Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1978 Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance

30 July, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:70,000

Qualify
Pos No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine       BestTime   Team                               
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   7  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  David EMDE            (USA)  Y:TZ750        2'19.23   Team MAC WESTERN                   
 2   2  Wes COOLEY            (USA)  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  S:GS1000       2'21.20   YOSHIMURA Racing Group             
 3   1  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Tony HATTON           (AUS)  K:Z1           2'21.20   YOSHIMURA Racing Group             
 4   5  Christian LEON        (FRA)  Jean Claude CHEMARIN  (FRA)  H:RCB1000      2'21.74   HONDA FRANCE TEAM                  
 5  18  Masahiro WADA         (JPN)  Akihiko KIYOHARA      (JPN)  K:KR350        2'22.29   WAKAMATSU YOSHITAKA Group          
 6  25  Masaru MIZUTANI       (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  Y:TZ350        2'24.25   MIZUTANI MASARU Group              
 7   6  Stan WOODS            (GBR)  Charlie WILLIAMS      (GBR)  H:RCB1000      2'25.67   HONDA BRITAIN TEAM                 
 8  19  Hiroyasu TSUKIGI      (JPN)  Susumu FUJIMOTO       (JPN)  Y:TZ374        2'26.33   TSUKIGI Racing Group               
 9  11  Masaharu KASUNO       (JPN)  Toshimitsu SOH        (JPN)  K:KZ750        2'26.70   YOSHIMURA Racing Group             
10   3  Renny KHOO            (MAL)  Tetsumichi SANADA     (JPN)  K:Z1           2'28.12   YOSHIMURA Racing Group             

Final Result
Pos Ql   No  1st Rider              Nat   2nd Rider              Nat   Machine     Laps   Time/Delay   Team                     
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   2    2  Wes COOLEY            (USA)  Mike BALDWIN          (USA)  S:GS1000     194   8:02'51.53   YOSHIMURA Racing Group   
 2   1    7  Isoyo SUGIMOTO        (JPN)  David EMDE            (USA)  Y:TZ750      190       4 Laps   Team MAC WESTERN         
 3   3    1  Graeme CROSBY         (NZE)  Tony HATTON           (AUS)  K:Z1         188       6 Laps   YOSHIMURA Racing Group   
 4  14    8  Hisashi YAMANA        (JPN)  Toshiaki HAKAMADA     (JPN)  S:GS1000     184      10 Laps   SAITOH MASAYUKI Group    
 5  17   63  Masaki TOKUNO         (JPN)  Hiroshi IWAMICHI      (JPN)  K:Z750       182      12 Laps   KOBE SUPER SPORTS        
 6  18   62  Koji UEDA             (JPN)  Kengo KIYAMA          (JPN)  H:CB810      182      12 Laps   TEAM RSC                 
 7  11   20  Toshihiro WAKAYAMA    (JPN)  Sankichi ABE          (JPN)  Y:TZ373      179      15 Laps   IWATA RACING FAMILY      
 8  25   16  Jun YAMADA            (JPN)  Yasuo ISHII           (JPN)  Y:SHIMA500RB 178      16 Laps   MOTO RIDER - SUZUKI OSAMU
 9  34   27  Yasuo WATANABE        (JPN)  Hiroshi KAWAKAMI      (JPN)  H:RS250      177      17 Laps   MEIWA Racing Club        
10  32   28  Hiroyuki IIDA         (JPN)  Hiroyuki ITOH         (JPN)  H:RS250      176      18 Laps   MEIWA Racing Club        
11  22   70  Ron PIERCE            (USA)  Yasuaki FUJIMOTO      (JPN)  H:CBX1200    175      19 Laps   TEAM CBX                 
12  38   53  Etsuo TOYA            (JPN)  Ikuo TOHGANE          (JPN)  H:CB400      175      19 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT       
13  37   61  Katsuya KOIKE         (JPN)  Yoshihisa UKAWA       (JPN)  K:Z920       174      20 Laps   SUGIYAMA CYCLE SHOP Group
14  36   52  Masaaki SHIBATANI     (JPN)  Shigeru NITTA         (JPN)  K:Z650       174      20 Laps   KINOMI Racing            
15  33   41  Noriaki ICHINOSE      (JPN)  Yoshio MATSUMOTO      (JPN)  H:RS250      173      21 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team       
16  39   54  Tomohiro YOSHIZAWA    (JPN)  Mitsuo SOH            (JPN)  H:CB400      172      22 Laps   HAMAMATSU ESCARGOT       
17  13   23  Takumi ITOH           (JPN)  Takehiko ITOH         (JPN)  Y:TZ350      171      23 Laps   T.S.U Racing Team        
18  16   29  Susumu IMAI           (JPN)  Kazuo HONDA           (JPN)  Y:TZ250      170      24 Laps   MAC WESTERN              
19  30   37  Nobutetsu KADOTA      (JPN)  Tadashi SATOH         (JPN)  Y:TZ250      169      25 Laps   KADOTA NOBUTETSU Group   
20  23   31  Mamoru YAMAKAWA       (JPN)  Yoshio HIRAI          (JPN)  Y:TZ250      167      27 Laps   TEAM SKY FANTASY         
21  12   15  Michimori TSUKIJI     (JPN)  Hidetoshi KOJIMA      (JPN)  H:CB650      166      28 Laps   SUZUKA Racing Team       
22  28   22  Shin'ichi NAKAGAWA    (JPN)  Shigeki IGARASHI      (JPN)  Y:TZ350      164      30 Laps   ROAD TECHNIC             
23  41   59  Minoru FUJIWARA       (JPN)  Takaaki TADA          (JPN)  Y:RD350      151      43 Laps   666 RIDERS               
24  42   57  Kazushige ISHIHARA    (JPN)  Kenji SAKAKIBARA      (JPN)  S:GS400      149      45 Laps   TEAM KIHON MASTERS       

Did not Classify:                                                                                                               
    43   33  Suguru YOSHIMI        (JPN)  Tadashi YOSHIMURA     (JPN)  H:RS250      144      50 Laps   MAC WESTERN              
    10    3  Renny KHOO            (MAL)  Tetsumichi SANADA     (JPN)  K:Z1         134      60 Laps   YOSHIMURA Racing Group   
     8   19  Hiroyasu TSUKIGI      (JPN)  Susumu FUJIMOTO       (JPN)  Y:TZ374      132      62 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Group     
     5   18  Masahiro WADA         (JPN)  Akihiko KIYOHARA      (JPN)  K:KR350      131      63 Laps   WAKAMATSU YOSHITAKA Group
    27   38  Hiroaki SAKAI         (JPN)  Suehiro KAJIWARA      (JPN)  Y:TZ250      120      74 Laps   UEDA Racing Team         
    35   64  Yuji AMANO            (JPN)  Tsutomu ENOMOTO       (JPN)  Y:XS750      109      85 Laps   TSUKIGI Racing Group     
    21   32  Seiichi SENGOKU       (JPN)  Kazutoshi SATOH       (JPN)  Y:DS250       78     116 Laps   KOBE SUPER SPORTS Racing 
    20   26  Mitsuo TANAKA         (JPN)  Tsukasa TSUJI         (JPN)  Y:TZ350       75     119 Laps   AUTO ROOKIE RC           
     6   25  Masaru MIZUTANI       (JPN)  Keiji KINOSHITA       (JPN)  Y:TZ350       70     124 Laps   MIZUTANI MASARU Group    
     4    5  Christian LEON        (FRA)  Jean Claude CHEMARIN  (FRA)  H:RCB1000     67     127 Laps   HONDA FRANCE TEAM        
    26   21  Hideo HOTATE          (JPN)  Masamitsu NOGUCHI     (JPN)  Y:TZ350       67     127 Laps   KASHIMA Racing           
     9   11  Masaharu KASUNO       (JPN)  Toshimitsu SOH        (JPN)  K:KZ750       56     138 Laps   YOSHIMURA Racing Group   
    31   40  Hideo MORITA          (JPN)  Yasuo ENDOH           (JPN)  Y:TZ250       40     154 Laps   LADY BIRD Racing Team    
    15   35  Takashi YAMASHITA     (JPN)  Takashi SUZUKI        (JPN)  Y:TZ250       33     161 Laps   YAMASHITA Group          
    24   51  Shinji SUMITANI       (JPN)  Toshio ASAMI          (JPN)  H:CB820       27     167 Laps   BLUE HELMETS M.S.C       
    29   36  Ryozoh MIZOGAMI       (JPN)  Nobuyuki NAKAGAWA     (JPN)  Y:TZ250       24     170 Laps   Team WATANABE Suzuka     
    40   55  Toshiya TAKEUCHI      (JPN)  H.SASAKI              (JPN)  Y:RD400       23     171 Laps   IWATA RACING FAMILY      
    19   17  Akitaka TOMIE         (JPN)  Shigeharu OHTSUKA     (JPN)  H:CB500        2     192 Laps   SATOH YUICHI Group       
     7    6  Stan WOODS            (GBR)  Charlie WILLIAMS      (GBR)  H:RCB1000      1     193 Laps   HONDA BRITAIN TEAM       


H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki


No. of Final Race Starters: 43 / Finishers: 24                                                                                  
Pole Position: No.7 Team MAC WESTERN, David EMDE, 2'19.23, Yamaha TZ750                                                         
Circuit Length: 6.00415 km                                                                                                      


Penalty:                                                                                                                        
No.15                                                                                                                           
1 lap reduction.                                                                                                                

Archive 78 - 79 - 80 - 81 - 82 - 83 - 84 - 85 - 86 - 87
88 - 89 - 90 - 91 - 92 - 93 - 94 - 95 - 96 - 97
98 - 99 - 00 - 01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07
08 - 09




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.