Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 2000 Results

The 23rd "Coca-Cola" Suzuka 8 Hours Endurance
2000 FIM World Endurance Championship Round 4

Race - Special Stage - Entry List


Final Race (July 30)

POS QL NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE LAPS TIME/DELAY TEAM
1 4 4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Honda VTR1000SPW 215 8:00'31.775 TEAM CABIN HONDA
2 8 7 SB Akira RYO Keiichi KITAGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 214 1 Lap Team SUZUKI
3 9 3 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Peter GODDARD (AUS) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 212 3 Laps Kawasaki Racing Team
4 13 95 SB Yuichi TAKEDA Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Honda VTR1000SP1 210 5 Laps Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
5 14 15 SB Osamu NISHIJIMA Ryuji TSURUTA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 210 5 Laps HANSHIN RS & Hakunan Auto School
6 12 12 X-F Osamu DEGUCHI Shawn GILES (AUS) Suzuki GSX1300R 209 6 Laps Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 DAXIM
7 11 6 SB Noriyasu NUMATA Yukio NUKUMI Yamaha YZF-R7 208 7 Laps PIAA MALTA EIJU PRO
8 5 33 SB Shin'ichi ITOH Manabu KAMADA(*) Honda VTR1000SPW 206 9 Laps TEAM CABIN HONDA
9 18 99 X-F Kei NASHIMOTO Ryuichi KIYONARI Honda CBR900RR 206 9 Laps Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
10 27 14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko GORIKU Yamaha YZF-R1 204 11 Laps Y.E.S.S. Racing Team
11 24 39 SB Mitsuo SAITO Takahiro FUKAMI Yamaha YZF-R7 204 11 Laps Clever Wolf Racing Team
12 29 778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Jun MAEDA(*) TSR AC91M 203 12 Laps F.C.C TSR Tuka ZIP
13 38 5 SB Peter LINDEN (SWE) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R750 203 12 Laps M+P PHASE ONE ENDURANCE
14 34 330 X-F Tomomi MANAKO Shigeru YAMASHITA Kawasaki ZX-12R 203 12 Laps Pro Shop KIYO & Project 330
15 22 81 X-F Toshihiro KAWADA Yoshiyuki SUGAI Suzuki GSX1300R 203 12 Laps KENZ J TRUST Racing & 80th
16 10 8 SB Takeshi TSUJIMURA Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Yamaha YZF-R7 202 13 Laps YAMAHA Racing Team
17 23 19 X-F Broc PARKES (AUS) Makoto INAGAKI Moriwaki MTM-1 202 13 Laps MORIWAKI MOTUL YOUNG MAGAZINE Racing
18 1 41 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Noriyuki HAGA Yamaha YZF-R7 201 14 Laps YAMAHA Racing Team
19 33 74 SB Norikazu ODAGIRI Yoshitaka HIRAI Honda RVF/RC45 200 15 Laps Honda Musashi-no-kai Sayama Racing
20 45 44 SB Atsushi HONDA Tomohiro KANEDA Honda RVF/RC45 199 16 Laps TEAM KICK BACK
21 39 61 SB Toshiki KUNIMATSU Naomichi NAKAI Honda RVF/RC45 199 16 Laps Riders Club KITANO & LIAR
22 7 10 SB Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 198 17 Laps Team SUZUKI
23 26 32 SB Hideo SENMYO Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 198 17 Laps HONDA BLUE HELMETS MSC
24 30 24 SB Toshiya KOBAYASHI Masaki TOKUNO Honda RVF/RC45 198 17 Laps RG NIWA & TEAM NOBUNAGA RAMEN
25 32 20 SB Keiji SHIOMI Hiroki KOBAYASHI Suzuki GSX-R750 197 18 Laps GAR Field & RSK
26 55 70 X-F Katsutoshi ABIKO Toshihiro WAKAYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 196 19 Laps NISSEKI MITSUBISHI TEAM NYAROME & RSR
27 36 83 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki ODERA Kawasaki ZX-9R 196 19 Laps Tsukinowa R School LIME GREEN
28 37 17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-12R 196 19 Laps BEET IGOL OlL
29 16 27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Tadamasa SAGA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 195 20 Laps RS-ITOH
30 52 37 SB Minoru KATSUSE Tadayuki YOSHIDA(*) Kawasaki ZXR750R 194 21 Laps PRINT HAKASE MC CRAFT F ARROW
31 48 34 SB Takaomi RYU Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 193 22 Laps HONDA Kumamoto Racing
32 50 43 X-F Mitsuteru NAKAOKA Yoshinori SUZUKI Yamaha YZF-R1 193 22 Laps R.S. Nirin Club
33 61 52 X-F Hideaki TSUTSUI Masakatsu MURAKAMI Yamaha YZF-R1 192 23 Laps Team ART Dev. & PRIZE
34 15 90 X-F Masao OKUNO Reiji SAKAKIBARA Yamaha YZF-R1 192 23 Laps OVER-de"LIGHT
35 56 54 SB Hayato TAKADA Masatoshi TOMITA Honda RVF/RC45 191 24 Laps TYRE SHOP M1 Racing
36 62 919 SB Benjamin PISTER (BEL) Danny SCHILDERMANS (BEL) Aprilia RSV1000R 191 24 Laps QUICK MOTOR SERVISE 24H RACING TEAM
37 35 80 SB Masaru MIZUTANI Akira HASHIMOTO(*) Suzuki GSX-R750 191 24 Laps Team SUZUKI 80th R750
38 53 77 X-F Kazuhiro KANAYAMA T.YAMAMOTO(*) Honda CBR900RR 191 24 Laps RTF ROAD & HASHIMOTO-GUMI TERAOKA
39 63 46 SB Katsuya WATANABE Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Honda RVF/RC45 190 25 Laps CLUB NEXT BIG.BOX.RACING
40 59 18 X-F Shaun HARRIS (NZE) Peter DUDAS (HUN) Honda CBR900RR 188 27 Laps T Yoshiharu Yokkaichi FIRE BIRD & Moon Dogs
41 54 53 SB Keiichi NAKAZAWA(*) Masayasu MAKITA Honda RVF/RC45 186 29 Laps Kasetsu Sangyo & Yasuda Soken Kikuchi Ind.
42 19 56 X-F Katsunori HASEGAWA Hiroshi MARUYAMA Honda VTR1000SP1 185 30 Laps HONEYBEE & SHUTTLE ONE Racing
43 3 71 SB Makoto TAMADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Honda RVF/RC45 182 33 Laps Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
44 47 47 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Hidekazu SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 180 35 Laps G MAX SONIC BLADE Racing
45 65 85 X-F Yu MATSUSHIMA Satoshi OKADA Yamaha YZF-R1 180 35 Laps Team HATAGOYA & e'FREAKS
46 40 51 X-F Yousuke SUMI Kyota FUKUYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 180 35 Laps T.MOTO KIDS & Katsuragawa
47 25 25 SB Yuji HARAGUCHI Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda RVF/RC45 178 37 Laps Sofukai SUZUKA Racing Team
48 51 36 SB Kazuya MURAKI Tadashi MATSUI Suzuki GSX-R750 178 37 Laps VEGA SPORT & KM II
49 67 50 X-F Masanobu HONDA Akira YAMAMOTO Kawasaki ZX-9R 171 44 Laps HIGO SAITOH-GUMI Castrol
50 57 76 X-F Shoji YANAGIMOTO Hiroaki WADA Yamaha YZF-R1 171 44 Laps IWAKI with P-POPS
51 60 28 NK1 Koji TAKADA Naonori YAMAGUCHI Kawasaki ZRX1100 171 44 Laps Split Fire + YUKKY
52 42 900 X-F Takashi EBINUMA Hidehiro SHINODA Honda CBR900RR 170 45 Laps Honda Kohyohkai Dream Racing
DID NOT FINISH :
2 2 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR 169 46 Laps Kawasaki Racing Team
DID NOT CLASSIFY :
58 29 X-F Tamotsu NAKAMURA Takumi SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 158 57 Laps Driver Stand R.T.
68 35 NK1 Yasuhiro USAMI Katsuaki MURANAGA Suzuki GSF1200 151 64 Laps VEGA SPORT & KM II
31 21 X-F Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA Kawasaki ZRX1100 150 65 Laps NOJIMA ENGINEERING & PROT
6 11 SB Colin EDWARDS (USA) Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Honda VTR1000SPW 121 94 Laps Castrol HONDA
43 783 SB Kohzoh MINAMIKAWA Yoshiharu FUJIWARA Suzuki GSX-R750 115 100 Laps RARUSU Bpro.Bejo & ASK
28 22 X-F Thierry PAILLOT (FRA) Frederic MOREIRA (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R 100 115 Laps TEAM 22 POLICE NATIONAL
21 26 SB Kaichi NAGURA Naoshi NAKAGAWA(*) Honda VTR1000SP1 84 131 Laps HONDA Hamamatsu Escargot & Hamayuukai
66 79 X-F Tadashi ASAHINA Mitsuteru TASHIRO Kawasaki Z-1 64 151 Laps EXTEC ASAHINA Racing
20 65 SB Masataka HAYASHI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Yamaha YZF-R7 56 159 Laps Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro
49 30 X-F Hidemichi TAKAHASHI Hiroshi FURUTA Yamaha YZF-R1 49 166 Laps EISHIN Racing
46 55 X-F Mamoru YAMAKAWA Masayuki YAMANAKA Kawasaki ZX-9R 31 184 Laps Challenge of Yamakawa
17 111 X-F Tatsuya YAMADA Shoichi TSUKAMOT0 Kawasaki ZX-9R 29 186 Laps Team HBD & KISS for WORLD RUNNERS
64 16 X-F Roy CHAMBEELAIN (AUS) Aaron REAY(*) (AUS) Yamaha YZF-R1 19 196 Laps TEAM SIMON RACE
44 45 SB Youichi OKADA Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Kawasaki ZX-7RR 15 200 Laps MECHBOX Racing Team
41 31 X-F Toshiaki UTO Kohji ADACHI Yamaha YZF-R1 12 203 Laps Racing Team KUMASAKA
(*) = 3rd Rider

Weather : Fine
Condition : Dry
Attend : 80,000

No. of Final Race Starters : 68
No. of Final Race Finishers : 53
Fastest Lap : No.41  Noriyuki HAGA - Yamaha YZF-R7 - 2'08.785 (179/201) 163.92 km/h
Special Stage : No.41  Noriyuki HAGA - Yamaha YZF-R7 - 2'07.836
Qualify : No.2   Hitoyasu IZUTSU - Kawasaki ZX-7RR - 2'07.942
Circuit Length : 5.86403 km

Penalty :
     No.50
           A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 30-6:Absent from the briefing).
     No.83 and 56
           A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (CCR Regulation21.7.1.3.2:Compulsory sighting lap).
     No.90, 36, 45(x2), 50, 35, 76, 900, 65, 29(x2), 71, 61, 79, 25, 26, 783, 27, 22 and 2
           One lap reduction from Race result with the lap in question null and void (SR 38-3:Driving off the track).
     No.47, 778 and 19
           A 20 sec. Stop & Go penalty due to non-compliance (SR 42-9:Compulsory speed limit in the pit lane).
     No.56
           A 14 min. Pit Stop has been imposed (SR 39:Chengeover of Riders).
     No.6
           A 5 min. has been added to the race result (SR 39:Chengeover of Riders).

Race - Special Stage - Entry List


Special Stage (July 29)

POS NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE BESTTIME TEAM
1 41 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Noriyuki HAGA Yamaha YZF-R7 2'07.836 YAMAHA Racing Team
2 2 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'07.838 Kawasaki Racing Team
3 71 SB Makoto TAMADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Honda RVF/RC45 2'08.457 Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
4 4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.478 TEAM CABIN HONDA
5 33 SB Shin'ichi ITOH Manabu KAMADA Honda VTR1000SPW 2'08.772 TEAM CABIN HONDA
6 11 SB Colin EDWARDS (USA) Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Honda VTR1000SPW 2'09.113 Castrol HONDA
7 10 SB Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 2'09.117 Team SUZUKI
8 7 SB Akira RYO Keiichi KITAGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 2'09.290 Team SUZUKI
9 3 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Peter GODDARD (AUS) Kawasaki ZX-7RR 2'09.641 Kawasaki Racing Team
10 8 SB Takeshi TSUJIMURA Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Yamaha YZF-R7 2'09.689 YAMAHA Racing Team

Race - Special Stage - Entry List


Entry List

NO CLS 1ST RIDER 2ND RIDER MACHINE TEAM
1 SB Jehan D'ORGEIX (FRA) Juan-Eric GOMEZ (FRA) Honda RVF/RC45 ZONGSHEN TEAM
2 SB Akira YANAGAWA Hitoyasu IZUTSU Kawasaki ZX-7RR Kawasaki Racing Team
3 SB Tamaki SERIZAWA Peter GODDARD (AUS) Kawasaki ZX-7RR Kawasaki Racing Team
4 SB Tohru UKAWA Daijiro KATOH Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
5 SB Peter LINDEN (SWE) Warwick NOWLAND (AUS) Suzuki GSX-R750 M+P PHASE ONE ENDURANCE
6 SB Noriyasu NUMATA Yukio NUKUMI Yamaha YZF-R7 PIAA MALTA EIJU PRO
7 SB Akira RYO Keiichi KITAGAWA Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI
8 SB Takeshi TSUJIMURA Simon CRAFAR (NZE) Yamaha YZF-R7 YAMAHA Racing Team
10 SB Yukio KAGAYAMA Atsushi WATANABE Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI
11 SB Colin EDWARDS (USA) Valentino ROSSI (ITA) Honda VTR1000SPW Castrol HONDA
12 X-F Osamu DEGUCHI Shawn GILES (AUS) Suzuki GSX1300R Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 DAXIM
14 X-F Makoto TOKINAGA Yasuhiko GORIKU Yamaha YZF-R1 Y.E.S.S. Racing Team
15 SB Osamu NISHIJIMA Ryuji TSURUTA Kawasaki ZX-7RR HANSHIN Riding School & Hakunan Auto School
16 X-F Simon HANANIA (AUS) Roy CHAMBEELAIN (AUS) Yamaha YZF-R1 TEAM SIMON RACE
17 X-F Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI Hideto HOTTA Kawasaki ZX-12R BEET IGOL OlL
18 X-F Shaun HARRIS (ZEW) Peter DUDAS (HUN) Honda CBR900RR T Yoshiharu Yokkaichi FIRE BIRD & MOONDOGS
19 X-F Broc PARKES (AUS) Makoto INAGAKI Moriwaki MTM-1 MORIWAKI MOTUL YOUNG MAGAZINE Racing
20 SB Hiroki KOBAYASHI Keiji SHIOMI Suzuki GSX-R750 GAR Field & RSK
21 X-F Toshiyuki ARAKAKI Takashi TODA Kawasaki ZRX1100 NOJIMA ENGINEERING & PROT
22 X-F Thierry PAILLOT (FRA) Frederic MOREIRA (FRA) Kawasaki ZX-9R TEAM 22 POLICE NATIONAL
23 SB Hiroshi AOYAMA Kenichiro IWAHASHI Honda VTR1000SP1 TEAM HARC-PRO.
24 SB Toshiya KOBAYASHI Masaki TOKUNO Honda RVF/RC45 RG NIWA & TEAM NOBUNAGA RAMEN
25 SB Yuji HARAGUCHI Kazuhiro MATSUSHITA Honda RVF/RC45 So-fu-kai SUZUKA Racing Team
26 SB Kaichi NAGURA Tomoyuki ISHIKAWA Honda VTR1000SP1 HONDA Hamamatsu Escargot & Hamayuukai
27 SB Isami HIGASHIMURA Tadamasa SAGA Kawasaki ZX-7RR RS-ITOH
28 NK1 Koji TAKADA Naonori YAMAGUCHI Kawasaki ZRX1100 Split Fire + YUKKY
29 X-F Takumi SHIMIZU Tamotsu NAKAMURA Yamaha YZF-R1 Driver Stand R.T.
30 X-F Hidemichi TAKAHASHI Hiroshi FURUTA Yamaha YZF-R1 EISHIN Racing
31 X-F Toshiaki UTSU Kohji ADACHI Yamaha YZF-R1 Racing Team KUMASAKA
32 SB Hideo SENMYO Ken'ichiro NAKAMURA Honda VTR1000SP1 HONDA BLUE HELMETS MSC
33 SB Shin'ichi ITOH Tadayuki OKADA Honda VTR1000SPW TEAM CABIN HONDA
34 SB Takaomi RYU Yasunari KAWAMURA Honda RVF/RC45 HONDA Kumamoto Racing
35 NK1 Yasuhiro USAMI Katsuaki MURANAGA Suzuki GSF1200 VEGA SPORT & KM II
36 SB Kazuya MURAKI Tadashi MATSUI Suzuki GSX-R750 VEGA SPORT & KM II
37 SB Minoru KATSUSE Shin'ichi ARIE Kawasaki ZXR750R PRINT HAKASE MC CRAFT F ARROW
38 X-F Hisahide ICHI Takaaki HATTORI Yamaha YZF-R1 PRINT HAKASE MC CRAFT F ARROW
39 SB Mitsuo SAITO Takahiro FUKAMI Yamaha YZF-R7 Clever Wolf Racing Team
41 SB Wataru YOSHIKAWA Noriyuki HAGA Yamaha YZF-R7 YAMAHA Racing Team
43 X-F Mitsuteru NAKAOKA Yoshinori SUZUKI Yamaha YZF-R1 R.S. Nirin Club
44 SB Atsushi HONDA Tomohiro KANEDA Honda RVF/RC45 TEAM KICK BACK
45 SB Youichi OKADA Yoshifumi TAKAMIYA Kawasaki ZX-7RR MECHBOX Racing Team
46 SB Katsuya WATANABE Atsushi YOSHIHIRO Honda RVF/RC45 CLUB NEXT BIG.BOX.RACING
47 X-F Shougo TAKEMI Hidekazu SHIMIZU Yamaha YZF-R1 G MAX SONIC BLADE Racing
48 X-F Minoru OUCHlDA Yoshinori KAMIMURA Kawasaki ZX-9R P's Supply
50 X-F Akira YAMAMOTO Masanobu HONDA Kawasaki ZX-9R HIGO SAITOH-GUMI Castrol
51 X-F Yohsuke SUMI Kyota FUKUYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 T.MOTO KIDS & Katsuragawa
52 X-F Hideaki TSUTSUI Masakatsu MURAKAMI Yamaha YZF-R1 Team ART Dev. & PRIZE
53 SB Ben LAKE (AUS) Masayasu MAKITA Honda RVF/RC45 KASETSU Sangyo & YASUDA Soken KIKUCHI Ind.
54 SB Hayato TAKADA Masatoshi TOMITA Honda RVF/RC45 TYRE SHOP M1 Racing
55 X-F Mamoru YAMAKAWA Masayuki YAMANAKA Kawasaki ZX-9R Challenge of Yamakawa
56 X-F Katsunori HASEGAWA Hiroshi MARUYAMA Honda VTR1000SP1 HONEYBEE & SHUTTLE ONE Racing
61 SB Toshiki KUNIMATSU Naomichi NAKAI Honda RVF/RC45 Riders Club KITANO & LIAR
65 SB Masataka HAYASHI Tomohiko KAWAKAMI Yamaha YZF-R7 Iwata Tombo RT Jubiro
70 X-F Katsutoshi ABIKO Toshihiro WAKAYAMA Yamaha YZF-R1 NISSEKI MITSUBISHI TEAM NYAROME & RSR
71 SB Makoto TAMADA Alexandre BARROS (BRA) Honda RVF/RC45 Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
74 SB Norikazu ODAGIRI Yoshitaka HIRAI Honda RVF/RC45 Honda Musashi-no-kai Sayama Racing
76 X-F Shoji YANAGIMOTO Hiroaki WADA Yamaha YZF-R1 IWAKI with P-POPS
77 X-F Kazuhiro KANAYAMA Yasuyuki IIDA Honda CBR900RR RTF ROAD & HASHIMOTO-GUMI TERAOKA
79 X-F Tadashi ASAHINA Mitsuteru TASHIRO Kawasaki Z-1 EXTEC ASAHINA Racing
80 SB Masaru MIZUTANI Takatoshi OHNISHI Suzuki GSX-R750 Team SUZUKI 80th R750
81 X-F Toshihiro KAWADA Yoshiyuki SUGAI Suzuki GSX1300R KENZ J TRUST Racing & 80th
82 NK1 Kaname YAGI Nobuaki INOMATA Suzuki GSF1200 TEAM SURF
83 X-F Naoki YAMATO Masaaki ODERA Kawasaki ZX-9R Tsukinowa R School LIME GREEN
85 X-F Yu MATSUSHIMA Satoshi OKADA Yamaha YZF-R1 Team HATAGOYA & e'FREAKS
90 X-F Masao OKUNO Reiji SAKAKIBARA Yamaha YZF-R1 OVER-de"LIGHT
95 SB Yuichi TAKEDA Shin'ichi NAKATOMI Honda VTR1000SP1 Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
99 X-F Kei NASHIMOTO Ryuichi KIYONARI Honda CBR900RR Team KOHTAKE & SAKURAI Honda
111 X-F Tatsuya YAMADA Shoichi TSUKAMOT0 Kawasaki ZX-9R Team HBD & KISS for WORLD RUNNERS
330 X-F Tomomi MANAKO Shigeru YAMASHITA Kawasaki ZX-12R Pro Shop KIYO & Project 330
778 X-F Yoshiteru KONISHI Tekkyu KAYOU TSR AC91M F.C.C TSR Tuka ZIP
783 SB Kohzoh MINAMIKAWA Yoshiharu FUJIWARA Suzuki GSX-R750 RARUSU Bpro.Bejo & ASK
900 X-F Takashi EBINUMA Hidehiro SHINODA Honda CBR900RR Honda Kohyohkai Dream Racing
919 SB Benjamin PISTER (BEL) Danny SCHILDERMANS (BEL) Aprilia RSV1000R QUICK MOTOR SERVISE 24H RACING TEAM

Race - Special Stage - Entry List


Moto Racing JAPAN > Suzuka 8 Hours > 2000 Results



Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996-2015. All Rights Reserved.