Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1981 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

26 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:115,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  14  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  John PACE             (AUS)  M:MONSTER      2'14.76   MORIWAKI Racing                    
 2   8  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Wes COOLEY            (USA)  S:GS1000R      2'15.75   YOSHIMURA R&D                      
 3   9  Ron HASLAM            (GBR)  Joey DUNLOP           (GBR)  H:RS1000       2'17.42   HONDA U.K.                         
 4   7  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  Jacques LUC           (FRA)  S:GS1000R      2'17.00   SUZUKI FRANCE                      
 5  15  Roger MARSHAL         (GBR)  Marty LUNDE           (USA)  M:MONSTER      2'18.01   MORIWAKI Racing                    
 6   1  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  David ALDANA          (USA)  H:RS1000       2'18.34   HONDA FRANCE                       
 7   6  Dominique PERNET      (FRA)  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  S:GS1000R      2'18.82   SUZUKI FRANCE                      
 8  27  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Hiroto TOKUNO         (JPN)  K:Z1000        2'19.75   TEAM KAWASAKI                      
 9   5  Raymond ROCHE         (FRA)  Jean LAFOND           (FRA)  K:1000J        2'19.76   KAWASAKI FRANCE KVAS               
10  16  Wolfgang GIERDEN      (GER)  Dominique AUGUIN      (FRA)  A:HONDA SC01   2'20.99   SOCITE PERNOD                      

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                     
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   6    1  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  David ALDANA          (USA)  H:RS1000     199   8:00'47.12   HONDA FRANCE             
 2   4    7  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  Jacques LUC           (FRA)  S:GS1000R    196       3 Laps   SUZUKI FRANCE            
 3   9    5  Raymond ROCHE         (FRA)  Jean LAFOND           (FRA)  K:1000J      196       3 Laps   KAWASAKI FRANCE KVAS     
 4  15    3  Jean Claude CHEMARIN  (FRA)  Christian HUGUET      (FRA)  K:1000J      194       5 Laps   KAWASAKI FRANCE KVAS     
 5  12   47  Shigeo IIJIMA         (JPN)  Hiroyuki IIDA         (JPN)  H:CB900      193       6 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC         
 6  13   35  Tadashi FUKUI         (JPN)  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  H:CB900      193       6 Laps   TEAM SUPPER MONKEY       
 7  10   16  Wolfgang GIERDEN      (GER)  Dominique AUGUIN      (FRA)  A:HONDA SC01 193       6 Laps   SOCITE PERNOD            
 8   8   27  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Hiroto TOKUNO         (JPN)  K:Z1000      191       8 Laps   TEAM KAWASAKI            
 9  29   32  Takashi SAKURAI       (JPN)  Takeshi YOKOI         (JPN)  H:CB900F     190       9 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team       
10  19   48  Toshihiro YOSHIMURA   (JPN)  Shinji HAGIWARA       (JPN)  H:CB900      189      10 Laps   BLUE HELMETS MSC         
11  22   34  Takashi SUZUKI        (JPN)  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  K:Z1000      189      10 Laps   BEET Racing Team         
12  17   31  Noriaki ICHINOSE      (JPN)  Hideji TOMITA         (JPN)  H:CB900F     188      11 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team       
13  23   64  Yasuo MORITA          (JPN)  Takashi MORITA        (JPN)  H:CB750FZ    188      11 Laps   BEET Racing Team         
14   3    9  Ron HASLAM            (GBR)  Joey DUNLOP           (GBR)  H:RS1000     184      15 Laps   HONDA U.K.               
15  31   51  Tsuguatsu MIHARA      (JPN)  Ikuo KUSAMA           (JPN)  H:CB900      184      15 Laps   NOGARO Racing            
16  27   67  Tsutomu KOGURE        (JPN)  Hisashi NISHIGAWARA   (JPN)  K:Z1         183      16 Laps   JAPCO TIRE               
17  37   60  Kenji KANEKO          (JPN)  Hiromitsu YOSHIDA     (JPN)  H:CB750FZ    182      17 Laps   Racing Team HONEYBEE     
18  21   30  Yukiya UEDA           (JPN)  Jun KINOSHITA         (JPN)  H:CB900F     181      18 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team       
19  14   50  Hatsushi KAWAI        (JPN)  Osamu HIWATASHI       (JPN)  K:Z1         180      19 Laps   MORIWAKI ENGINEERING     
20  32   52  Kiyoshi TAKAHASHI     (JPN)  Masao TAKAHASHI       (JPN)  H:CB900      175      24 Laps   SHINANO ANGELS           
21  42   17  Gerand DUVAL          (FRA)  Gille BRIN            (FRA)  S:GSX        175      24 Laps   CLUB MOTO POLICE NATIONAL
22  38   39  Tamotsu SAKAMOTO      (JPN)  Tokumitsu YOSHINO     (JPN)  H:CB900      174      25 Laps   KAZUO MORII              
23  28   54  Norifusa SAKATA       (JPN)  Tsukasa TUJI          (JPN)  S:GS1000S    172      27 Laps   YOSHIMURA R&D            
24  45   45  Fukumi KOHTAKE        (JPN)  Kuniomi NAGAMATSU     (JPN)  H:CB900F     172      27 Laps   HONDA SHOP KOHTAKE       
25  46   62  Tatsumi YOSHIMURA     (JPN)  Toshihiko MINAMIGUCHI (JPN)  K:Z1         169      30 Laps   FUKUOKA GRAND AUTO Y.    
26   7    6  Dominique PERNET      (FRA)  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  S:GS1000R    167      32 Laps   SUZUKI FRANCE            
27  50   61  Kohji OHTA            (JPN)  Akio TANAKA           (JPN)  H:CB750FZ    165      34 Laps   Racing Team HONEYBEE     
28  36   46  Ikuo TOHGANE          (JPN)  Masaru SHOYAMA        (JPN)  H:CB900      164      35 Laps   KAZUO MORII              
29  25   69  Minoru WADA           (JPN)  Yoshisada HAGIWARA    (JPN)  K:Z1000      163      36 Laps   JMC Racing               

Did not Classify:                                                                                                               
    47   63  Takaaki IWASE         (JPN)  Fuminori SHIMEKAKE    (JPN)  H:CB900      158      41 Laps   TECHNICAL SPORTS KANTOH  
    16   37  Masahiro WADA         (JPN)  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  K:Z1000      146      53 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Team      
    34   43  Sankichi ABE          (JPN)  Toshihiro WAKAYAMA    (JPN)  Y:IT465      144      55 Laps   IWATA RACING FAMILY      
    35   38  Ken NEMOTO            (JPN)  Yohichi OGUMA         (JPN)  H:CB900F     142      57 Laps   MINORU SATOH             
    48   44  Minoru TSUTUMI        (JPN)  Seiji OKAMOTO         (JPN)  H:750FZ      131      68 Laps   K.G. HUNGRY RIDERS       
    26   58  Toshimitsu SOH        (JPN)  Yasuhiko GOMIBUCHI    (JPN)  H:RS1000     114      85 Laps   SOH Racing Team          
    18   29  Hisashi YAMANA        (JPN)  Toshiaki HAKAMADA     (JPN)  S:GS1000     113      86 Laps   HAMAMATSU TEAM TITAN     
    43   66  Seiji TAKAZAWA        (JPN)  Yoshio TAKAHASHI      (JPN)  S:GS750       83     116 Laps   ROAD TECHNIC             
     1   14  Wayne GARDNER         (AUS)  John PACE             (AUS)  M:MONSTER     60     139 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing          
    40   68  Jun HAMANO            (JPN)  Nobuo KUBO            (JPN)  H:CB900       59     140 Laps   Racing Team HONEYBEE     
    44   55  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  Masaaki KURODA        (JPN)  S:GSX         59     140 Laps   A. M. P.                 
     2    8  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Wes COOLEY            (USA)  S:GS1000R     58     141 Laps   YOSHIMURA R&D            
    39   65  Hiroshi KURODA        (JPN)  Toshiya SANMI         (JPN)  S:GS1000      56     143 Laps   WONDER RABBIT RT         
    51   36  Kazuyuki ISHIDE       (JPN)  Jun YAMADA            (JPN)  S:PE(400)     46     153 Laps   MOTO RIDER               
    41   40  Isao ENOMOTO          (JPN)  Susumu FUJIMOTO       (JPN)  K:Z1000       41     158 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Team      
    33   21  Ryoichi ARAI          (JPN)  Nobuhiro NAKAMURA     (JPN)  H:RS1000      31     168 Laps   NOGARO RACING            
    20   18  Alois TOST            (GER)  Roger RUIZ            (FRA)  H:RS1000      22     177 Laps   MAYER HONDA              
    11    2  Dominique SARRON      (FRA)  Jean Claude JAUBERT   (FRA)  H:RS1000      19     180 Laps   HONDA FRANCE             
    30   10  Joham Van Der WAL     (NED)  Gary GREEN            (GBR)  H:RS1000       6     193 Laps   HONDA HOLLAND            
     5   15  Roger MARSHAL         (GBR)  Marty LUNDE           (USA)  M:MONSTER      2     197 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing          
    49   56  Shoji HIRATSUKA       (JPN)  Tohru UCHIGASAKI      (JPN)  K:Z2           0     199 Laps   OHTOMO RACING CLUB       
    24   53  Toshiaki YANAGAWA     (JPN)  Hiroshi KAWAKAMI      (JPN)  H:CB750F       0     199 Laps   MEIWA RC                 


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / M:Moriwaki / A:AMS


No. of Final Race Starters: 51 / Finishers: 29                                                                                  
Pole Position: No.14 MORIWAKI Racing, Wayne GARDNER, 2'14.76, MORIWAKI Kawasaki MONSTER                                         
Circuit Length: 6.00415 km                                                                                                      


Penalty:                                                                                                                        
No.53                                                                                                                           
Disqualification (pm 3:25) for the work of the mechanic on the course.                                                          

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.