Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1980 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

27 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:105,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  12  Wes COOLEY            (USA)  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  S:GS1000       2'17.62   YOSHIMURA R&D                      
 2  16  David ALDANA          (USA)  David EMDE            (USA)  K:Z1           2'17.67   MORIWAKI Racing                    
 3  11  Gregg HANSFORD        (AUS)  Eddie LAWSON          (USA)  K:Z1           2'18.25   TEAM KAWASAKI                      
 4  22  Kengo KIYAMA          (JPN)  Takao ABE             (JPN)  H:CB900        2'18.95   TEAM RSC                           
 5  20  Richard SCHLACHTER    (USA)  Michael COLE          (AUS)  S:GS1000       2'19.46   YOSHIMURA R&D                      
 6  14  Jean Bernard PEYRE    (FRA)  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  S:GS1000R      2'19.46   SUZUKI FRANCE                      
 7   9  Ron HASLAM            (GBR)  Roger MARSHAL         (GBR)  H:RS1000       2'19.78   HONDA BRITAIN                      
 8  10  Christian HUGUET      (FRA)  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  K:Z1           2'20.89   KAWASKI FRANCE PERFORMANCE         
 9   2  Marc FONTAN           (FRA)  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  H:RS1000       2'21.45   HONDA FRANCE                       
10  27  Akitaka TOMIE         (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:Z1           2'21.70   MORIWAKI Racing                    

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                       
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   1   12  Wes COOLEY            (USA)  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  S:GS1000     200   8:01'03.54   YOSHIMURA R&D              
 2   3   11  Gregg HANSFORD        (AUS)  Eddie LAWSON          (USA)  K:Z1         200      0'40.26   Team KAWASAKI              
 3   9    2  Marc FONTAN           (FRA)  Herve MOINEAU         (FRA)  H:RS1000     197       3 Laps   HONDA FRANCE               
 4   6   14  Jean Bernard PEYRE    (FRA)  Pierre Etienne SAMIN  (FRA)  S:GS1000R    197       3 Laps   SUZUKI FRANCE              
 5   4   22  Kengo KIYAMA          (JPN)  Takao ABE             (JPN)  H:CB900      196       4 Laps   Team RSC                   
 6   7    9  Ron HASLAM            (GBR)  Roger MARSHAL         (GBR)  H:RS1000     196       4 Laps   HONDA BRITAIN              
 7  12   21  Akihiko KIYOHARA      (JPN)  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  K:Z1         193       7 Laps   Team KAWASAKI              
 8  18    3  Helmut DAHNE          (GER)  Alois TOST            (GER)  H:RS1000     192       8 Laps   ECKERT HONDA               
 9  21    6  Johan Van Der WAL     (NED)  Bert STRUYK           (NED)  H:CB900      192       8 Laps   HOLLAND HONDA              
10  10   27  Akitaka TOMIE         (JPN)  Kiyokazu TADA         (JPN)  K:Z1         188      12 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing            
11  15   41  Tadashi FUKUI         (JPN)  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  H:CB750      188      12 Laps   Team Super Monkey          
12  20   43  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  Masahiro WADA         (JPN)  H:CB900      186      14 Laps   MAC WESTERN                
13  37   33  Hiroyuki IIDA         (JPN)  Toshihiro YOSHIMURA   (JPN)  H:CB900      186      14 Laps   BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.        
14  26   40  Ken NEMOTO            (JPN)  Jun YAMADA            (JPN)  H:CB900      184      16 Laps   MOTO RIDER                 
15  19   26  Tetsumichi SANADA     (JPN)  Hatsushi KAWAI        (JPN)  K:Z1         184      16 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing            
16  28   39  Toshiaki YANAGAWA     (JPN)  Hiroshi KAWAKAMI      (JPN)  H:CB900F     182      18 Laps   MEIWA RC                   
17  36   48  Takashi SUZUKI        (JPN)  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  H:CB750F     182      18 Laps   BEET RACING TEAM & SPORTS  
18  42   54  Hideji TOMITA         (JPN)  Jun KINOSHITA         (JPN)  H:CB750F     182      18 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team         
19  24   46  Hiroyasu TSUKIGI      (JPN)  Tsutomu ENOMOTO       (JPN)  K:Z1000      182      18 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Team        
20  44   59  Masaaki SHIBATANI     (JPN)  Hiroshi OKAMOTO       (JPN)  K:Z650       180      20 Laps   KINOMI Racing              
21  16   31  Hisashi YAMANA        (JPN)  Toshiaki HAKAMADA     (JPN)  S:GS1000     180      20 Laps   TEAM TITAN Racing          
22  52   45  Tadashi YOSHIMURA     (JPN)  Suguru YOSHIMI        (JPN)  H:CB900      178      22 Laps   MAC WESTERN                
23  34   34  Hiroyuki ITOH         (JPN)  Keijiro KOINUMA       (JPN)  H:CB900      178      22 Laps   BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.        
24  22   38  Shigeo IIJIMA         (JPN)  Hiroo KAGAMI          (JPN)  H:CB750      178      22 Laps   SAYAMA Racing Team         
25  46   44  Fumihiro MATSUMOTO    (JPN)  Susumu IMAI           (JPN)  H:CB900      178      22 Laps   MAC WESTERN                
26  40   37  Tamotsu SAKAMOTO      (JPN)  Masaru SHOYAMA        (JPN)  H:CB900      177      23 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT      
27  56   55  Tokumitsu YOSHINO     (JPN)  Tomohiro YOSHIZAWA    (JPN)  H:CB750      175      25 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT      
28  41   49  Kiyoshi TAKAHASHI     (JPN)  Masao TAKAHASHI       (JPN)  H:CB900F     174      26 Laps   ODAWARA CASTEL             
29  32   47  Yuji AMANO            (JPN)  Susumu FUJIMOTO       (JPN)  K:Z1000      173      27 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Team        
30  54   61  Seiji OKAMOTO         (JPN)  Minoru TSUTSUMI       (JPN)  H:CB750F     172      28 Laps   KG HUNGRY RIDERS           
31  49   35  Minoru SATOH          (JPN)  Yoichi OGUMA          (JPN)  H:CB750FZ    172      28 Laps   BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.        
32  17    7  Roberto Pietri VEGAS  (VEN)  Jeff HANEY            (USA)  H:RS1000     171      29 Laps   Team RSC                   
33  45   56  Hisashi NISHIGAWARA   (JPN)  Kiyotaka TSUNEUCHI    (JPN)  S:GS750      171      29 Laps   STARS                      
34  38   58  Hiroto TOKUNO         (JPN)  Junzo SUGINO          (JPN)  K:Z750       171      29 Laps   HAMADERA RACING C.         
35  47   52  Sohji NOGUCHI         (JPN)  Hiroshi YOSHIDA       (JPN)  H:CB900      165      35 Laps   TEAM HONEYBEE              
36  27   36  Etsuo TOYA            (JPN)  Ikuo TOGANE           (JPN)  H:CB900      165      35 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT      
37  51   62  Yasuo MORITA          (JPN)  Toshiharu HARIMA      (JPN)  S:GS750      161      39 Laps   NICHIYOH CLUB & NAYA       
38  53   65  Nobuo KUBO            (JPN)  Kenji KANEKO          (JPN)  K:Z2         154      46 Laps   TEAM HONYEYBEE             
39  29   50  Tsuguatsu MIHARA      (JPN)  Tadahiko TAIRA        (JPN)  H:CB750E     150      50 Laps   TEAM YOSHIMOTO             

Did not Classify:                                                                                                                 
    14   17  Marty LUNDE           (USA)  Mike TRIMBY           (GBR)  K:Z1         114      86 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing            
    48   57  Nozomu URAGUCHI       (JPN)  Katsumi BABA          (JPN)  S:GS750      105      95 Laps   STARS                      
    43   25  Michimori TSUKIJI     (JPN)  Michimasa ARIMA       (JPN)  H:CB750FZ     99     101 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team         
    33   32  Shinji SUMITANI       (JPN)  Toshio ASAMI          (JPN)  H:CB900       96     104 Laps   BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.        
     5   20  Richard SCHLACHTER    (USA)  Michael COLE          (AUS)  S:GS1000      94     106 Laps   YOSHIMURA R&D              
    23   24  Takashi SAKURAI       (JPN)  Takayuki OHKURA       (JPN)  H:CB750F      87     113 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team         
    25   15  Yoshitada HAGIWARA    (JPN)  John ULRICH           (USA)  K:Z1          76     124 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing            
     2   16  David ALDANA          (USA)  David EMDE            (USA)  K:Z1          74     126 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing            
    55   63  Sadao UNEME           (JPN)  Kazumasa UNEME        (JPN)  Y:R5          67     133 Laps   KAZUMASA UNEME             
    39   28  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  Minoru WADA           (JPN)  K:Z1          66     134 Laps   MORIWAKI Racing            
    31   64  Sankichi ABE          (JPN)  Toshihiro WAKAYAMA    (JPN)  Y:IT400       53     147 Laps   IWATA RACING FAMILY        
    35   51  Mitsuo SAITOH         (JPN)  Ikuo KUSAMA           (JPN)  D:900SS       43     157 Laps   BIG BOY                    
     8   10  Christian HUGUET      (FRA)  Richard HUBIN         (BEL)  K:Z1          21     179 Laps   KAWASAKI FRANCE PERFORMANCE
    13   23  Yukiya UEDA           (JPN)  Takashi MORITA        (JPN)  H:CB750F      10     190 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team         
    30   53  Toshimitsu SOH        (JPN)  Kiyotaka SAKAI        (JPN)  S:GS1000      10     190 Laps   SOH Racing Team            
    11    8  Freddie SPENCER       (USA)  Virginio FERRARI      (ITA)  H:RS1000       3     197 Laps   AMERICA HONDA              
    50   66  Hiroyuki ITOH         (JPN)  Koji SOWA             (JPN)  H:CB750        1     199 Laps   Team Super Monkey          


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / D:Ducati


No. of Final Race Starters: 56 / Finishers: 39                                                                                    
Pole Position: No.12 YOSHIMURA R&D, Graeme CROSBY, 2'17.62, YOSHIMURA Suzuki GS1000                                               
Circuit Length: 6.00415 km                                                                                                        

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.