Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 2002 Results

The 25th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
2002 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 4

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Final Race (August 4)

POS QL NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 2 11 SB Daijiro KATOH Colin EDWARDS (USA) Honda VTR1000SPW 219 8:02'04.992 TEAM CABIN HONDA
2 3 33 SB Makoto TAMADA Tadayuki OKADA Honda VTR1000SPW 219 25.426 TEAM CABIN HONDA
3 1 71 SB Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Yuichi TAKEDA Honda VTR1000SPW 219 48.735 Team SAKURAI Honda
4 6 1 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Takeshi TSUJIMURA Yamaha YZF-R7 217 2 Laps YSP Racing & PREST
5 8 39 SB Norihiko FUJIWARA Tekkyu KAYOH Yamaha YZF-R7 214 5 Laps Team CHA-LLENGER
6 18 44 SB Osamu DEGUCHI Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000SP2 211 8 Laps WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
7 23 2 SP Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R1000 210 9 Laps ZONGSHEN TEAM 2
8 24 9 SP Bruno BONHUIL (FRA) Igor JERMAN (SLO) Suzuki GSX-R1000 210 9 Laps ZONGSHEN TEAM 9
9 19 14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko SATOH Yamaha YZF-R17 210 9 Laps Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
10 16 86 SP Adam FERGUSSON (AUS) Jordan SZOKE (CAN) Suzuki GSX-R1000 210 9 Laps TEAM CORONA EXTRA EBSCO TI FORCE SUZUKI
11 15 54 X-F Akira TAMITSUJI Yoshihiro KONNO Suzuki GSX-R1000 209 10 Laps FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
12 29 17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki ZX-9R 208 11 Laps BEET MOTUL Racing
13 27 31 X-F Hiroaki KAWASE Takatoshi OHNISHI Suzuki GSX-R1000 208 11 Laps WINS FACTORY
14 35 29 X-F Mitsuo SAITOH Takahiro FUKAMI Yamaha YZF-R17 207 12 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
15 28 60 JSB Yoshiyuki SUGAI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Honda CBR954RR 207 12 Laps Meister 60 & T YOSHIHARU
16 36 22 SP Takaharu KISHIDA Gwen GIABBANI (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R 205 14 Laps Team 22 Police Nationale & TSUKIGI Racing
17 40 392 X-F Yoshiyuki BAN Koji OKADA Suzuki GSX-R1000 204 15 Laps YELLOW CORN - TERRY & CURRY
18 22 3 SP Jason PRIDMORE (USA) Mike EDWARDS (GBR) Suzuki GSX-R1000 204 15 Laps SUZUKI GB PHASE-1
19 57 30 X-F Tadashi MATSUI Toshiki KUNIMATSU Suzuki GSX-R1000 203 16 Laps WINS FACTORY
20 33 20 SB Hiroki KOBAYASHI Motoki FURUSAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 203 16 Laps GAR Field RSK
21 30 75 SB Kaichi NAGURA Hiroaki KUZUHARA Honda VTR1000SP2 203 16 Laps Honda HAMAMATSU Escargot & VTR
22 38 97 X-F Sadanori HIKITA Hideyuki NAKAJOH Honda CBR954RR 202 17 Laps Team KYOTO DESIGN ACADEMY
23 65 15 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Tetsuya BITOH Yamaha YZF-R1 202 17 Laps TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
24 34 72 X-F Minoru OHUCHlDA Makoto HIGAKI Kawasaki ZX-9R 201 18 Laps P's SUPPLY - ADVANTAGE
25 45 78 SB Hiroyuki WATANABE Hayato TAKADA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 201 18 Laps AMBITIOUS Racing Team
- 7 8 PT Keiichi KITAGAWA Noriyasu NUMATA Suzuki GSX-R1000 201 18 Laps KENZ - J TRUST & MOJO
26 46 37 X-F Takayoshi NAKAMURA Kazuo NAKANISHI Kawasaki ZX-9R 201 18 Laps HIMEJI Kawasaki Racing Team
27 21 55 JSB Michio IZUMI Ken EGUCHI Honda CBR954RR 201 18 Laps F.C.C. TSR
28 52 900 X-F Takashi EBINUMA Hideo SENMYO Honda CBR954RR 201 18 Laps Honda Ko-yo-kai Dream Racing
29 5 95 SB Yukio NUKUMI Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Honda VTR1000SPW 200 19 Laps Team SAKURAI Honda
30 11 10 SB Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Yuki TAKAHASHI Honda VTR1000SP2 200 19 Laps TEAM IWAKI
31 32 64 X-F Tsuyoshi MORI Masafumi ONO TSR AC91M 199 20 Laps F.C.C. TSR & RDK
32 62 47 X-F Akira OIKAWA Takanori OKADA Yamaha OR-02 199 20 Laps RT OUT RUN
33 64 23 X-F Tamotsu NAKAMURA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 198 21 Laps Driver Stand R.T.
34 61 65 X-F Masaru MIZUTANI Yoshihiro MATSUMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 198 21 Laps Team M2R
35 81 135 X-F Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA BMW R1100S 198 21 Laps BOXER SPORTS CLUB
36 66 5 SP Michael CICCOTTO (USA) Kyoichi KOSAKA Suzuki GSX-R1000 197 22 Laps HERMAN VARBOVEN R HOOTERS TI FORCE SUZUKI
37 39 56 X-F Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki FUJITA Yamaha YZF-R1 196 23 Laps OVER-de"LIGHT
38 50 16 X-F Yasuhiro USAMI Koji ADACHI Yamaha YZF-R1 195 24 Laps TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
39 31 32 SB Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Noriyoshi SASAKI Honda VTR1000SP2 194 25 Laps Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
40 48 59 SB Masayuki TOKUNAGA Genjiro KABASHIMA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 194 25 Laps FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
41 58 45 JSB Atsuyoshi HASHIMOTO Takanori SHIRAKAMI Honda CBR954RR 193 26 Laps Honda Dream MINOH - D.D. BOYS
42 26 35 SB Tomoki ARAKAWA Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda VTR1000SP2 192 27 Laps So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
43 60 70 ST Motohiro HISAZUMI Naoki YAMADA Suzuki GSX-R1000 190 29 Laps ROAD WAY - AOKI Eng DRAG
44 20 77 X-F Kazuhiro KANAYAMA Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Suzuki GSX-R1000 189 30 Laps Team HASHIMOTO-GUMI - SPEED TECH
45 44 34 SB Takaomi RYU Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda VTR1000SP2 187 32 Laps Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
46 67 40 X-F Akihiro SARUGAKU Kaname YAGI Honda VTR1000SP1 180 39 Laps Team SARUGAKU + BLACK PANTHER
47 73 50 JSB Shuichi MORI Yukihiro HIGUCHI Yamaha YZF-R1 179 40 Laps FREE'S WORK - MOTO KIDS
48 25 80 X-F Koji TERAMOTO Masaru KIDANI Suzuki GSX-R1000 178 41 Laps SBS KIDANI & VEGA SPORTS
49 53 793 X-F Hirotaka HARADA Youichi OKADA Kawasaki ZX-9R 178 41 Laps MECHBOX - GARAGE HARADA
50 49 996 X-F Yoshiaki KATOH Yoshimitsu HORI Ducati 996 173 46 Laps La Bellezza Speed
51 68 88 JSB Shinsuke MIZOBUCHI Shozo UCHIKAWA Honda CBR954RR 171 48 Laps TAMALA 2010 Honda
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
4 7 SB Akira RYO Yukio KAGAYAMA Suzuki GSX-R750 155 64 Laps Team SUZUKI
9 12 PT Tamaki SERIZAWA Shin'ya TAKEISHI Yoshimura TORNADO S1R 146 73 Laps YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP-1 DAXIM
12 778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Manabu KAMADA Honda CBR954RR 132 87 Laps F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
47 13 X-F Kazuhisa ITOH Keiji OKUMURA Yamaha YZF-R1 113 106 Laps Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
42 81 JSB Reiji SAKAKIBARA Masaji YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF-R1 109 110 Laps TEAM Tsuchi to Hono YDS VRITZ
54 111 X-F Tatsuya YAMADA Takanori UKAI Aprilia RSV1000M 104 115 Laps TRP & TigC for World Runners
17 19 X-F Masao OKUNO Shogo MORIWAKI Honda CBR954RR 94 125 Laps MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
43 25 JSB Shuhei KIMURA Tadayuki YOSHIDA Suzuki GSX-R1000 85 134 Laps Team SURF & MOTO STEP
41 69 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki KODERA Kawasaki ZX-9R 77 142 Laps Team MOJO 38
63 894 SB Takeshi KAWARABAYASHI Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 72 147 Laps YAMASHINA Kawasaki
51 52 X-F Izumi MATSUBARA Masakatsu MURAKAMI Kawasaki ZX-9R 55 164 Laps ART DEVELOPERS CORP. & RS-ITOH
10 6 SB Ryuji TSURUTA Osamu NISHIJIMA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 47 172 Laps HANSHIN Riding School & HAKUNAN D.S.
56 74 X-F Norikazu ODAGIRI Shinji NOYORI Honda VTR1000SP2 43 176 Laps Honda HAMAMATSU Escargot & SAYAMA
59 38 ST Fumihisa ASANO Takeshi KIMURA Honda CBR900RR 38 181 Laps Team LITTLE WING + MATSU
37 94 SP William COSTES (FRA) Sebastien SCARNATO (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R1000 30 189 Laps GMT 94
14 27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Shohei KARITA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 28 191 Laps METARIZER & RS-ITOH
13 18 X-F Doug POLEN (USA) Takahito MORI Honda CBR954RR 22 197 Laps ARATA-EX & TSUKIGI Racing
55 21 SB Kozo MINAMIKAWA Tadashi KITAMURA Suzuki GSX-R750 3 216 Laps GAR Field RSK
Total 70 Teams : Superbike (20) - Super Production (7) - Stock Sport (2) - X-Formula (32) - JSB1000 (7) - Proto Type (2)

Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 72,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 70
No. of Final Race Finishers : 52
Fastest Lap : No.71  Alexandre BARROS - Honda VTR1000SPW - 2'07.844 (139/219) 163.92 km/h
Special Stage : No.71  Alexandre BARROS - Honda VTR1000SPW - 2'06.577
Qualify : No.71  Alexandre BARROS - Honda VTR1000SPW - 2'06.660
Circuit Length : 5.821 km

Penalty :
     No.25, 111, 38, 23, 40
           20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 30-6:Absent from the briefing).
     No.13, 59, 38
           20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 34-5:1 Compulsory Sighting Lap).
     No.21, 52, 88, 19, 38(x2), 793, 996(x2), 40, 70, 10, 95, 7
           One lap reducted from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR 37-3:Short-cut).
     No.52
           20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 37-1:Driving through Paddock to return to Pit).
     No.77
           20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 43-9:Refuelling).
     No.778
           40 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 34-9:2 Compulsory Warm-up Laps).
     No.34, 88
           8 min. Pit stop imposed (SR 38-1:Rest Time).
     No.80
           4 min. Pit stop imposed (SR 38-1:Rest Time).
     No.31
           2 min. Pit stop imposed (SR 38-1:Rest Time).

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Special Stage (August 3, Fine, Dry)

POS NO CLS TOTAL ATTACK STAGE BEST TIME JUMPUP STAGE BEST TIME MACHINE TEAM
1 71 SB 2'06.577 Y.TAKEDA 2'09.523 A.BARROS (BRA) 2'06.577* Honda VTR1000SPW Team SAKURAI Honda
2 11 SB 2'06.840 D.KATOH 2'07.291 C.EDWARDS (USA) 2'06.840* Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
3 33 SB 2'07.332 T.OKADA 2'09.052 M.TAMADA 2'07.332* Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
4 7 SB 2'07.494 A.RYO 2'07.792 Y.KAGAYAMA 2'07.494* Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI
5 95 SB 2'07.934 Y.NUKUMI 2'10.449 S.NAKATOMI 2'07.934* Honda VTR1000SPW Team SAKURAI Honda
6 1 SB 2'08.069 W.YOSHIKAWA 2'08.069* T.TSUJIMURA 2'08.083 Yamaha YZF-R7 YSP Racing & PREST
7 8 PT 2'08.429 N.NUMATA 2'09.090 K.KITAGAWA 2'08.429* Suzuki GSX-R1000 KENZ - J TRUST & MOJO
8 39 SB 2'08.824 N.FUJIWARA 2'10.449 T.KAYOH 2'08.824* Yamaha YZF-R7 Team CHA-LLENGER
9 12 PT 2'09.160 S.TAKEISHI 2'11.619 T.SERIZAWA 2'09.160* Yoshimura TORNADO S1 YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP-1 DAXIM
10 6 SB 2'09.433 O.NISHIJIMA 2'10.491 R.TSURUTA 2'09.433* Kawasaki ZX-7RR HANSHIN Riding School & HAKUNAN D.S.
11 10 SB 2'19.555 S.TSUJIMOTO 2'12.264 Y.TAKAHASHI 2'09.555* Honda VTR1000SP2 TEAM IWAKI
12 778 X-F 2'10.237 Y.KONISHI 2'10.316 M.KAMADA 2'10.237* Honda CBR954RR F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
13 18 X-F 2'11.045 T.MORI 2'22.917 D.POLEN (USA) 2'11.045* Honda CBR954RR ARATA-EX & TSUKIGI Racing
14 27 SB 2'11.079 S.KARITA NO TIME I.HIGASHIMURA 2'11.079* Kawasaki ZX-7RR METARIZER & RS-ITOH
15 54 X-F 2'11.426 Y.KONNO 2'12.935 A.TAMITSUJI 2'11.426* Suzuki GSX-R1000 FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
16 86 SP 2'11.154 J.SZOKE (CAN) 2'11.927 A.FERGUSSON (AUS) 2'11.154* Suzuki GSX-R1000 TEAM CORONA EXTRA EBSCO TI FORCE SUZUKI
17 19 X-F 2'11.550 S.MORIWAKI 2'12.099 M.OKUNO 2'11.550* Honda CBR954RR MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
18 44 SB 2'11.717 O.DEGUCHI 2'11.717* H.NODA 2'12.610 Honda VTR1000SP2 WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
19 14 X-F 2'11.972 Y.SATOH 2'15.649 M.TOKINAGA 2'11.972* Yamaha YZF-R17 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
20 77 X-F 2'12.066 K.KANAYAMA 2'22.235 T.HAMAGUCHI 2'12.066* Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team HASHIMOTO-GUMI - SPEED TECH

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Qualify (August 2, Fine-Rain-Fine, Dry-Wet-Dry)

POS NO CLS TOTAL 1ST RIDER BEST TIME 2ND RIDER BEST TIME MACHINE TEAM
1 71 SB 2'06.660 A.BARROS (BRA) 2'06.660* Y.TAKEDA 2'09.307 Honda VTR1000SPW Team SAKURAI Honda
2 7 SB 2'07.309 A.RYO 2'07.593 Y.KAGAYAMA 2'07.309* Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI
3 11 SB 2'07.001 D.KATOH 2'07.267 C.EDWARDS (USA) 2'07.001* Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
4 33 SB 2'07.620 M.TAMADA 2'07.620* T.OKADA 2'08.722 Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
5 8 PT 2'07.922 K.KITAGAWA 2'07.922* N.NUMATA 2'08.806 Suzuki GSX-R1000 KENZ - J TRUST & MOJO
6 1 SB 2'08.343 W.YOSHIKAWA 2'08.926 T.TSUJIMURA 2'08.343* Yamaha YZF-R7 YSP Racing & PREST
7 39 SB 2'08.945 N.FUJIWARA 2'09.908 T.KAYOH 2'08.945* Yamaha YZF-R7 Team CHA-LLENGER
8 6 SB 2'08.994 R.TSURUTA 2'08.994* O.NISHIJIMA 2'09.163 Kawasaki ZX-7RR HANSHIN Riding School & HAKUNAN D.S.
9 10 SB 2'09.220 S.TSUJIMOTO 2'12.578 Y.TAKAHASHI 2'09.220* Honda VTR1000SP2 TEAM IWAKI
10 95 SB 2'09.307 Y.NUKUMI 2'10.084 S.NAKATOMI 2'09.307* Honda VTR1000SPW Team SAKURAI Honda
11 12 PT 2'09.500 T.SERIZAWA 2'09.500* S.TAKEISHI 2'09.842 Yoshimura TORNADO S1 YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP-1 DAXIM
12 18 X-F 2'09.699 D.POLEN (USA) 2'09.699* T.MORI 2'18.896 Honda CBR954RR ARATA-EX & TSUKIGI Racing
13 778 X-F 2'09.793 Y.KONISHI 2'10.568 M.KAMADA 2'09.793* Honda CBR954RR F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
14 14 X-F 2'10.220 M.TOKINAGA 2'10.220* Y.SATOH 2'15.507 Yamaha YZF-R17 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
15 77 X-F 2'10.120 K.KANAYAMA 2'21.362 T.HAMAGUCHI 2'10.120* Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team HASHIMOTO-GUMI - SPEED TECH
16 54 X-F 2'10.699 A.TAMITSUJI 2'10.699* Y.KONNO 2'12.496 Suzuki GSX-R1000 FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
17 19 X-F 2'10.896 M.OKUNO 2'10.896* S.MORIWAKI 2'11.612 Honda CBR954RR MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
18 86 SP 2'11.392 A.FERGUSSON (AUS) 2'11.392* J.SZOKE (CAN) 2'13.497 Suzuki GSX-R1000 TEAM CORONA EXTRA EBSCO TI FORCE SUZUKI
19 27 SB 2'11.232 I.HIGASHIMURA 2'11.232* S.KARITA 2'14.885 Kawasaki ZX-7RR METARIZER & RS-ITOH
20 44 SB 2'11.671 O.DEGUCHI 2'12.302 H.NODA 2'11.671* Honda VTR1000SP2 WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
21 55 JSB 2'11.844 M.IZUMI 2'11.844* K.EGUCHI 2'12.530 Honda CBR954RR F.C.C. TSR
22 3 SP 2'11.851 J.PRIDMORE (USA) 2'11.851* M.EDWARDS (GBR) 2'14.364 Suzuki GSX-R1000 SUZUKI GB PHASE-1
23 2 SP 2'11.912 S.MERTENS (BEL) 2'13.642 W.NOWLAND (AUS) 2'11.912* Suzuki GSX-R1000 ZONGSHEN TEAM 2
24 9 SP 2'11.988 B.BONHUIL (FRA) 2'13.821 I.JERMAN (SLO) 2'11.988* Suzuki GSX-R1000 ZONGSHEN TEAM 9
25 80 X-F 2'11.953 K.TERAMOTO 2'11.953* M.KIDANI 2'16.772 Suzuki GSX-R1000 SBS KIDANI & VEGA SPORTS
26 35 SB 2'12.329 T.ARAKAWA 2'13.063 K.MATSUSHITA 2'12.329* Honda VTR1000SP2 So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
27 31 X-F 2'12.095 H.KAWASE 2'12.095* T.OHNISHI 2'12.774 Suzuki GSX-R1000 WINS FACTORY
28 60 JSB 2'12.565 Y.SUGAI 2'12.565* T.KAWAKAMI 2'12.917 Honda CBR954RR Meister 60 & T YOSHIHARU
29 17 X-F 2'12.427 Y.TAKAHASHI 2'12.427* N.NAKAI 2'13.917 Kawasaki ZX-9R BEET MOTUL Racing
30 75 SB 2'12.852 K.NAGURA 2'12.852* H.KUZUHARA 2'19.500 Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda HAMAMATSU Escargot & VTR
31 32 SB 2'12.502 K.NAKAMURA 2'12.502* N.SASAKI 2'19.512 Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
32 64 X-F 2'13.384 T.MORI 2'13.384* M.ONO 2'15.059 TSR AC91M F.C.C. TSR & RDK
33 20 SB 2'12.695 H.KOBAYASHI 2'12.695* M.FURUSAWA 2'17.043 Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field RSK
34 72 X-F 2'13.623 M.OHUCHIDA 2'13.623* M.HIGAKI 2'15.823 Kawasaki ZX-9R P's SUPPLY - ADVANTAGE
35 29 X-F 2'12.744 M.SAITOH 2'12.744* T.FUKAMI 2'13.469 Yamaha YZF-R17 Clever Wolf Racing Team
36 22 SP 2'13.653 T.KISHIDA 2'13.653* G.GIABBANI (FRA) 2'14.480 Kawasaki ZX-9R Team 22 Police Nationale & TSUKIGI Racing
37 94 SP 2'12.850 W.COSTES (FRA) 2'12.850* S.SCARNATO (FRA) 2'14.715 Suzuki GSX-R1000 GMT 94
38 97 X-F 2'13.817 S.HIKITA 2'13.817* H.NAKAJOH 2'13.860 Honda CBR954RR Team KYOTO DESIGN ACADEMY
39 56 X-F 2'12.924 Y.HAMAGUCHI 2'14.325 H.FUJITA 2'12.924* Yamaha YZF-R1 OVER-de"LIGHT
40 392 X-F 2'13.870 Y.BAN 2'13.870* K.OKADA 2'14.762 Suzuki GSX-R1000 YELLOW CORN - TERRY & CURRY
41 69 X-F 2'13.160 N.YAMATO 2'14.804 M.KOTERA 2'13.160* Kawasaki ZX-9R Team MOJO 38
42 81 JSB 2'13.982 R.SAKAKIBARA 2'13.982* M.YAMAMOTO 2'16.988 Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM Tsuchi to Hono YDS VRITZ
43 25 JSB 2'13.773 S.KIMURA 2'19.475 T.YOSHIDA 2'13.773* Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team SURF & MOTO STEP
44 34 SB 2'14.016 T.RYU 2'14.016* Y.KAWAMURA 2'16.337 Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
45 78 SB 2'14.195 H.WATANABE 2'19.372 H.TAKADA 2'14.195* Kawasaki ZX-7RR AMBITIOUS Racing Team
46 37 X-F 2'14.342 T.NAKAMURA 2'14.342* K.NAKANISHI 2'17.481 Kawasaki ZX-9R HIMEJI Kawasaki Racing Team
47 13 X-F 2'14.447 K.ITOH 2'15.611 K.OKUMURA 2'14.447* Yamaha YZF-R1 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
48 59 SB 2'14.611 M.TOKUNAGA 2'14.611* G.KABASHIMA 2'20.752 Kawasaki ZX-7RR FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
49 996 X-F 2'14.634 Y.KATOH 2'15.583 Y.HORI 2'14.634* Ducati 996 La Bellezza Speed
50 16 X-F 2'14.638 Y.USAMI 2'15.976 K.ADACHI 2'14.638* Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
51 52 X-F 2'14.655 I.MATSUBARA 2'14.655* M.MURAKAMI 2'18.250 Kawasaki ZX-9R ART DEVELOPERS CORP. & RS-ITOH
52 900 X-F 2'14.684 T.EBINUMA 2'16.577 H.SENMYO 2'14.684* Honda CBR954RR Honda Ko-yo-kai Dream Racing
53 793 X-F 2'14.709 H.HARADA 2'14.709* Y.OKADA 2'19.350 Kawasaki ZX-9R MECHBOX - GARAGE HARADA
54 111 X-F 2'14.711 T.YAMADA 2'15.064 T.UKAI 2'14.711* Aprilia RSV1000M TRP & TigC for World Runners
55 21 SB 2'14.723 K.MINAMIKAWA 2'14.723* T.KITAMURA 2'20.756 Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field RSK
56 74 X-F 2'14.975 N.ODAGIRI 2'15.336 S.NOYORI 2'14.975* Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda HAMAMATSU Escargot & SAYAMA
57 30 X-F 2'15.071 T.MATSUI 2'15.071* T.KUNIMATSU 2'15.264 Suzuki GSX-R1000 WINS FACTORY
58 45 JSB 2'15.200 A.HASHIMOTO 2'15.200* T.SHIRAGAMI 2'18.579 Honda CBR954RR Honda Dream MINOH - D.D. BOYS
59 38 ST 2'15.084 F.ASANO 2'19.070 T.KIMURA 2'15.084* Honda CBR900RR Team LITTLE WING + MATSU
60 70 ST 2'15.496 M.HISAZUMI 2'15.496* N.YAMADA 2'17.839 Suzuki GSX-R1000 ROAD WAY - AOKI Eng DRAG
61 65 X-F 2'15.144 M.MIZUTANI 2'15.144* Y.MATSUMOTO 2'17.669 Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team M2R
62 47 X-F 2'15.506 A.OIKAWA 2'15.506* T.OKADA 2'16.956 Yamaha OR-02 RT OUT RUN
63 894 SB 2'15.343 T.KAWARABAYASHI 2'15.747 H.HOTTA 2'15.343* Kawasaki ZX-7RR YAMASHINA Kawasaki
64 23 X-F 2'15.547 T.NAKAMURA 2'15.547* T.SHIMIZU 2'19.785 Yamaha YZF-R1 Driver Stand R.T.
65 15 X-F 2'15.484 S.TAKEMI 2'15.484* T.BITOH 2'17.237 Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
66 5 SP 2'16.880 M.CICCOTTO (USA) 2'20.226 K.KOSAKA 2'16.880* Suzuki GSX-R1000 HERMAN VARBOVEN R HOOTERS TI FORCE SUZUKI
DID NOT QUALIFY :
67 40 X-F 2'16.342 A.SARUGAKU 2'18.220 K.YAGI 2'16.342* Honda VTR1000SP1 Team SARUGAKU + BLACK PANTHER
68 88 JSB 2'15.881 S.MIZOBUCHI 2'19.951 S.UCHIKAWA 2'15.881* Honda CBR954RR TAMALA 2010 Honda
69 41 JSB 2'16.553 T.NAGAOKA 2'18.458 T.KIMURA 2'16.553* Suzuki GSX-R1000 Ken-Jin Racing
70 63 X-F 2'16.138 H.NISHI 2'16.138* Y.NODA 2'16.670 Yamaha YZF-R1 FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
71 82 X-F 2'16.338 M.YAMANAKA 2'16.338* T.AIKAWA 2'24.397 Suzuki GSX-R1000 ARC & MCR PRIVATE RT
72 51 X-F 2'17.002 T.YAMAGUCHI 2'17.002* Y.SUMI 2'18.138 Yamaha YZF-R1 FREE'S WORK - MOTO KIDS
73 50 JSB 2'16.395 K.KOJIMA 2'16.395* Y.HIGUCHI 2'21.555 Yamaha YZF-R1 FREE'S WORK - MOTO KIDS
74 67 X-F 2'17.341 H.SATOH 2'17.341* R.KUYAMA 2'17.508 Honda CBR954RR ATS & BLUE EYES
75 85 X-F 2'16.991 S.OKADA 2'20.649 H.TAKANO 2'16.991* Yamaha YZF-R1 Team HATAGOYA - AUTOBOY RC + e'FREAKS
76 24 X-F 2'18.465 M.TOKUNO 2'18.465* N.KAWAMOTO 2'19.968 Kawasaki ZX-9R NOBUNAGA, TENYU-MARUKI GYM, YAMADA, SAKAE C
77 43 SP 2'17.195 M.NAKAOKA 2'18.555 Y.SUZUKI 2'17.195* Yamaha YZF-R1 R.S. NIRIN CLUB
78 919 SB 2'18.516 B.PISTER (BEL) 2'20.999 S.CASAER (BEL) 2'18.516* Aprilia RSV1000R QUICK MOTOR SERVICE RACING TEAM
79 46 JSB 2'17.392 K.WATANABE 2'20.332 A.YOSHIHIRO 2'17.392* Honda CBR954RR C.NEXT - CRUISE - BIG BOX
80 53 SP 2'19.321 Y.KAKE'E 2'19.321* K.ARAI 2'21.249 Ducati 996 TEAM STRADA
81 135 X-F 2'17.675 T.ARAKAKI 2'17.675* T.TODA 2'18.570 BMW R1100S BOXER SPORTS CLUB
82 36 X-F 2'19.470 K.TAKADA 2'21.211 T.YAMAGUCHI 2'19.470* Kawasaki ZX-9R 36 K&T - YUKKY!
83 79 X-F 2'19.720 T.ASAHINA 2'23.253 T.TSUJIMOTO 2'19.720* Asahina Z1 EXTEC - ASAHINA Racing
84 795 X-F 2'22.100 K.DAI 2'29.850 Y.TAKAMIYA 2'22.100* Kawasaki GPZ1100N RADIO-i PRIMAL MSL VTT KTS SHONAN MONSTER

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Entry List

NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE TEAM
1 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Takeshi TSUJIMURA Yamaha YZF-R7 YSP Racing & PREST
2 SP Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R1000 ZONGSHEN TEAM 2
3 SP Jason PRIDMORE (USA) Mike EDWARDS (GBR) Suzuki GSX-R1000 SUZUKI GB PHASE-1
5 SP Michael CICCOTTO (USA) Kyoichi KOSAKA Suzuki GSX-R1000 HERMAN VARBOVEN R HOOTERS TI FORCE SUZUKI
6 SB Ryuji TSURUTA Osamu NISHIJIMA Kawasaki ZX-7RR HANSHIN Riding School & HAKUNAN D.S.
7 SB Akira RYO Yukio KAGAYAMA Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI
8 PT Keiichi KITAGAWA Noriyasu NUMATA Suzuki GSX-R1000 KENZ - J TRUST & MOJO
9 SP Bruno BONHUIL (FRA) Igor JERMAN (SLO) Suzuki GSX-R1000 ZONGSHEN TEAM 9
10 SB Satoshi TSUJIMOTO Yuki TAKAHASHI Honda VTR1000SP2 TEAM IWAKI
11 SB Daijiro KATOH Colin EDWARDS (USA) Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
12 PT Tamaki SERIZAWA Shin'ya TAKEISHI Yoshimura TORNADO S1 YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP-1 DAXIM
13 X-F Kazuhisa ITOH Keiji OKUMURA Yamaha YZF-R1 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko SATOH Yamaha YZF-R17 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
15 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Tetsuya BITOH Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
16 X-F Yasuhiro USAMI Koji ADACHI Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki ZX-9R BEET MOTUL Racing
18 X-F Doug POLEN (USA) Takahito MORI Honda CBR954RR ARATA-EX & TSUKIGI Racing
19 X-F Masao OKUNO Shogo MORIWAKI Honda CBR954RR MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
20 SB Hiroki KOBAYASHI Motoki FURUSAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field RSK
21 SB Kozo MINAMIKAWA Tadashi KITAMURA Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field RSK
22 SP Takaharu KISHIDA Gwen GIABBANI (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R Team 22 Police Nationale & TSUKIGI Racing
23 X-F Tamotsu NAKAMURA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 Driver Stand R.T.
24 X-F Masaki TOKUNO Naoyuki KOHMOTO Kawasaki ZX-9R NOBUNAGA, TENYU-MARUKI GYM, YAMADA, SAKAE C
25 JSB Shuhei KIMURA Tadayuki YOSHIDA Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team SURF & MOTO STEP
27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Shohei KARITA Kawasaki ZX-7RR METARIZER & RS-ITOH
29 X-F Mitsuo SAITOH Takahiro FUKAMI Yamaha YZF-R17 Clever Wolf Racing Team
30 X-F Tadashi MATSUI Toshiki KUNIMATSU Suzuki GSX-R1000 WINS FACTORY
31 X-F Hiroaki KAWASE Takatoshi OHNISHI Suzuki GSX-R1000 WINS FACTORY
32 SB Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Noriyoshi SASAKI Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC
33 SB Makoto TAMADA Tadayuki OKADA Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
34 SB Takaomi RYU Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
35 SB Tomoki ARAKAWA Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda VTR1000SP2 So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
36 X-F Koji TAKADA Tadanori YAMAGUCHI Kawasaki ZX-9R 36 K&T - YUKKY!
37 X-F Takayoshi NAKAMURA Kazuo NAKANISHI Kawasaki ZX-9R HIMEJI Kawasaki Racing Team
38 ST Fumihisa ASANO Takeshi KIMURA Honda CBR900RR Team LITTLE WING + MATSU
39 SB Norihiko FUJIWARA Tekkyu KAYOH Yamaha YZF-R7 Team CHA-LLENGER
40 X-F Akihiro SARUGAKU Kaname YAGI Honda VTR1000SP1 Team SARUGAKU + BLACK PANTHER
41 SP Toshihiro NAGAOKA Tomohiro KIMURA Suzuki GSX-R1000 Ken-Jin Racing
43 SP Mitsuteru NAKAOKA Yoshinori SUZUKI Yamaha YZF-R1 R.S. NIRIN CLUB
44 SB Osamu DEGUCHI Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000SP2 WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
45 JSB Atsuyoshi HASHIMOTO Takanori SHIRAKAMI Honda CBR954RR Honda Dream MINOH - D.D. BOYS
46 JSB Katsuya WATANABE Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Honda CBR954RR C.NEXT - CRUISE - BIG BOX
47 X-F Akira OIKAWA Takanori OKADA Yamaha OR-02 RT OUT RUN
50 SP Shuichi MORI Yukihiro HIGUCHI Yamaha YZF-R1 FREE'S WORK - MOTO KIDS
51 SP Tomoya YAMAGUCHI Yosuke SUMI Yamaha YZF-R1 FREE'S WORK - MOTO KIDS
52 X-F Izumi MATSUBARA Masakatsu MURAKAMI Kawasaki ZX-9R ART DEVELOPERS CORP. & RS-ITOH
53 SP Yuji KAKE'E Koji ARAI Ducati 996 TEAM STRADA
54 X-F Akira TAMITSUJI Yoshihiro KONNO Suzuki GSX-R1000 FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
55 JSB Michio IZUMI Ken EGUCHI Honda CBR954RR F.C.C. TSR
56 X-F Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki FUJITA Yamaha YZF-R1 OVER-de"LIGHT
59 SB Masayuki TOKUNAGA Genjiro KABASHIMA Kawasaki ZX-7RR FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
60 JSB Yoshiyuki SUGAI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Honda CBR954RR Meister 60 & T YOSHIHARU
63 X-F Hiroshi NISHI Yoshito NODA Yamaha YZF-R1 FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
64 X-F Tsuyoshi MORI Masafumi ONO TSR AC91M F.C.C. TSR & RDK
65 X-F Masaru MIZUTANI Yoshihiro MATSUMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team M2R
67 JSB Hirotaka SATOH Ryoichi KUYAMA Honda CBR954RR ATS & BLUE EYES
69 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki KODERA Kawasaki ZX-9R Team MOJO 38
70 ST Motohiro HISAZUMI Naoki YAMADA Suzuki GSX-R1000 ROAD WAY - AOKI Eng DRAG
71 SB Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Yuichi TAKEDA Honda VTR1000SPW Team SAKURAI Honda
72 X-F Minoru OHUCHlDA Makoto HIGAKI Kawasaki ZX-9R P's SUPPLY - ADVANTAGE
74 X-F Norikazu ODAGIRI Shinji NOYORI Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda HAMAMATSU Escargot & SAYAMA
75 SB Kaichi NAGURA Hiroaki KUZUHARA Honda VTR1000SP2 Honda HAMAMATSU Escargot & VTR
77 X-F Kazuhiro KANAYAMA Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team HASHIMOTO-GUMI - SPEED TECH
78 SB Hiroyuki WATANABE Hayato TAKADA Kawasaki ZX-7RR AMBITIOUS Racing Team
79 X-F Tadashi ASAHINA Takashi TSUJIMOTO Asahina Z1 EXTEC - ASAHINA Racing
80 X-F Koji TERAMOTO Masaru KIDANI Suzuki GSX-R1000 SBS KIDANI & VEGA SPORTS
81 JSB Reiji SAKAKIBARA Masaji YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM Tsuchi to Hono YDS VRITZ
82 X-F Masayuki YAMANAKA Tohru AIKAWA Suzuki GSX-R1000 ARC & MCR PRIVATE RT
85 X-F Satoshi OKADA Hiroki TAKANO Yamaha YZF-R1 Team HATAGOYA - AUTOBOY RC + e'FREAKS
86 X-F Adam FERGUSSON (AUS) Jordan SZOKE (CAN) Suzuki GSX-R1000 TEAM CORONA EXTRA EBSCO TI FORCE SUZUKI
88 JSB Shinsuke MIZOBUCHI Shozo UCHIKAWA Honda CBR954RR TAMALA 2010 Honda
94 SP William COSTES (FRA) Sebastien SCARNATO (FRA) Suzuki GSX-R1000 GMT 94
95 SB Yukio NUKUMI Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Honda VTR1000SPW Team SAKURAI Honda
97 X-F Sadanori HIKITA Hideyuki NAKAJOH Honda CBR954RR Team KYOTO DESIGN ACADEMY
111 X-F Tatsuya YAMADA Takanori UKAI Aprilia RSV1000M TRP & TigC for World Runners
135 X-F Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA BMW R1100S BOXER SPORTS CLUB
392 X-F Yoshiyuki BAN Koji OKADA Suzuki GSX-R1000 YELLOW CORN - TERRY & CURRY
778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Manabu KAMADA Honda CBR954RR F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
793 X-F Hirotaka HARADA Youichi OKADA Kawasaki ZX-9R MECHBOX - GARAGE HARADA
795 X-F Kazunori DAI Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Kawasaki GPZ1100N RADIO-i PRIMAL MSL VTT KTS SHONAN MONSTER
894 SB Takeshi KAWARABAYASHI Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-7RR YAMASHINA Kawasaki
900 X-F Takashi EBINUMA Hideo SENMYO Honda CBR954RR Honda Ko-yo-kai Dream Racing
919 SB Benjamin PISTER (BEL) Steven CASAER (BEL) Aprilia RSV1000R QUICK MOTOR SERVICE RACING TEAM
996 X-F Yoshiaki KATOH Yoshimitsu HORI Ducati 996 La Bellezza Speed

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 2002 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2017. All Rights Reserved.