Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1980 Results

The 3rd Suzuka 8 Hours International Endurance Race
1980 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 5

Race - Qualify


Final Race (July 27)

POS QL NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 1 12 Wes COOLEY (USA) Graeme CROSBY (NZE) Suzuki GS1000 200 8:01'03.54 YOSHIMURA R&D
2 3 11 Gregg HANSFORD (AUS) Eddie LAWSON (USA) Kawasaki Z1 200 0'40.26 Team KAWASAKI
3 9 2 Marc FONTAN (FRA) Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Honda RS1000 197 3 Laps HONDA FRANCE
4 6 14 Jean Bernard PEYRE (FRA) Pierre Etienne SAMIN (FRA) Suzuki GS1000R 197 3 Laps SUZUKI FRANCE
5 4 22 Kengo KIYAMA Takao ABE Honda CB900 196 4 Laps Team RSC
6 7 9 Ron HASLAM (GBR) Roger MARSHAL (GBR) Honda RS1000 196 4 Laps HONDA BRITAIN
7 12 21 Akihiko KIYOHARA Masaki TOKUNO Kawasaki Z1 193 7 Laps Team KAWASAKI
8 18 3 Helmut DAHNE (GER) Alois TOST (GER) Honda RS1000 192 8 Laps ECKERT HONDA
9 21 6 Johan Van Der WAL (NED) Bert STRUYK (NED) Honda CB900 192 8 Laps HOLLAND HONDA
10 10 27 Akitaka TOMIE Kiyokazu TADA Kawasaki Z1 188 12 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
11 15 41 Tadashi FUKUI Takumi ITOH Honda CB750 188 12 Laps Team Super Monkey
12 20 43 Isoyo SUGIMOTO Masahiro WADA Honda CB900 186 14 Laps MAC WESTERN
13 37 33 Hiroyuki IIDA Toshihiro YOSHIMURA Honda CB900 186 14 Laps BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.
14 26 40 Ken NEMOTO Jun YAMADA Honda CB900 184 16 Laps MOTO RIDER
15 19 26 Tetsumichi SANADA Hatsushi KAWAI Kawasaki Z1 184 16 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
16 28 39 Toshiaki YANAGAWA Hiroshi KAWAKAMI Honda CB900F 182 18 Laps MEIWA RC
17 36 48 Takashi SUZUKI Seiichi SENGOKU Honda CB750F 182 18 Laps BEET RACING TEAM & SPORTS
18 42 54 Hideji TOMITA Jun KINOSHITA Honda CB750F 182 18 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
19 24 46 Hiroyasu TSUKIGI Tsutomu ENOMOTO Kawasaki Z1000 182 18 Laps TSUKIGI Racing Team
20 44 59 Masaaki SHIBATANI Hiroshi OKAMOTO Kawasaki Z650 180 20 Laps KINOMI Racing
21 16 31 Hisashi YAMANA Toshiaki HAKAMADA Suzuki GS1000 180 20 Laps TEAM TITAN Racing
22 52 45 Tadashi YOSHIMURA Suguru YOSHIMI Honda CB900 178 22 Laps MAC WESTERN
23 34 34 Hiroyuki ITOH Keijiro KOINUMA Honda CB900 178 22 Laps BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.
24 22 38 Shigeo IIJIMA Hiroo KAGAMI Honda CB750 178 22 Laps SAYAMA Racing Team
25 46 44 Fumihiro MATSUMOTO Susumu IMAI Honda CB900 178 22 Laps MAC WESTERN
26 40 37 Tamotsu SAKAMOTO Masaru SHOYAMA Honda CB900 177 23 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
27 56 55 Tokumitsu YOSHINO Tomohiro YOSHIZAWA Honda CB750 175 25 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
28 41 49 Kiyoshi TAKAHASHI Masao TAKAHASHI Honda CB900F 174 26 Laps ODAWARA CASTEL
29 32 47 Yuji AMANO Susumu FUJIMOTO Kawasaki Z1000 173 27 Laps TSUKIGI Racing Team
30 54 61 Seiji OKAMOTO Minoru TSUTSUMI Honda CB750F 172 28 Laps KG HUNGRY RIDERS
31 49 35 Minoru SATOH Yoichi OGUMA Honda CB750FZ 172 28 Laps BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.
32 17 7 Roberto Pietri VEGAS (VEN) Jeff HANEY (USA) Honda RS1000 171 29 Laps Team RSC
33 45 56 Hisashi NISHIGAWARA Kiyotaka TSUNEUCHI Suzuki GS750 171 29 Laps STARS
34 38 58 Hiroto TOKUNO Junzo SUGINO Kawasaki Z750 171 29 Laps HAMADERA RACING C.
35 47 52 Sohji NOGUCHI Hiroshi YOSHIDA Honda CB900 165 35 Laps TEAM HONEYBEE
36 27 36 Etsuo TOYA Ikuo TOGANE Honda CB900 165 35 Laps HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT RT
37 51 62 Yasuo MORITA Toshiharu HARIMA Suzuki GS750 161 39 Laps NICHIYOH CLUB & NAYA
38 53 65 Nobuo KUBO Kenji KANEKO Kawasaki Z2 154 46 Laps TEAM HONYEYBEE
39 29 50 Tsuguatsu MIHARA Tadahiko TAIRA Honda CB750E 150 50 Laps TEAM YOSHIMOTO
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
14 17 Marty LUNDE (USA) Mike TRIMBY (GBR) Kawasaki Z1 114 86 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
48 57 Nozomu URAGUCHI Katsumi BABA Suzuki GS750 105 95 Laps STARS
43 25 Michimori TSUKIJI Michimasa ARIMA Honda CB750FZ 99 101 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
33 32 Shinji SUMITANI Toshio ASAMI Honda CB900 96 104 Laps BLUE HELMETS M.S.C.
5 20 Richard SCHLACHTER (USA) Michael COLE (AUS) Suzuki GS1000 94 106 Laps YOSHIMURA R&D
23 24 Takashi SAKURAI Takayuki OHKURA Honda CB750F 87 113 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
25 15 Yoshitada HAGIWARA John ULRICH (USA) Kawasaki Z1 76 124 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
2 16 David ALDANA (USA) David EMDE (USA) Kawasaki Z1 74 126 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
55 63 Sadao UNEME Kazumasa UNEME Yamaha R5 67 133 Laps KAZUMASA UNEME
39 28 Shigeharu OHTSUKA Minoru WADA Kawasaki Z1 66 134 Laps MORIWAKI Racing
31 64 Sankichi ABE Toshihiro WAKAYAMA Yamaha IT400 53 147 Laps IWATA RACING FAMILY
35 51 Mitsuo SAITOH Ikuo KUSAMA Ducati 900SS 43 157 Laps BIG BOY
8 10 Christian HUGUET (FRA) Richard HUBIN (BEL) Kawasaki Z1 21 179 Laps KAWASAKI FRANCE PERFORMANCE
13 23 Yukiya UEDA Takashi MORITA Honda CB750F 10 190 Laps SUZUKA Racing Team
30 53 Toshimitsu SOH Kiyotaka SAKAI Suzuki GS1000 10 190 Laps SOH Racing Team
11 8 Freddie SPENCER (USA) Virginio FERRARI (ITA) Honda RS1000 3 197 Laps AMERICA HONDA
50 66 Hiroyuki ITOH Koji SOWA Honda CB750 1 199 Laps Team Super Monkey
Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 105,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 56
No. of Final Race Finishers : 39
Pole Position : No.12  Graeme CROSBY - YOSHIMURA Suzuki GS1000 - 2'17.62
Circuit Length : 6.00415 km

Race - Qualify


Qualify (July 26)

POS NO 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 12 Wes COOLEY (USA) Graeme CROSBY (NZE) Suzuki GS1000 2'17.62 YOSHIMURA R&D
2 16 David ALDANA (USA) David EMDE (USA) Kawasaki Z1 2'17.67 MORIWAKI Racing
3 11 Gregg HANSFORD (AUS) Eddie LAWSON (USA) Kawasaki Z1 2'18.25 TEAM KAWASAKI
4 22 Kengo KIYAMA Takao ABE Honda CB900 2'18.95 TEAM RSC
5 20 Richard SCHLACHTER (USA) Michael COLE (AUS) Suzuki GS1000 2'19.46 YOSHIMURA R&D
6 14 Jean Bernard PEYRE (FRA) Pierre Etienne SAMIN (FRA) Suzuki GS1000R 2'19.46 SUZUKI FRANCE
7 9 Ron HASLAM (GBR) Roger MARSHAL (GBR) Honda RS1000 2'19.78 HONDA BRITAIN
8 10 Christian HUGUET (FRA) Richard HUBIN (BEL) Kawasaki Z1 2'20.89 KAWASKI FRANCE PERFORMANCE
9 2 Marc FONTAN (FRA) Herve MOINEAU (FRA) Honda RS1000 2'21.45 HONDA FRANCE
10 27 Akitaka TOMIE Kiyokazu TADA Kawasaki Z1 2'21.70 MORIWAKI Racing

Race - Qualify


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 1980 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.