH            (JPN)  B:R80        174      17 Laps   MINT Racing Team             
18  55   61  Sadao UNEME           (JPN)  Minejiro KOURI        (JPN)  H:VF750F     174      17 Laps   AUTO SHOP OHI - NAKATAKE     
19  44   38  Masahiro NAKAHIRA     (JPN)  Tomiji TAKEUCHI       (JPN)  H:VF750F     173      18 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT        
20  50   79  Akira KAWAI           (JPN)  Yoshihiko KATOH       (JPN)  K:GPZ750     172      19 Laps   GIFU Racing Family           
21  36   40  Masahiro WADA         (JPN)  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  K:GPZ750     172      19 Laps   Team Mr. HIRO                
22  54   45  Motoharu UENO         (JPN)  Kenji YAMAMOTO        (JPN)  Y:XJ750      172      19 Laps   IWATA Racing Family          
23  32   80  Yoshihiro SASAKI      (JPN)  Akio MITOMA           (JPN)  H:CBX750F    170      21 Laps   SAYAMA Racing                
24  60   46  Kohji OHTA            (JPN)  Shozo KAWAGUCHI       (JPN)  H:CB750F     170      21 Laps   WORLD KAWAGUCHI Racing Team  
25  48   51  Toshimitsu SOH        (JPN)  Junzo SATOH           (JPN)  H:CBX750F    169      22 Laps   SOH Racing Team              
26  45   24  Mari IGATA            (JPN)  Sherry FRIDUSS        (USA)  H:CBX750F    169      22 Laps   Team AQUA FRESH              
27  33   39  Tamotsu SAKAMOTO      (JPN)  Masaru FURUAWA        (JPN)  H:CBX750F    168      23 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT        
28  41   52  Yuji AMANO            (JPN)  Yasutaka KANABAYASHI  (JPN)  K:GPZ750     167      24 Laps   WONDER RABBIT RT             
29  47   68  Tadao KATOH           (JPN)  Shin'ichi YOKOTE      (JPN)  H:CBX750F    166      25 Laps   SAITAMA INA Racing           
30  51   70  Hiroaki SAKAI         (JPN)  Tetsufumi NAKAMURA    (JPN)  H:VF750F     165      26 Laps   Weekend Riders               
31  17   49  Kazuma MORIMITSU      (JPN)  Shinji HAGIWARA       (JPN)  H:CBX750F    162      29 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC             
32  42   77  Tadashi SATOH         (JPN)  Nozomu URAGUCHI       (JPN)  Y:RD400      158      33 Laps   666 RIDERS                   
33  43   73  Tsuguo TAKEMASA       (JPN)  Manao SHIBATA         (JPN)  H:CBX750F    158      33 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT        
34  59   22  Koichi SHIMADA        (JPN)  Wolfhart KURZHAGEN    (GER)  Y:XJ750      154      37 Laps   SHIMADA SPORTING CLUB        
35  52   43  Noboru NAKAGAWA       (JPN)  Takeo IIDA            (JPN)  H:CBX750F    151      40 Laps   TAKAGI Racing Sports NSTC    
36  35   50  Sumio SUZAKI          (JPN)  Konomu HOSHI          (JPN)  H:VF750F     151      40 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC             
37  31   55  Michio NANAO          (JPN)  Masaatsu HYUGA        (JPN)  S:GSX750     150      41 Laps   Team JIN PRIZE RC            
38  23   57  Hisashi NISHIGAWARA   (JPN)  Masakatsu URA         (JPN)  S:GSX750     149      42 Laps   Team Mr-BIKE                 

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                   
    37   64  Jin SAITOH            (JPN)  Masateru SEGAWA       (JPN)  S:GSX750E    143      48 Laps   YOSHIKAWA Racing             
    11   11  Joey DUNLOP           (GBR)  Jim WELLS             (GBR)  H:CBX750F    135      56 Laps   Team IKUZAWA                 
    46   67  Kanji SAKAKIBARA      (JPN)  Tokio HOSOI           (JPN)  H:VF750F     129      62 Laps   Team KIHON MASTERS CHUBU     
    15   32  Yoichi YAMAMOTO       (JPN)  Hideji TOMITA         (JPN)  H:VF750F     122      69 Laps   SUZUKA Racing                
     1    6  Raymond ROCHE         (FRA)  Wayne GRADNER         (AUS)  H:RS750R     114      77 Laps   TEAM HRC                     
    21   23  Neil ROBINSON         (GBR)  Noriaki MATSUMOTO     (JPN)  K:GPZ750     100      91 Laps   OHTOMO Racing                
     7   58  Nao IKEDA             (JPN)  Noboru MIURA          (JPN)  S:GSX750ES    92      99 Laps   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL         
     3   12  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Len WILLINGS          (AUS)  S:GSX750ES    84     107 Laps   TEAM YOSHIMURA MOTUL         
    58   17  Carry ANDREW          (USA)  Chris STEWARD         (USA)  H:VF750F      84     107 Laps   TEAM RAMU                    
    57   59  Takashi YOSHIMI       (JPN)  Yoshihiro MATSUMOTO   (JPN)  K:ZX750       74     117 Laps   MAC WESTERN                  
    30   21  Walter CUSSIGH        (ITA)  Shinji ITOH           (JPN)  D:DM680SL/A   63     128 Laps   POWER HOUSE MOTOR CLUB       
    10   26  Shosuke KITA          (JPN)  Shoji SAITOH          (JPN)  K:GPZ750      59     132 Laps   TEAM 38                      
    25   20  Henk Van Der MARK     (NED)  Dirk BRAND            (NED)  S:GSX750R     53     138 Laps   ROAD RUNNER ENDURANCE Racing 
    40   47  Yukihito SUMITANI     (JPN)  Yasushi SHIMADA       (JPN)  S:GSX750      50     141 Laps   Mr-BIKE and HOT COMPANY      
    20   27  Tadaichi KUSAMA       (JPN)  Katsuya NISHIDA       (JPN)  K:GPZ750      49     142 Laps   TEAM 38                      
    28    4  Walter VILLA          (ITA)  Carlo PERUGINI        (ITA)  D:DM650SL/A   46     145 Laps   DUCATI SPA                   
    38   71  Akio TANAKA           (JPN)  Hidetoshi KOJIMA      (JPN)  K:GPZ750      46     145 Laps   OSFC                         
    61   10  David ALDANA          (USA)  Bruce SASS            (USA)  H:VF750F      34     157 Laps   YAMAMOTO Racing              
    14   28  Kunihiro MIKAMI       (JPN)  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  S:GSX750      19     172 Laps   PROT & MOTO RIDER Racing Team
     2   29  Shunji YATSUSHIRO     (JPN)  Hikaru MIYAGI         (JPN)  H:CBX750F     18     173 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing Team         
    12    5  Kork BALLINGTON       (RSA)  Rob PHILLIS           (AUS)  K:GPZ750      15     176 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Team          
    39   76  Masaru SHOYAMA        (JPN)  Tomoki ISHII          (JPN)  H:CB750       15     176 Laps   UEGAHARA Racing Team         
    18   33  Takeshi YOKOI         (JPN)  Masaki SHINODA        (JPN)  H:VF750F       7     184 Laps   SUZUKA Racing                


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / B:BMW / D:Ducati


No. of Final Race Starters: 61 / Finishers: 38                                                                                      
Pole Position: No.6 TEAM HRC, Wayne GARDNER, 2'21.97, Honda RS750R                                                                  
Circuit Length: 5.94315 km                                                                                                          


Penalty:                                                                                                                            
No.64,32,29 and 76                                                                                                                  
10 laps reduction (East course short cut)                                                                                           

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.