Moto Racing JAPAN
Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries

1996 All Japan Road Race Championship

Round 11, MFJ Grand-Prix Superbike Race in SUGO
3 November, Weather:Fine, Condition:Dry, Attend:36,800

GP500
Pos  No. Rider                Nat    Machine      TotalTime  Laps Team                    
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   6  Tadayuki Okada      (JPN)   H:NSR500V    30'42.490   20  REPSOL HONDA            
  2   4  Alex Criville       (SPA)   H:NSR500     30'45.303   20  REPSOL HONDA            
  3   3  Nobuatsu Aoki       (JPN)   H:NSR500     30'53.948   20  KANEMOTO Racing         
  4   1  Michael Doohan      (AUS)   H:NSR500     30'58.117   20  REPSOL HONDA            
  5  42  Peter Goddard       (AUS)   S:RGV500     31'10.923   20  LUCKYSTRIKE SUZUKI      
  6   5  Norihiko Fujiwara   (JPN)   Y:YZR500     31'27.510   20  Y.R.T.                  
  7  38  Kyoji Namba         (JPN)   Y:YZR500     31'29.451   20  Y.R.T.                  
  8  20  Toshiyuki Arakaki   (JPN)   Y:YZR500     32'17.701   20  Team ROC YAMAHA         
------------------------------------- DID NOT FINISH -------------------------------------
     19  Stephane Mertens    (BEL)   Y:YZR500        6 Laps   14  HARRIS Grand-Prix       
     11  Scott Russell       (USA)   S:RGV500       12 Laps    8  LUCKYSTRIKE SUZUKI      
     41  Shin'ichi Itoh      (JPN)   H:NSR500       20 Laps    0  REPSOL HONDA            
     53  Yukio Kagayama      (JPN)   S:RGV500       20 Laps    0  JAJA Racing Team        
      9  Norifumi Abe        (JPN)   Y:YZR500       20 Laps    0  Marlboro YAMAHA Roberts 

No. of Final Race Starters: -- / Finishers: --                                            
Fastest Lap: No.                                                                          
Pole Position: No.                                                                        

Superbike
Pos  No. Rider                 Machine        TotalTime  Laps Team                        
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   4  Wataru Yoshikawa      Y:YZF750       38'29.230   25  Y.R.T.                      
  2   7  Keiichi Kitagawa      S:GSX-R750     38'34.785   25  LUCKYSTRIKE SUZUKI          
  3   9  Akira Ryo             K:ZX-7RR       38'43.608   25  KRT RR                      
  4   8  Yukio Nukumi          D:916          38'53.408   25  Team Foundation             
  5  15  Shoichi Tsukamoto     K:ZX-7RR       39'09.062   25  KRT RR                      
  6  41  Takahiro Sohwa        D:916          39'26.403   25  Team TAKETANIN              
  7  76  Makoto Suzuki         D:916          39'28.989   25  Team KATAYAMA               
  8  13  Katsunori Hasegawa    Y:YZF750SP     39'40.559   25  PJ1 MAX KLEVER              
  9  40  Manabu Kamada         H:RVF/RC45     39'46.596   25  Team SAKURAI Honda          
 10  16  Tomohiko Kaneyasu     H:RVF/RC45     39'50.622   25  Team KANEYASU               
 11  14  Ryuji Tsuruta         K:ZX-7RR       39'52.630   25  Team HANSHIN Riding School  
 12  29  Sousuke Kaku          Y:YZF750SP     39'53.240   25  PJ1 & SUGAYA SPEED RC-SUGO  
 13  17  Toshiya Kobayashi     H:RVF/RC45     40'02.894   25  Team ELAN                   
 14  32  Yuji Haraguchi        H:RVF/RC45     40'04.654   25  Sofukai Suzuka Racing       
 15  52  Yasuhiro Onodera      D:888             1 Lap    24  ita & Naoe                  
 30  10  Noriyuki Haga         Y:YZF750SP        5 Laps   20  Techno Motor Enginnerling   
 31   1  Takuma Aoki           H:RVF/RC45        5 Laps   20  Team HRC                    
------------------------------------- DID NOT FINISH -------------------------------------
      5  Norihiko Fujiwara     Y:YZF750SP       15 Laps   10  Y.R.T.                      
      6  Akira Yanagawa        K:ZX-7RR         19 Laps    6  KRT RR                      
      2  Shin'ya Takeishi      K:ZX-7RR         25 Laps    0  KRT RR                      
     19  Tamaki Serizawa       S:GSX-R750        D.N.S.    0  Yoshimura SUZUKI GP1 PLUS   

No. of Final Race Starters: -- / Finishers: --                                            
Fastest Lap: No.                                                                          
Pole Position: No.                                                                        

GP250
Pos  No. Rider                 Machine        TotalTime  Laps Team                        
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1  Noriyasu Numata       S:RGV250       31'01.345   20  LUCKYSTRIKE SUZUKI          
  2   5  Daijiro Kato          H:NSR250       31'04.865   20  Team KOHTAKE RSC            
  3  18  Choujun Kameya        S:RGV250       31'24.212   20  JAJA Racing Team            
  4  41  Yukio Kagayama        S:RGV250       31'24.311   20  JAJA Racing Team            
  5  51  Sadanori Hikita       A:RSV250       31'37.790   20  Team BOSCO MOTO & DAYTONA   
  6  15  Naoki Matsudo         Y:TZ250        31'37.937   20  Compile Racing Yamaha       
  7  13  Toshiyuki Hamaguchi   H:RS250R       31'37.983   20  Team NUTS & KOHSAKA         
  8  11  Makoto Tamada         H:RS250R       31'40.901   20  Team KOHTAKE RSC            
  9  83  Ichiro Asai           Y:TZ250        31'40.963   20  Team ita                    
 10  12  Naoto Ogura           Y:TZ250        31'52.941   20  IKKO RACING                 
 11  22  Tomoyuki Yamakawa     H:RS250R       31'53.829   20  Toyo Towns Racing           
 12  25  ReiJi Sakakibara      Y:TZ250        31'55.350   20  Team MOTO SPACE Todaya      
 13  32  Seijin Oikawa         Y:TZ250        31'55.417   20  Sports Rider & KISS RT      
 14  78  Masanori Yun          H:RS250R       32'06.519   20  Team Hanabishi & KOHSAKA    
 15  29  Takashi Toda          H:RS250        32'07.907   20  Super Build Maxim Racing    
 28  36  Toshihiko Honma       Y:TZ250                    20  Y.R.T.                      
 31   6  Kensuke Haga          Y:TZ250           3 Laps   17  Y.R.T.                      
------------------------------------- DID NOT FINISH -------------------------------------
      2  Tohru Ukawa           H:NSR250          6 Laps   14  BENETTON HONDA              

No. of Final Race Starters: -- / Finishers: --                                            
Fastest Lap: No.                                                                          
Pole Position: No.                                                                        

GP125
Pos  No. Rider                 Machine        TotalTime  Laps Team                        
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 109  Hideyuki Nakajo       H:RS125R       29'40.579   18  Jha Racing                  
  2  49  Rei Sawada            H:RS125R       29'43.154   18  Team SRS-J                  
  3   2  Masao Azuma           H:RS125R       29'50.839   18  Team Fujiwara BP            
  4  13  Yuji Ohtsuka          H:RS125R       29'56.263   18  TRR-PENSION OZ              
  5  30  Hiroyuki Kikuchi      H:RS125R       29'57.021   18  Team Willy                  
  6   3  Shigeru Ibaraki       Y:TZ125        29'57.595   18  Y.R.T.                      
  7   9  Yuzo Fujioka          H:RS125R       29'57.930   18  Team Fujioka                
  8  70  Ryuji Yokoe           Y:TZ125        29'58.912   18  NISSEKI & Mori no kumasan   
  9  11  Masaaki Kanai         H:RS125R       30'00.174   18  Fine Racing                 
 10  66  Shota Kameda          H:RS125R       30'00.414   18  Team i-Factory & PSR        
 11  77  Junji Odera           Y:TZ125        30'01.350   18  Team Shinko-tsusan J Racing 
 12  29  Takashi Akita         H:RS125R       30'01.981   18  ALICE & Calbee              
 13 112  Yoshiyuki Ban         H:RS125R       30'02.546   18  Castrol Team HARC-PRO       
 14  22  Kunihiro Amano        H:RS125R       30'05.177   18  Team Actas & RSY            
 15  99  Kazuhiro Yoshiyuki    H:RS125R       30'10.875   18  Pentagram & Agip            
 23   7  Masafumi Ono          H:RS125R       30'24.780   18  Castrol Team HARC-PRO       
------------------------------------- DID NOT FINISH -------------------------------------
     36  Daisaku Sakai         H:RS125R         15 Laps    3  Team SRS-J                  
      4  Kazuhiro Takao        H:RS125R         16 Laps    2  Castrol Team HARC-PRO       
      5  Shin'ichi Sugaya      H:RS125R         17 Laps    1  ALICE & Calbee              

No. of Final Race Starters: -- / Finishers: --                                            
Fastest Lap: No.                                                                          
Pole Position: No.                                                                        
 
H:Honda / Y:Yamaha / S:Suzuki / K:Kawasaki / D:Ducati / A:Aprilia
Archive > Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Point Standings




Home >> Top(E) | Top(J) | Results | Champions | Circuits | Galleries
Copyright © Moto Racing JAPAN 1996. All Rights Reserved.