Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 2001 Results

The 24th "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
2001 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 6

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Final Race (August 5)

POS QL NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER 3RD RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 2 11 SB Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Colin EDWARDS (USA) Manabu KAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 217 8:01'30.173 TEAM CABIN HONDA
2 5 33 SB Tadayuki OKADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Shin'ichi ITOH Honda VTR1000SPW 217 14.286 TEAM CABIN HONDA
3 1 7 SB Akira RYO Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 217 1'13.229 Team SUZUKI
4 3 4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Makoto TAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 217 1'23.918 TEAM CABIN HONDA
5 8 8 X-F Keiichi KITAGAWA Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA Suzuki GSX-R1000 213 4 Laps KENZ - J TRUST Racing
6 9 71 SB Yuichi TAKEDA Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI Honda VTR1000SP1 212 5 Laps Team SAKURAI Honda
7 14 39 SB Norihiko FUJIWARA Noriyasu NUMATA Osamu MIYAZAKI Yamaha YZF-R7 211 6 Laps Team CHA-LLENGER
8 17 44 SB Daisaku SAKAI Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000SP1 209 8 Laps WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
9 18 2 SP Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R1000 208 9 Laps ZONGSHEN TEAM
10 27 32 X-F Hideo SENMYO Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 208 9 Laps HONDA BLUE HELMETS MSC
11 24 17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki ZX-9R 206 11 Laps BEET MOTUL Racing
12 34 29 SB Mitsuo SAITOH Takahiro FUKAMI Yukihiro AOYAGI Yamaha YZF-R7 206 11 Laps PIAA - MALTA - Clever Wolf Racing
13 26 66 X-F Haruchika AOKI Jun MAEDA Honda CBR900RR 205 12 Laps GQ Japan - FILL Racing
14 16 30 SB Katsunori HASEGAWA Hiroshi MARUYAMA Honda VTR1000SP1 205 12 Laps HONEYBEE & Hot-Dog PRESS
15 38 38 X-F Shigeru YAMASHITA Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-12R 203 14 Laps Team 38 & BEET
16 21 22 X-F Takaharu KISHIDA Gwen GIABBANI (FRA) Christophe ROCHE (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R 203 14 Laps Team 22 POLICE NATIONALE & TSUKIGI Racing
17 41 83 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki KOTERA Kawasaki ZX-9R 202 15 Laps Team MOJO GOODNEW
18 32 56 X-F Hiroyuki FUJITA Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI Yamaha YZF-R1 202 15 Laps GACHINKO! Racing Team
19 10 6 SB Osamu NISHIJIMA Ryuji TSURUTA Shin'ichiro IMAI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 202 15 Laps HANSHIN Riding School & Hakunan
20 7 21 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Naoki MATSUDO Toshihiko HOMMA Yamaha YZF-R7 201 16 Laps YAMAHA Racing Team
21 4 3 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR 201 16 Laps Kawasaki Racing Team
22 37 58 X-F Koji TERAMOTO Toshiki KUNIMATSU Suzuki GSX-R1000 201 16 Laps VEGA SPORT & KIDANI
23 43 74 X-F Norikazu ODAGIRI Shinji NOYORI Honda VTR1000SP1 200 17 Laps HAMAMATSU Escargot & SAYAMA Racing
24 29 14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko SATOH Yamaha YZF-R1 199 18 Laps Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
25 47 16 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Hidekazu SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 199 18 Laps TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
26 46 45 X-F Naoyuki MIYAGAMI Takehiro YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 198 19 Laps CRAZE - MAZIORA J.M.C
27 71 15 SB Benjamin PISTER (BEL) Danny SCHILDERMANS (BEL) Aprilia RSV1000R 198 19 Laps Quick Motor Service Racing Team
28 50 69 SB Youichi OKADA Hirotaka HARADA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 196 21 Laps MECHBOX Racing Team
29 73 37 X-F Takayoshi NAKAMURA Kazuo NAKANISHI Yasunori UEOKA Kawasaki ZX-9R 195 22 Laps HIMEJI Kawasaki Racing Team
30 33 81 X-F Masaru MIZUTANI Takatoshi OHNISHI Akira HASHIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 194 23 Laps Team SURF JAJA
31 52 70 X-F Katsutoshi ABIKO Toshihiro WAKAYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 194 23 Laps NISSEKI MITSUBISHI - TEAM NYAROME & RSR
32 35 20 SB Takuro SASAKI Akira OHNISHI Suzuki GSX-R750 193 24 Laps GAR Field & RSK + SAM
33 70 36 X-F Tadanori YAMAGUCHI Koji TAKADA Kawasaki ZX-9R 191 26 Laps K&T wa GET YOUR KEY!
34 65 48 SP Katsuhiro ABE Hitoshi ICHIKAWA Suzuki GSX-R1000 191 26 Laps TAMAKAWA KASEI - KENSO Racing
35 42 52 X-F Izumi MATSUBARA Masakatsu MURAKAMI Takuma YAMAMOTO Kawasaki ZX-9R 191 26 Laps ECLIPSE Racing Team
36 19 90 SB Masao OKUNO Hiroki KOBAYASHI Motoki FURUSAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 191 26 Laps GAR Field & Yellow Corn
37 63 46 SP Katsuya WATANABE Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Honda CBR900RR 191 26 Laps CLUB NEXT - BIG BOX Michi Pro
38 66 51 SP Kazuaki KOJIMA Yukihiro HIGUCHI Yosuke SUMI Yamaha YZF-R1 190 27 Laps T. MOTO KIDS - Shin'nichi Inc.
39 30 13 X-F Michael CICCOTTO (USA) Michael BARNES (USA) Kyoichi KOSAKA Suzuki GSX-R1000 190 27 Laps Team HOOTERS Suzuki with TiFORCE
40 54 996 X-F Yoshiaki KATOH Yoshimitsu HORI Ducati 996SPS 190 27 Laps La Bellezza Speed
41 59 68 SS Tatsuya KOMATSU Sadahito SUMA Honda CBR600F4i 189 28 Laps Life - BP - BUZEN DRIVING SCHOOL
42 57 777 SS Tadayuki YOSHIDA Hisahide ICHI Shin'ichi ARIE Suzuki GSX-R600 188 29 Laps COOL R & MOTO STEP
43 64 43 SP Mitsuteru NAKAOKA Yoshinori SUZUKI Yamaha YZF-R1 188 29 Laps R.S. NIRIN CLUB
44 61 61 ST Tomohiro KIMURA Kunimasa YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 188 29 Laps TOKUNAGAYA
45 56 77 SP Kazuhiro KANAYAMA Yasuyuki IIDA Kyota FUKUYAMA Honda CBR900RR 187 30 Laps RT F ROAD - HASHIMOTO-GUMI
46 62 55 ST Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Shuji TAKAIWA Wataru OHTA Yamaha YZF-R1 186 31 Laps RACE TECH - Verity - Monster - OC - Team D2
47 45 50 X-F Akira TAMITSUJI Masakatsu YASUI Suzuki GSX-R1000 184 33 Laps FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
48 48 23 X-F Tamotsu NAKAMURA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 183 34 Laps Driver Stand R.T.
49 13 778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Tekkyu KAYOH TSR AC91M 181 36 Laps F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
50 49 18 X-F Koji ADACHI Yasuhiro USAMI Yamaha YZF-R1 175 42 Laps ETCHING FACTORY RISSHU MT
51 31 75 X-F Kaichi NAGURA Satoshi ISHIKAWA Honda VTR1000SP1 174 43 Laps HAMAMATSU Escargot & HAMAYU-KAI
52 44 72 X-F Minoru OHUCHlDA Yoshinori KAMIMURA Kawasaki ZX-9R 166 51 Laps P's SUPPLY
DID NOT FINISH :
53 6 41 SB Noriyuki HAGA Anthony GOBERT (AUS) Chojun KAMEYA Yamaha YZF-R7 204 13 Laps YAMAHA Racing Team
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
67 40 SB Atsuyoshi HASHIMOTO Tadashi MATSUI Suzuki GSX-R750 157 60 Laps WINS FACTORY
39 768 X-F Yoshiyuki SUGAI Takeshi KIMURA Takahito MORI Honda CBR900RR 149 68 Laps Moto Shop YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & CBR
25 27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Akira OIKAWA Takaaki HOU'UN Kawasaki ZX-7RR 143 74 Laps RS-ITOH & KAZE
55 57 ST Tsuyoshi MATSUNAGA Takayuki TSURU Suzuki GSX-R1000 134 83 Laps LIGHTNING & SASEBO Racing
22 88 X-F Yukio NUKUMI Yuki TAKAHASHI Honda CBR900RR 117 100 Laps Team SAKURAI Honda
51 64 X-F Masayuki YAMANAKA Naoji YAMAZAKI Kawasaki ZX-9R 109 108 Laps GIGA & Challenge of Yamakawa - Ambitious
53 24 X-F Masaki TOKUNO Toshiya MASUZAWA Kawasaki ZX-9R 96 121 Laps Team MASAYUKI & TM Gym & Sakae C & Nobunaga
60 85 SP Satoshi OKADA Hiroki TAKANO Yamaha YZF-R1 83 134 Laps Team HATAGOYA & e'FREAKS
11 5 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Gregorio LAVILLA (SPA) Iain MACPHERSON (GBR) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 81 136 Laps Kawasaki Racing Team
20 19 X-F Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Makoto INAGAKI Moriwaki MTM-1 51 166 Laps MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
36 25 SB Tomoki ARAKAWA Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda VTR1000SP1 50 167 Laps So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
58 60 SP Naoki YAMADA Yoshiharu FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF-R1 22 195 Laps ACF & AOKI ENG - Dr.Youkotsu
28 1 SP Igor JERMAN (SLO) Tony REES (NZL) Suzuki GSX-R1000 20 197 Laps Phase One Endurance
15 99 X-F Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Ryuichi KIYONARI TSR AC91M 17 200 Laps Team SAKURAI Honda
40 26 SB Kohzoh MINAMIKAWA Reiji SAKAKIBARA Suzuki GSX-R750 17 200 Laps Team B Project with Autozone
12 12 X-F Osamu DEGUCHI Shawn GILES (AUS) Hiroaki KAWASE Suzuki GSX-R1000 2 215 Laps YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP1 DAXIM
23 65 X-F Masataka HAYASHI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Yoshinobu YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF-R1 0 217 Laps TEAM NISSO KOHSAN & MOTO SPORTS
Total 70 Teams : Superbike (22) - Super Production (9) - Stock Sport (3) - X-Formula (34) - Super Sport (2)

Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 82,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 70
No. of Final Race Finishers : 53
Number of Complate Lap : 163
Fastest Lap : No.11  Valentino ROSSI - Honda VTR1000SPW - 2'08.855 (167/217) 163.69 km/h
Special Stage : No.7  Akira RYO - Suzuki GSX-R750 - 2'08.093
Qualify : No.5  TEAM CABIN HONDA - Honda VTR1000SPW - 2'07.812 (Average Time)
Circuit Length : 5.86403 km

Penalty :
     No.38, 48, 60 and 26
           A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 35-5:Compulsory Sighting Lap).
     No.68, 18, 88, 778, 777, 23, 57, 25, 52, 24, 99, 75, 81, 64 and 77
           One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR 38:Driving off the track).
     No.43 and 57
           A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 42-9:Compulsory speed limit in the pit lane).
     No.43 and 57
           The rider concerned will be excluded under CCR1.14(infraction of speed limit regnlotions twice).

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Special Stage (August 4, Fine, Dry)

POS NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER 3RD RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 7 SB Akira RYO Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 2'08.093 Team SUZUKI
2 11 SB Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Colin EDWARDS (USA) Shin'ichi ITOH Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.146 TEAM CABIN HONDA
3 4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Makoto TAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.287 TEAM CABIN HONDA
4 3 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'08.305 Kawasaki Racing Team
5 33 SB Tadayuki OKADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Manabu KAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.385 TEAM CABIN HONDA
6 41 SB Noriyuki HAGA Anthony GOBERT (AUS) Chojun KAMEYA Yamaha YZF-R7 2'09.010 YAMAHA Racing Team
7 21 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Naoki MATSUDO Toshihiko HOMMA Yamaha YZF-R7 2'09.045 YAMAHA Racing Team
8 8 X-F Keiichi KITAGAWA Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'09.149 KENZ - J TRUST Racing
9 71 SB Yuichi TAKEDA Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI Honda VTR1000SP1 2'09.163 Team SAKURAI Honda
10 6 SB Osamu NISHIJIMA Ryuji TSURUTA Shin'ichiro IMAI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'09.601 HANSHIN Riding School & Hakunan
11 5 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Gregorio LAVILLA (SPA) Iain MACPHERSON (GBR) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'09.633 Kawasaki Racing Team
12 12 X-F Osamu DEGUCHI Shawn GILES (AUS) Hiroaki KAWASE Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'09.803 YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP1 DAXIM
13 778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Tekkyu KAYOH TSR AC91M 2'11.578 F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
14 39 SB Norihiko FUJIWARA Noriyasu NUMATA Osamu MIYAZAKI Yamaha YZF-R7 2'11.809 Team CHA-LLENGER
15 99 X-F Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Ryuichi KIYONARI TSR AC91M 2'11.817 Team SAKURAI Honda
16 30 SB Katsunori HASEGAWA Hiroshi MARUYAMA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'12.318 HONEYBEE & Hot-Dog PRESS
17 44 SB Daisaku SAKAI Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'12.338 WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
18 2 SP Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'12.676 ZONGSHEN TEAM
19 90 SB Masao OKUNO Hiroki KOBAYASHI Motoki FURUSAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 2'13.892 GAR Field & Yellow Corn
20 19 X-F Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Makoto INAGAKI Moriwaki MTM-1 No time MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Qualify (August 3, Cloudy, Dry)

POS NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER 3RD RIDER MACHINE AVE TIME TEAM
1 4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Makoto TAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 2'07.812 TEAM CABIN HONDA
2 7 SB Akira RYO Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 2'08.335 Team SUZUKI
3 11 SB Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Colin EDWARDS (USA) Shin'ichi ITOH Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.240 TEAM CABIN HONDA
4 33 SB Tadayuki OKADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Manabu KAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.353 TEAM CABIN HONDA
5 3 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'08.512 Kawasaki Racing Team
6 5 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Gregorio LAVILLA (SPA) Iain MACPHERSON (GBR) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'09.239 Kawasaki Racing Team
7 71 SB Yuichi TAKEDA Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI Honda VTR1000SP1 2'08.640 Team SAKURAI Honda
8 12 X-F Osamu DEGUCHI Shawn GILES (AUS) Hiroaki KAWASE Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'10.211 YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP1 DAXIM
9 41 SB Noriyuki HAGA Anthony GOBERT (AUS) Chojun KAMEYA Yamaha YZF-R7 2'09.106 YAMAHA Racing Team
10 6 SB Osamu NISHIJIMA Ryuji TSURUTA Shin'ichiro IMAI Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'10.732 HANSHIN Riding School & Hakunan
11 21 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Naoki MATSUDO Toshihiko HOMMA Yamaha YZF-R7 2'09.626 YAMAHA Racing Team
12 44 SB Daisaku SAKAI Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'11.239 WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
13 8 X-F Keiichi KITAGAWA Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'10.416 KENZ - J TRUST Racing
14 19 X-F Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Makoto INAGAKI Moriwaki MTM-1 2'11.496 MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
15 30 SB Katsunori HASEGAWA Hiroshi MARUYAMA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'11.291 HONEYBEE & Hot-Dog PRESS
16 2 SP Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'11.800 ZONGSHEN TEAM
17 39 SB Norihiko FUJIWARA Noriyasu NUMATA Osamu MIYAZAKI Yamaha YZF-R7 2'11.448 Team CHA-LLENGER
18 778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Tekkyu KAYOH TSR AC91M 2'12.010 F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
19 99 X-F Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Ryuichi KIYONARI TSR AC91M 2'11.810 Team SAKURAI Honda
20 90 SB Masao OKUNO Hiroki KOBAYASHI Motoki FURUSAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 2'12.674 GAR Field & Yellow Corn
21 22 X-F Takaharu KISHIDA Gwen GIABBANI (FRA) Christophe ROCHE (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'12.782 Team 22 POLICE NATIONALE & TSUKIGI Racing
22 88 X-F Yukio NUKUMI Yuki TAKAHASHI Honda CBR900RR 2'12.845 Team SAKURAI Honda
23 65 X-F Masataka HAYASHI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Yoshinobu YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF-R1 2'13.152 TEAM NISSO KOHSAN & MOTO SPORTS
24 17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'13.180 BEET MOTUL Racing
25 27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Akira OIKAWA Takaaki HOU'UN Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'13.390 RS-ITOH & KAZE
26 66 X-F Haruchika AOKI Jun MAEDA Honda CBR900RR 2'13.449 GQ Japan - FILL Racing
27 32 X-F Hideo SENMYO Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'13.525 HONDA BLUE HELMETS MSC
28 1 SP Igor JERMAN (SLO) Tony REES (NZL) Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'14.109 Phase One Endurance
29 14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko SATOH Yamaha YZF-R1 2'14.008 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
30 13 X-F Michael CICCOTTO (USA) Michael BARNES (USA) Kyoichi KOSAKA Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'14.276 Team HOOTERS Suzuki with TiFORCE
31 75 X-F Kaichi NAGURA Satoshi ISHIKAWA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'14.080 HAMAMATSU Escargot & HAMAYU-KAI
32 56 X-F Hiroyuki FUJITA Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI Yamaha YZF-R1 2'14.455 GACHINKO! Racing Team
33 81 X-F Masaru MIZUTANI Takatoshi OHNISHI Akira HASHIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'14.186 Team SURF JAJA
34 29 SB Mitsuo SAITOH Takahiro FUKAMI Yukihiro AOYAGI Yamaha YZF-R7 2'14.846 PIAA - MALTA - Clever Wolf Racing
35 20 SB Takuro SASAKI Akira OHNISHI Suzuki GSX-R750 2'14.469 GAR Field & RSK + SAM
36 25 SB Tomoki ARAKAWA Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'15.154 So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
37 58 X-F Koji TERAMOTO Toshiki KUNIMATSU Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'14.625 VEGA SPORT & KIDANI
38 38 X-F Shigeru YAMASHITA Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-12R 2'15.323 Team 38 & BEET
39 768 X-F Yoshiyuki SUGAI Takeshi KIMURA Takahito MORI Honda CBR900RR 2'14.773 Moto Shop YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & CBR
40 26 SB Kohzoh MINAMIKAWA Reiji SAKAKIBARA Suzuki GSX-R750 2'15.613 Team B Project with Autozone
41 83 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki KOTERA Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'15.021 Team MOJO GOODNEW
42 52 X-F Izumi MATSUBARA Masakatsu MURAKAMI Takuma YAMAMOTO Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'15.948 ECLIPSE Racing Team
43 74 X-F Norikazu ODAGIRI Shinji NOYORI Honda VTR1000SP1 2'15.574 HAMAMATSU Escargot & SAYAMA Racing
44 72 X-F Minoru OHUCHlDA Yoshinori KAMIMURA Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'16.425 P's SUPPLY
45 50 X-F Akira TAMITSUJI Masakatsu YASUI Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'15.749 FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
46 45 X-F Naoyuki MIYAGAMI Takehiro YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'16.629 CRAZE - MAZIORA J.M.C
47 16 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Hidekazu SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 2'15.839 TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
48 23 X-F Tamotsu NAKAMURA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 2'17.085 Driver Stand R.T.
49 18 X-F Koji ADACHI Yasuhiro USAMI Yamaha YZF-R1 2'16.123 ETCHING FACTORY RISSHU MT
50 69 SB Youichi OKADA Hirotaka HARADA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'17.252 MECHBOX Racing Team
51 64 X-F Masayuki YAMANAKA Naoji YAMAZAKI Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'16.589 GIGA & Challenge of Yamakawa - Ambitious
52 70 X-F Katsutoshi ABIKO Toshihiro WAKAYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 2'17.934 NISSEKI MITSUBISHI - TEAM NYAROME & RSR
53 24 X-F Masaki TOKUNO Toshiya MASUZAWA Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'18.287 Team MASAYUKI & TM Gym & Sakae C & Nobunaga
54 996 X-F Yoshiaki KATOH Yoshimitsu HORI Ducati 996SPS 2'17.790 La Bellezza Speed
55 57 ST Tsuyoshi MATSUNAGA Takayuki TSURU Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'19.498 LIGHTNING & SASEBO Racing
56 77 SP Kazuhiro KANAYAMA Yasuyuki IIDA Kyota FUKUYAMA Honda CBR900RR 2'18.985 RT F ROAD - HASHIMOTO-GUMI
57 777 SS Tadayuki YOSHIDA Hisahide ICHI Shin'ichi ARIE Suzuki GSX-R600 2'19.722 COOL R & MOTO STEP
58 60 SP Naoki YAMADA Yoshiharu FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF-R1 2'19.212 ACF & AOKI ENG - Dr.Youkotsu
59 68 SS Tatsuya KOMATSU Sadahito SUMA Honda CBR600F4i 2'19.725 Life - BP - BUZEN DRIVING SCHOOL
60 85 SP Satoshi OKADA Hiroki TAKANO Yamaha YZF-R1 2'19.848 Team HATAGOYA & e'FREAKS
61 61 ST Tomohiro KIMURA Kunimasa YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'19.648 TOKUNAGAYA
62 55 ST Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Shuji TAKAIWA Wataru OHTA Yamaha YZF-R1 2'19.948 RACE TECH - Verity - Monster - OC - Team D2
63 46 SP Katsuya WATANABE Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Honda CBR900RR 2'19.784 CLUB NEXT - BIG BOX Michi Pro
64 43 SP Mitsuteru NAKAOKA Yoshinori SUZUKI Yamaha YZF-R1 2'20.124 R.S. NIRIN CLUB
65 48 SP Katsuhiro ABE Hitoshi ICHIKAWA Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'19.798 TAMAKAWA KASEI - KENSO Racing
66 51 SP Kazuaki KOJIMA Yukihiro HIGUCHI Yosuke SUMI Yamaha YZF-R1 2'19.877 T. MOTO KIDS - Shin'nichi Inc.
DID NOT QUALIFY :
67 40 SB Atsuyoshi HASHIMOTO Tadashi MATSUI Suzuki GSX-R750 2'16.403 WINS FACTORY
68 59 SB Hiroshi NISHI Masayuki TOKUNAGA Yoshito NODA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'17.745 FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
69 34 SB Takaomi RYU Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 2'17.404 Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
70 36 X-F Tadanori YAMAGUCHI Koji TAKADA Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'18.116 K&T wa GET YOUR KEY!
71 15 SB Benjamin PISTER (BEL) Danny SCHILDERMANS (BEL) Aprilia RSV1000R 2'19.520 Quick Motor Service Racing Team
72 47 X-F Shohei KARITA Norio MORISAKI Hideaki NARUMI Suzuki GSX-R1000 2'19.679 METALICA Racing Project
73 37 X-F Takayoshi NAKAMURA Kazuo NAKANISHI Yasunori UEOKA Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'19.094 HIMEJI Kawasaki Racing Team
74 63 X-F Takanobu FUSHIMI Hideki ITOH Kawasaki ZX-9R 2'19.425 GIGA & Challenge of Yamakawa - Verity
75 31 X-F Makoto HIGAKI Hideki OHNISHI Kawasaki ZX-12R 2'20.384 Team PENSUKE
76 900 X-F Takashi EBINUMA Shinsuke MIZOBUCHI Hidehiro SHINODA Honda CBR900RR 2'20.615 Honda Ko-yo-kai Dream Racing
77 76 SP Shoji YANAGIMOTO Hiroaki WADA Yamaha YZF-R1 2'20.072 IWAKI & T2 with MAYUPEE
78 53 SP Yuji KAKE'E Katsuhisa ONODERA Yamaha YZF-R1 2'21.356 Team STRADA
79 705 X-F Takehiko KUROKAWA Tomonori CHIBA Hiroshi TAKAHASHI Honda VTR1000SP1 2'21.459 PIZZA-LA CB's SPEED
80 35 X-F Ryuzo ADACHI Katsuaki MURANAGA Takao OHDAN Suzuki GS1200SS 2'23.147 HOT HEART RUN
81 54 SS Hayato TAKADA Kohichi NAGASAKA Kensuke OHSUGA Honda CBR600F4i 2'22.041 M1 RACING
82 67 ST Makoto SHOJI Miyuki MARUYAMA Ducati 996SPS 2'22.165 Team 30's
83 79 X-F Tadashi ASAHINA Mitsuteru TASHIRO Takashi TSUJIMOTO Kawasaki Z-1 -- EXTEC ASAHINA Racing

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Entry List

NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER 3RD RIDER MACHINE TEAM
1 SP Igor JERMAN (SLO) Tony REES (NZL) Suzuki GSX-R1000 Phase One Endurance
2 SP Stephane MERTENS (BEL) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R1000 ZONGSHEN TEAM
3 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR Kawasaki Racing Team
4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Makoto TAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
5 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Gregorio LAVILLA (SPA) Iain MACPHERSON (GBR) Kawasaki ZX-7RR Kawasaki Racing Team
6 SB Osamu NISHIJIMA Ryuji TSURUTA Shin'ichiro IMAI Kawasaki ZX-7RR HANSHIN Riding School & Hakunan
7 SB Akira RYO Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI
8 X-F Keiichi KITAGAWA Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA Suzuki GSX-R1000 KENZ - J TRUST Racing
11 SB Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Colin EDWARDS (USA) Shin'ichi ITOH Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
12 X-F Osamu DEGUCHI Shawn GILES (AUS) Hiroaki KAWASE Suzuki GSX-R1000 YOSHIMURA Suzuki GP1 DAXIM
13 X-F Michael CICCOTTO (USA) Michael BARNES (USA) Kyoichi KOSAKA Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team HOOTERS Suzuki with TiFORCE
14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko SATOH Yamaha YZF-R1 Club YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE RACING
15 SB Benjamin PISTER (BEL) Danny SCHILDERMANS (BEL) Aprilia RSV1000R Quick Motor Service Racing Team
16 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Hidekazu SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM ETCHING FACTORY
17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Naomichi NAKAI Kawasaki ZX-9R BEET MOTUL Racing
18 X-F Koji ADACHI Yasuhiro USAMI Yamaha YZF-R1 ETCHING FACTORY RISSHU MT
19 X-F Toshiyuki HAMAGUCHI Makoto INAGAKI Moriwaki MTM-1 MORIWAKI MOTUL Racing
20 SB Takuro SASAKI Akira OHNISHI Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field & RSK + SAM
21 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Naoki MATSUDO Toshihiko HOMMA Yamaha YZF-R7 YAMAHA Racing Team
22 X-F Takaharu KISHIDA Gwen GIABBANI (FRA) Christophe ROCHE (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R Team 22 POLICE NATIONALE & TSUKIGI Racing
23 X-F Tamotsu NAKAMURA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 Driver Stand R.T.
24 X-F Masaki TOKUNO Toshiya MASUZAWA Kawasaki ZX-9R Team MASAYUKI & TM Gym & Sakae C & Nobunaga
25 SB Tomoki ARAKAWA Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda VTR1000SP1 So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
26 SB Kohzoh MINAMIKAWA Reiji SAKAKIBARA Suzuki GSX-R750 Team B Project with Autozone
27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Akira OIKAWA Takaaki HOU'UN Kawasaki ZX-7RR RS-ITOH & KAZE
29 SB Mitsuo SAITOH Takahiro FUKAMI Yukihiro AOYAGI Yamaha YZF-R7 PIAA - MALTA - Clever Wolf Racing
30 SB Katsunori HASEGAWA Hiroshi MARUYAMA Honda VTR1000SP1 HONEYBEE & Hot-Dog PRESS
31 X-F Makoto HIGAKI Hideki OHNISHI Kawasaki ZX-12R Team PENSUKE
32 X-F Hideo SENMYO Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 HONDA BLUE HELMETS MSC
33 SB Tadayuki OKADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Manabu KAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
34 SB Takaomi RYU Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 Honda KUMAMOTO Racing
35 X-F Ryuzo ADACHI Katsuaki MURANAGA Takao OHDAN Suzuki GS1200SS HOT HEART RUN
36 X-F Tadanori YAMAGUCHI Koji TAKADA Kawasaki ZX-9R K&T wa GET YOUR KEY!
37 X-F Takayoshi NAKAMURA Kazuo NAKANISHI Yasunori UEOKA Kawasaki ZX-9R HIMEJI Kawasaki Racing Team
38 X-F Shigeru YAMASHITA Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-12R Team 38 & BEET
39 SB Norihiko FUJIWARA Noriyasu NUMATA Osamu MIYAZAKI Yamaha YZF-R7 Team CHA-LLENGER
40 SB Atsuyoshi HASHIMOTO Tadashi MATSUI Suzuki GSX-R750 WINS FACTORY
41 SB Noriyuki HAGA Anthony GOBERT (AUS) Chojun KAMEYA Yamaha YZF-R7 YAMAHA Racing Team
43 SP Mitsuteru NAKAOKA Yoshinori SUZUKI Yamaha YZF-R1 R.S. NIRIN CLUB
44 SB Daisaku SAKAI Hiroki NODA Honda VTR1000SP1 WEIDER - Honda Gakuen - D.D. BOYS
45 X-F Naoyuki MIYAGAMI Takehiro YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 KLAZE - MAZIORA J.M.C
46 SP Katsuya WATANABE Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Honda CBR900RR CLUB NEXT - BIG BOX Michi Pro
47 X-F Shohei KARITA Norio MORISAKI Hideaki NARUMI Suzuki GSX-R1000 METALICA Racing Project
48 SP Katsuhiro ABE Hitoshi ICHIKAWA Suzuki GSX-R1000 TAMAKAWA KASEI - KENSO Racing
50 X-F Akira TAMITSUJI Masakatsu YASUI Suzuki GSX-R1000 FORZA & RACING SUPPLY
51 SP Kazuaki KOJIMA Yukihiro HIGUCHI Yosuke SUMI Yamaha YZF-R1 T. MOTO KIDS - Shin'nichi Inc.
52 X-F Izumi MATSUBARA Masakatsu MURAKAMI Takuma YAMAMOTO Kawasaki ZX-9R ECLIPSE Racing Team
53 SP Yuji KAKE'E Katsuhisa ONODERA Yamaha YZF-R1 Team STRADA
54 SS Hayato TAKADA Kohichi NAGASAKA Kensuke OHSUGA Honda CBR600F4i M1 RACING
55 ST Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Shuji TAKAIWA Wataru OHTA Yamaha YZF-R1 RACE TECH - Verity - Monster - OC - Team D2
56 X-F Hiroyuki FUJITA Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI Yamaha YZF-R1 GACHINKO! Racing Team
57 ST Tsuyoshi MATSUNAGA Takayuki TSURU Suzuki GSX-R1000 LIGHTNING & SASEBO Racing
58 X-F Koji TERAMOTO Toshiki KUNIMATSU Suzuki GSX-R1000 VEGA SPORT & KIDANI
59 SB Hiroshi NISHI Masayuki TOKUNAGA Yoshito NODA Kawasaki ZX-7RR FIVE HERETICS + ROSSO
60 SP Naoki YAMADA Yoshiharu FUJIWARA Yamaha YZF-R1 ACF & AOKI ENG - Dr.Youkotsu
61 ST Tomohiro KIMURA Kunimasa YAMAMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 TOKUNAGAYA
63 X-F Takanobu FUSHIMI Hideki ITOH Kawasaki ZX-9R GIGA & Challenge of Yamakawa - Verity
64 X-F Masayuki YAMANAKA Naoji YAMAZAKI Kawasaki ZX-9R GIGA & Challenge of Yamakawa - Ambitious
65 X-F Masataka HAYASHI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Yoshinobu YAMAMOTO Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM NISSO KOHSAN & MOTO SPORTS
66 X-F Haruchika AOKI Jun MAEDA Honda CBR900RR GQ Japan - FILL Racing
67 ST Makoto SHOJI Miyuki MARUYAMA Ducati 996SPS Team 30's
68 SS Tatsuya KOMATSU Sadahito SUMA Honda CBR600F4i Life - BP - BUZEN DRIVING SCHOOL
69 SB Youichi OKADA Hirotaka HARADA Kawasaki ZX-7RR MECHBOX Racing Team
70 X-F Katsutoshi ABIKO Toshihiro WAKAYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 NISSEKI MITSUBISHI - TEAM NYAROME & RSR
71 SB Yuichi TAKEDA Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI Honda VTR1000SP1 Team SAKURAI Honda
72 X-F Minoru OHUCHlDA Yoshinori KAMIMURA Kawasaki ZX-9R P's SUPPLY
74 X-F Norikazu ODAGIRI Shinji NOYORI Honda VTR1000SP1 HAMAMATSU Escargot & SAYAMA Racing
75 X-F Kaichi NAGURA Satoshi ISHIKAWA Honda VTR1000SP1 HAMAMATSU Escargot & HAMAYU-KAI
76 SP Shoji YANAGIMOTO Hiroaki WADA Yamaha YZF-R1 IWAKI & T2 with MAYUPEE
77 SP Kazuhiro KANAYAMA Yasuyuki IIDA Kyota FUKUYAMA Honda CBR900RR RT F ROAD - HASHIMOTO-GUMI
79 X-F Tadashi ASAHINA Mitsuteru TASHIRO Takashi TSUJIMOTO Kawasaki Z-1 EXTEC ASAHINA Racing
81 X-F Masaru MIZUTANI Takatoshi OHNISHI Akira HASHIMOTO Suzuki GSX-R1000 Team SURF JAJA
83 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki KOTERA Kawasaki ZX-9R Team MOJO GOODNEW
85 SP Satoshi OKADA Hiroki TAKANO Yamaha YZF-R1 Team HATAGOYA & e'FREAKS
88 X-F Yukio NUKUMI Yuki TAKAHASHI Honda CBR900RR Team SAKURAI Honda
90 SB Masao OKUNO Hiroki KOBAYASHI Motoki FURUSAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field & Yellow Corn
99 X-F Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Ryuichi KIYONARI TSR AC91M Team SAKURAI Honda
705 X-F Takehiko KUROKAWA Tomonori CHIBA Hiroshi TAKAHASHI Honda VTR1000SP1 PIZZA-LA CB's SPEED
768 X-F Yoshiyuki SUGAI Takeshi KIMURA Takahito MORI Honda CBR900RR Moto Shop YOSHIHARU Yokkaichi & CBR
777 SS Tadayuki YOSHIDA Hisahide ICHI Shin'ichi ARIE Suzuki GSX-R600 COOL R & MOTO STEP
778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Tekkyu KAYOH TSR AC91M F.C.C TSR ZIP-FM RT
900 X-F Takashi EBINUMA Shinsuke MIZOBUCHI Hidehiro SHINODA Honda CBR900RR Honda Ko-yo-kai Dream Racing
996 X-F Yoshiaki KATOH Yoshimitsu HORI Ducati 996SPS La Bellezza Speed

Race - Special Stage - Qualify - Entry List


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 2001 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2017. All Rights Reserved.